Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

Fleet Maintenance and Modernization Symposium 2011 - Agenda

Monday, August 29

1300 - 1800 Registration

1800 - 2200 Cocktail Reception



Tuesday, August 30

0700 - 1730 Registration Open

0700 - 0800 Network Breakfast (Sponsored by Lockheed Martin)

0700 - 0800 Authors Breakfast (Sponsored by Lockheed Martin)

0815 - 0830 Opening Remarks
CAPT Joe Luckard, USN (Ret.)
Mr. Ronald K. Kiss, President, ASNE

0830 - 0930 Keynote Address
VADM Richard W. Hunt, USN; Commander, Naval Surface Forces

0930 - 1030 Break in the Exhibit Hall (Sponsored by Wolf Creek Fabrication, Inc.)

1030 - 1200 Track 1: Life Cycle Management and Total Ownership Cost

Using the Operating and Support Cost Analysis Model to Support Total Ownership Cost
Mary Mertz, Geoffrey Pawlowski, Brittany Basilone (NSWC Carderock) & Dr. Stephen Curram (QinetiQ Ltd., UK)
Analyzing and Improving Mine Countermeasures Ship Class Life Cycle Management – Case Analysis: Meeting Expected Service Life Through Continuous Process Improvement of Core Readiness Functions
Tom Gough (SEA 21), Kirby Hobbs & Rahul Banerjea (Herren Associates)
Energy Savings from Application of a Variable Air Volume (VAV) Thermal Management System (TMS) in the Medical Spaces of USS Mesa Verde (LPD-19)
Keith Hubble & Milo Hyde (Earl Industries)
Track 2: New Technology

Partition Exchange Loading Improves Condition-Based Maintenance
Joseph T. Bernardo (Penn State ARL)
Creating Synergy through Diverse Condition Assessment Techniques (CAT) Facilitated by a Skilled Workforce
Christopher J. Byrnes, William S. Carroll (Military Sealift Command) & Michael S. Johnson (Azima LDI)
Enhancing Ship Control Systems’ Capability to Detect and Isolate Faults in Machinery Equipment Using Modular Software Plug-In Approach
Troy V. Nguyen & Mark J. Gardner (Northrop Grumman)
Track 3: Maintenance Business Practices

Technical Foundation Papers - A Critical Link to Improved Budgeting, Planning and Execution of U.S. Navy Maintenance
Thomas Gallagher (SURFMEPP), D. Scott Williams, Paul Rakoski (SUBMEPP), Denise Jewett-Leo (HII-AMSEC), Brad Cumming (CPA) & Sam Wennberg (McKean Defense Group)
Raising the Bar to Provide Affordable Readiness for the LCS Program
Eve E. Perris, Gary T. Murphy, Michael G. Mahon & Arnett J. Wise (Lockheed Martin)
USCG Shipboard Organizational Modernization
LT Andrew Goshorn, USCG (Office of Budget Development for the Deputy Commandant for Operations)
1215 - 1330 Luncheon with Keynote Speaker (Sponsored by Valkyrie Enterprises LLC)
VADM Kevin M. McCoy, USN; Commander, NAVSEA

1330 - 1500 Track 1: Life Cycle Management and Total Ownership Cost

Green Ships – Grey Ships
RADM William C. Wyatt, USN (Ret.); CAPT Charles A. Vinroot, USN (Ret.), Albert Leyson (Drew Marine)
Today’s Fuels: The Good, The Bad, The Ugly and What to Do About It
Howard Chesneau & Edward English (Fuel Quality Services, Inc.)
Improving Maintenance Management Tools and Data Collection to Increase Surface Ship Fuel Efficiency
Dr. Robyn Walters, Rosemary Gaffney, Stephanie Knoch (CACI International) & Erica Plath (SEA21)
Track 2: New Technology

Corrosion Control Knowledge Sharing Network: Repairing Today’s Ships and Preparing Tomorrow’s Navy
Steve Melsom & Linda Stiles (NAVSEA), Joe Welsh (McKean Defense Group)
Modernizing Maintenance with Tablets, PCs and Realtime Work Instructions in 3D
Karun Chakravarthy (Dassault Systèmes)
Hot Work Management System: Conserving Resources While Improving Fire Watch Process
Joseph C. Barto, III & Bruce Warner (Training Modernization Group, Inc.)
Track 3: Maintenance Business Practices

Navy Modernization Process - Challenges and the Way Forward
Yvette Tanious (NAVSEA 04RP)
Finding New Technologies and Approaches to Extend the 15 Year Service Life of Navy Fire Fighting Self Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA) Bottles
Robert L. Ceres, Jr. (Blackstone Group LLC), David Flage (CACI International), Gregg A. Baumeier (Common Maintenance Planning Group)
Integrated Training Solutions: An Effective Tool to Synchronize People and Maintenance
Kevin P. Kennedy (HII-AMSEC), Arlene M. Korn (NDI Engineering), Maurice "Reese" Hartey (NAVSSES Philadelphia)
1500 - 1600 Break in the Exhibit Hall (Sponsored by L3 Marine & Power Systems)

1600 - 1730 Panel Discussion:
Ship Certification - Adhering to Technical Standards While Balancing Operational Risks
Moderator: RDML(s) David J. Gale, USN; Commander,
Navy Regional Maintenance Command (NRMC)

RADM Ronald J. Rábago, USCG; Asstistant Commandant for Engineering and Logistics
RADM Robert O. Wray, Jr., USN; President, Board of Inspection and Survey
RDML Charles A. Rainey, USN; Vice Commander, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command
RDML(sel) Gregory R. Thomas, USN; Assistant Chief Engineer, NAVSEA
RDML(sel) Lawrence E. Creevy, USN; Fleet Maintenance Officer, U.S. Fleet Forces Command
1745 - 1930 Cocktail Reception (Sponsored by AMSEC/NNS - Huntington Ingalls Industries)



Wednesday, August 31

0700 - 1900 Registration

0700 - 0800 Network Breakfast (Sponsored by ABS)

0700 - 0800 Authors Breakfast (Sponsored by Lockheed Martin)

0800 - 0930 Panel Discussion:
Improvements in Ship Design and Delivery - Implementing Changes in Fleet
Introduction to Decrease Life Cycle Costs
Moderator: Mr. Bill Ryzewic, Vice President of Strategic Development, BAE Systems

RDML Jerry K. Burroughs, USN; Program Executive Officer for Command, Control,
Communications, Computers and Intelligence
CAPT Mark Vandroff, USN; Program Manager, DDG 51 Shipbuilding Program (PMS 400D)
RADM Bill Wyatt, USN (Ret.)
Mr. Kevin M. Graney, Vice President of Programs, General Dynamics NASSCO
Mr. Bill Clifford, President, BAE Systems Ship Repair
0930 - 1030 Break in the Exhibit Hall (Sponsored by Siemens PLM Software)

1030 - 1200 Track 1: Life Cycle Management and Total Ownership Cost

Manufacturing Techniques and Process Challenges with CG47 Class Ship Aluminum Superstructure Modernization and Repairs
Richard Schwarting, Greg Ebel & James Dorsch (BAE Systems)
Integrated Life-Cycle Framework for Maintenance, Monitoring, and Reliability of Naval Ship Structures
Dr. Dan M. Frangopol, Dr. Paolo Bocchini, Albert Decò, Dr. Sunyong Kim,
Dr. Kihyon Kwon, Dr. Nader M. Okasha & Duygu Saydam (Lehigh University)
Cofferdam Application for Underwater Bow Repair
Vincent Stammetti, Mark Masor (BAE Systems), Peter Buermann (Gibbs & Cox)
Track 2: New Technology

Corrosion Sensors and ISIS: A Condition-Based Approach to the Inspection and Preservation of Tanks and Voids on U.S. Navy Ships
Bruce N. Nelson (Battenkill Technologies, Inc.), Paul Slebodnick, John Wegand, Diane Lysogorski, & Edward J. Lemieux (Naval Research Laboratory)
Closed-Loop Laser Ablation for Navy Maintenance Applications
Robert Cargill (General Lasertronics Corporation)
Taking a 40 Year Ship to 70 years – LCC 19 Class Extended Service Life
Robert M. Borka (NAVSEA) & Gilbert O. Garcia (SPAWAR)
Track 3: Maintenance Business Practices

Boundaries for Modeling Sustainment in a COIN Environment
Michele L. Hanna (Lockheed Martin)
M-Curves: Utilizing RFID Technology in Improving Resource Management and Budget Development
Adam E. Kulawy (BAE Systems)
The Foundational Building Blocks of Achieving Ship Service Life: ‘O’ and ‘I’ Level Maintenance
CAPT Dave Herbein, USN (Ret.) & LCDR C.E. "Mac" McGinley, USN (Ret.) (Dell Services Federal Government), Mark Dolan (SUBMEPP)
1215 - 1330 Luncheon with Keynote Speaker
(Sponsored by General Dynamics Information Technology)
The Honorable Duncan D. Hunter, U.S. House of Representatives

1330 - 1430 Break in the Exhibit Hall (Sponsored by URS)

1430 - 1515 Featured Technical Paper Presentation
"A Power Approach to Changing the Culture of the Surface Maintenance Community"

1515 - 1645 Panel Discussion:
Surface Ship Maintenance Course Corrections - Follow-up Actions from the Fleet Review Panel
Moderator: RADM Jeffrey Brooks, USN (Ret.), Earl Industries

RADM John C. Orzalli, USN; Vice Commander, NAVSEA
RDML James P. McManamon, USN; Deputy Commander for Surface Warfare, SEA 21, NAVSEA
RDML Richard D. Berkey, USN; Deputy Chief of Staff for Fleet Maintenance Commander,
U.S. Pacific Fleet
RDML(sel) David J. Gale, USN; Commander, Navy Regional Maintenance Command
1645 Closing Remarks



Thursday, September 1

0800 - 1600 JINII Conference