American Society of Naval Engineers
 
 
  Join/Create Account | Calendar | Find Member | My Account |  

Student Awards

 

MIT Brand Award



LT Nadia Tepper receives the 2010 Brand Award

The Brand Award, named for RADM Charles E. Brand, the 45th President of ASNE, is presented to the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Naval Construction & Engineering Course (13 A) student who attains the highest academic standing. Along with the ASNE award certificate, the winner receives a complimentary five-year membership in ASNE.

PAST WINNERS:

2013

LTJG Konstantinos Nestoras, HN

2012

LT Timothy J. Emge, USN

2011

LCDR Weston L. Gray, USN

2010

LT Nadia Tepper, USN

2009

LCDR Jeremy Leghorn, USN

2008

CDR John M. "Mitch" Stubblefield, USN
LT(jg) Kyriakos Avgouleas, HN

2007

LT Clinton T. Lawler, USN

2006

LT James P. Mosman, USN

2005

LCDR Jonathan E. Rucker, USN

2004

LCDR Lynn A. "Andy" Gish, USN
LT Julie A. Kitchenka, USN

2003

LTJG Konstantino Psallidas, HN

2002

LCDR David A. Goggins, USN

2001

LT Mark R. Galvin, USN

2000

LCDR Paul R. Wynn, USN

1999

LT Keith Lehnhardt, USN
LT Gary Kirkpatrick, USN

1998

LT Casey J. Moton, USN

1997

LT Christopher Warren, USN

1996

LTJG Georgios Kyriazis, HN

1995

LT Daniel Pippenger, USCG

1994

LCDR Gregory R. Thomas, USN

1993

LT Timothy J. McCoy, USN

1992

LT Paul F. Thomas, USCG

1991

LT David B. Peer, CF(N)

1990

LCDR Francis J. Camelio, USN

1989

LT Panagiotis G. Alourdas, HN

1988

LT Mark S. Welsh, USN

1987

LT Jeffrey S. Reed, USN

1986

LCDR William D. Needham, USN

1985

LT Greg C. Kolodziejczak, USN

1984

LT Lawrence J. Dreher, USN

1983

LT Jeffrey Richard Sander, USN

1982

LCDR Bryan P. Wilson, USN

1981

LT Raymond Scott McCord, USN

1980

LCDR Joseph A. Carnevale, Jr., USN

1979

LT Richard T. Rockwell, USN

1978

LT William Carl McCabe, USN

1977

LT Garry Richard Hall, USN
LT Gary Lee Kavanagh, USN

1976

LT Thomas Edward Fahy, USN

1975

LT Michael Jay Goodwin, USCG

1974

LCDR Robert L. Dickey, USN

1973

LT Fred Lewis Ames, USCG

1972

LT James Robert Bauman, USN

1971

LT William M. Simpson, Jr., USCG

1970

LT Ray E. Cunningham, Jr., USCG

1969

LT David Lee Luck, USN

1968

LT David Lockwood Greene, USN

1967

LCDR Lance Herold, USN

1966

LT Jerome V. Burchett, USN

1965

LCDR D. B. Murton, USN

1964

LT Franklin F. Alverez, USN
LT Karl M. Duff, USN

1963

LT John A. McMorris II, USN

1962

LT T. A. P. Eyre, RCN

1961

LT W. J. Broughton, RCN

1960

LT Evenson Mack Burtis, USN

1959

LT Bruce J. Wooden, USN

1958

LT Payson Dwight Sierear, USN

1957

LT Charles D. Crowley, USCG

1956

LT Thomas J. Walters, USN

1955

LT C. F. Baker, USCG

1954

LTJG James W. Carpenter, USN

   
 
American Society of Naval Engineers
1452 Duke Street • Alexandria, Virginia 22314 • Phone (703) 836-6727 • Fax (703) 836-7491 • Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org