American Society of Naval Engineers
 
 
  Join/Create Account | Calendar | Find Member | My Account |  

Leadership

 

Past Presidents



The American Society of Naval Engineers elects presidents to two-year terms.

 

Chief Engineer Nathan P. Towne, USN

1889-90

Passed Assistant Engineer G. W. Baird, USN

1891

Chief Engineer David Smith, USN

1892

Chief Engineer H. Webster, USN

1892-94

Chief Engineer James H. Perry, USN

1895

Chief Engineer E. D. Robie, USN

1896

Chief Engineer David Smith, USN

1897

Chief Engineer H. Webster, USN

1898-99

CDR H. Webster, USN

1900

CDR C. W. Rae, USN

1901-02

LCDR W. M. Parks, USN

1903

RADM John D. Ford, USN

1904

CDR A. F Dixon, USN

1905

CDR A. B. Canaga, USN

1906

CDR B. C. Bryan, USN

1907

CDR R. S. Griffin, USN

1908

RADM John K. Barton, USN

1909

Engineer-in-Chief H. I. Cone, USN

1910-11

CAPT R. S. Griffin, USN

1912-13

RADM J. R. Edwards, USN

1914

CAPT S. S. Robison, USN

1915

CAPT C. W. Dyson, USN

1916

CAPT H. P. Norton, USN

1917-18

RADM H. P. Norton, USN

1919

RADM C. W. Dyson, USN

1920

CAPT A. J. Hepburn, USN

1921

RADM C. W. Dyson, USN

1922

CAPT J. T. Tompkins, USN

1923-24

RADM C. F. Hughes, USN

1925

RADM M. M. Taylor, USN

1926

RADM John Halligan, USN

1927

CAPT E. L. Bennett, USN

1928

RADM H. E. Yarnell, USN

1929-30

RADM S. M. Robinson, USN

1931

RADM F. B. Upham, USN

1932

RADM William A. Moffett, USN

1933

RADM E. J. King, USN

1933

ADM William H. Standley, USN

1934-36

RADM Alfred W. Johnson, USN

1937

RADM Harold G. Bowen, USN

1938

RADM S. M. Robinson, USN

1939

RADM Henry Williams, USN

1940

CAPT Claud A. Jones, USN

1941

RADM Herbert S. Howard, USN

1942

RADM J. J. Broshek, USN

1943

RADM C. L. Brand, USN

1944

RADM E. W. Mills, USN

1945

RADM Harvey F. Johnson, USCG

1946

RADM C. W. Styer, USN

1947

RADM Roger W. Paine, USN

1948

RADM Harvey F. Johnson, USCG (Ret.)

1948

RADM T. A. Solberg, USN

1949

RADM F. E. Haeberle, USN

1950

RADM David H. Clark, USN

1951

RADM Louis Dreller, USN (Ret.)

1951

RADM T. C. Lonnquest, USN

1952

RADM Homer N. Wallin, USN

1953

RADM Evander W. Sylvester, USN

1954

RADM W. D. Leggett, Jr., USN

1955

RADM Frederick R. Furth, USN

1955

RADM Kenneth K. Cowart, USCG

1956

RADM Albert G. Mumma, USN

1957

RADM Leroy V. Honsinger, USN

1958

RADM Williams A. Dolan, USN

1959

RADM Robert E. Cronin, USN

1960

RADM E. H. Thiele, USCG

1961

RADM M. J. Lawrence, USN

1961

RADM Ralph K. James, USN

1962

RADM W. A. Brockett, USN

1963

RADM J. H. McQuilkin, USN

1964

RADM J. J. Fee, USN

1964-65

RADM John B. Oren, USCG

1965-66

RADM E. J. Fahy, USN

1966-67

RADM Joseph E. Rice, USN

1967-68

RADM Frank C. Jones, USN

1968-69

RADM Harry C. Mason, USN

1969-70

RADM Nathan Sonenshein, USN

1970-71

RADM Ellis L. Perry, USCG

1971-72

RADM Robert C. Gooding, USN

1972-73

RADM David H. Jackson, USN

1973-74

Robert Taggart

1974-75

RADM Randolph W. King, USN

1975-76

John J. Nachtsheim

1976-77

RADM Kenneth E. Wilson, Jr., USN

1977-78

Ivan Monk

1978-79

VADM C. Russell Bryan, USN (Ret.)

1979-81

Richard C. Fay

1981-83

RADM James K. Nunneley, USN

1983-85

Dr. Alfred Skolnick

1985-89

RADM Lowell J. Holloway, USN

1989-91

CAPT Jerome J. Fee, USN (Ret.)

1991-93

RADM George P. Nanos, Jr., USN

1993-95

Robert J. Scott

1995-97

CAPT Joseph F. Yurso, USN (Ret.)

1997-99

RDML Joseph A. Carnevale, USN

1999-01

RADM David P. Sargent, Jr., USN (Ret.)

2001-05

CAPT Rick Hepburn, P.E., USN (Ret.)

2005-07

RADM Dale G. Gabel, USCG

2007-09

Ms. Kathleen E. Hinton

2009-11

Mr. Ronald K. Kiss

2011-13

   
 
American Society of Naval Engineers
1452 Duke Street • Alexandria, Virginia 22314 • Phone (703) 836-6727 • Fax (703) 836-7491 • Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org