American Society of Naval Engineers
 
 
  Join/Create Account | Calendar | Find Member | My Account |  

Student Awards

 

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy



Mr. James Tobin, President, USMMA Alumni Association and Foundation, presents the award to Midshipman Tucker of Madera, California

 

Awarded annually to the graduating Engineer or Dual License Midshipman who exhibits the potential of a superior engineer by maintaining grades in the upper ten percent of the class in the engineering sciences: Statics, Dynamics, Hydraulics, Strength of Materials, and Thermodynamics. The winner receives a $350 cash award and certificate, and three years membership in ASNE.

 

PAST WINNERS:

2013

Midshipman Mastthew T. Muller, USNR

2012

Midshipman Sean P. Gargiulo, USNR

2011

Midshipman Warren D. Tucker, USNR

2010

Midshipman Myung Chul Park, USNR

2009

Midshipman Evan G. Kilpatrick, USNR

2008

Midshipman Christopher Charles Nitta, USNR

2007

Midshipman John Michael Harman, USNR

2006

Midshipman Jonathan Paul Gibbs, USNR

2005

Midshipman Jonathan Paul Gibbs, USNR

2004

Midshipman Aaron Michael Smeckert, USNR

2003

Midshipman Eric Lane Dresser, USNR

2002

Midshipman Jonathan Ralph Williams, USNR

2001

Midshipman Parker Edward Larson, USNR

2000

Midshipman David Wilson Pulis, USNR

1999

Midshipman William Laurie Hagan, III, USNR

1998

Midshipman Shawn Trevor Perkins, USNR

1997

Midshipman Austin Lee Kuhn, USNR

1996

Midshipman Michael John Mariani, USNR

1995

Midshipman Glen Andrew Olinger, USNR

1994

Midshipman Eric Gene Fresch, USNR

1993

Midshipman Ronaldo Burr Hart, USNR

1992

Midshipman Jeffrey Wayne Carlson, USNR

1991

Midshipman Jason Donald Crain, USNR

1990

Midshipman Peter Lawrence Burdick, USMS

1989

Midshipman Nicholas Anthony Petrucci, USMS

1988

Midshipman Ryan Matthew MacLellan, USMS

1987

Midshipman David Murley Larimer, USMS

1986

Midshipman Stephen Louis Samuell, USMS

1985

Midshipman Michael David Coward, USMS

1984

Midshipman Scot A. Slimon, USMS

1983

Midshipman Edward J. Fairbairn, USMS

1982

Midshipman Victor L. Venske, USMS

1981

Midshipman John E. Bruns, USMS

1980

Midshipman Kevin Dennis Rogers, USMS

1979

Midshipman Steven Wickboldt, USMS

1978

Midshipman Randel Le Roy Torfin, USMS

1977

Midshipman Murrell Weldon Hilton, Jr., USMS

1976

Midshipman William Carroll Holston, USMS

1975

Midshipman Gary Lynn Terpstra, USMS

1974

Midshipman Daniel Richard Cross, USMS

1973

Midshipman Thomas Joseph Merrigan, USMS

1972

Midshipman Lawrence Jude Rapski, USMS

1971

Midshipman Ray Thomas Hardee, Jr., USMS

1970

Midshipman Steven J. Chappelle, USMS

1969

Midshipman Richard E. Davis, USMS

1968

Midshipman Russell N. Rehm, USMS

1967

Engineer Cadet Richard J. Monro, USMS

1966

Engineer Cadet George William Geyer, USMS

1965

Engineer Cadet Roger Francis Dreher, USMS

1964

Engineer Cadet James L. Dina, USMS

1963

Engineer Cadet Alan K. Sutton, USMS

1962

Engineer Cadet James M. Alanko, USMS

1961

Engineer Cadet Anthony L. Dudes, Jr., USMS

1960

Engineer Cadet Raymond Mahr, Jr., USMS

1959

Engineer Cadet Frederic W. Zeigler, USMS

1958

Engineer Cadet Franco Zucolli, USMS

1957

Engineer Cadet John A. Greiner, USMS
   
 
American Society of Naval Engineers
1452 Duke Street • Alexandria, Virginia 22314 • Phone (703) 836-6727 • Fax (703) 836-7491 • Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org