American Society of Naval Engineers
 
 
  Join/Create Account | Calendar | Find Member | My Account |  

Student Awards

 

U.S. Naval Academy



 

  

RDML James Shannon, USN, Class of '81, presents the award to
Midshipman Blake, Class of '09


Awarded annually to the Midshipman who is adjudged best in those courses which are most basic to Naval Engineering. The winner receives an engraved dress sword, an award certificate, and three years membership in ASNE.

PAST WINNERS:

2013

Midshipman Sean Haley Philbin, USN

2012

Midshipman Sam Tan Wei Shen, USN

2011

Midshipman Clark Lowell Hayes, USN

2010

Midshipman Patrick Michael Cooper, USN

2009

Midshipman Jordan Onque Blake, USN

2008

Midshipman Gregory Madison Veteto, USN 

2007

Midshipman Timothy J. Emge II, USN

2006

Midshipman Mark May Powers, USN

2005

 Midshipman David P. Hodapp, USN

2004

Midshipman Eric D. Brege, USN

2003

Midshipman Brent Matthew Peterson

2002

Midshipman Erich Charles Frandrup, USN

2001

Midshipman Andrew W. Sause, USN

2000

Midshipman Jeffrey A. Stewart, USN

1999

Midshipman Britt William Boughey, USN

1998

Midshipman Kenneth Young Chong, USN

1997

Midshipman Timothy Allen Erickson, USN

1996

Midshipman Cale Hollis Young, USN

1995

Midshipman Robert Sean McHenry, USN

1994

Midshipman Paul Robert Algoso, USN

1993

Midshipman Jeremy Christopher Rich, USN

1992

Midshipman Trevor Nigel Tyler, USN

1991

Midshipman Marc Russell Delao, USN

1990

Midshipman Scott Allen Roza, USN

1989

Midshipman Scott William Pappano, USN

1988

Midshipman James E. Horten, USN

1987

Midshipman Roger John Hillarides, USN

1986

Midshipman Daniel James Merzke, USN

1985

Midshipman Eric Edward Bowman, USN

1984

Midshipman Dean A. Miller, USN

1983

Midshipman Kevin J. McCarthy, USN

1982

Midshipman Joseph G. Capstaff, USN

1981

Midshipman Richard A. Peterson, Jr., USN

1980

Midshipman Frederick Fay Schultz, USN

1979

Midshipman Stephen Ferrel Clark, USN

1978

Midshipman John Clarke Orzalli, USN

1977

Midshipman James Lewis Warren, USN

1976

Midshipman Scott Willard Goodson, USN

1975

Midshipman Bruce Edward Beuchel, USN

1974

Midshipman Richard Guilford Clark, USN

1973

Midshipman Dan Michael Stover, USN

1972

Midshipman Patrick Owen Riley, USN

1971

Midshipman Robert Arthur Capra, USN

1970

Midshipman Michael B. Pate, USN

1969

Midshipman Jack Kenneth Edgar, USN

1968

Midshipman James David von Suskil, USN

1967

Midshipman Alan Douglas Burkhart, USN

1966

Midshipman David Lee Gurgel, USN

1965

Midshipman Frederick Nels Broberg, USN

1964

Midshipman Walter W. Kesler, USN

1963

Midshipman Daniel K. Hennessy, USN

1962

Midshipman Andrew Peter Sundberg, USN

1961

Midshipman Richard M. Butrovick, USN

1960

Midshipman Dennis Walter Brezina, USN 

1959

Midshipman Alan Michael Chodorow, USN

1958

Midshipman Franklin F. Alverez, USN
   
 
American Society of Naval Engineers
1452 Duke Street • Alexandria, Virginia 22314 • Phone (703) 836-6727 • Fax (703) 836-7491 • Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org