FMMS 2011

Agenda



Monday, August 29

1300 - 1800     Registration

1800 - 2200     Cocktail Reception

 

Tuesday, August 30

0700 - 1730     Registration Open

0700 - 0800     Network Breakfast (Sponsored by Lockheed Martin)

0700 - 0800     Authors Breakfast (Sponsored by Lockheed Martin)

0815 - 0830     Opening Remarks
                          CAPT Joe Luckard, USN (Ret.)
                          Mr. Ronald K. Kiss, President, ASNE

0830 - 0930     Keynote Address
                          VADM Richard W. Hunt, USN; Commander, Naval Surface Forces

0930 - 1030     Break in the Exhibit Hall (Sponsored by Wolf Creek Fabrication, Inc.)

1030 - 1200     Track 1: Life Cycle Management and Total Ownership Cost

      • Using the Operating and Support Cost Analysis Model to Support Total Ownership Cost
        Mary Mertz, Geoffrey Pawlowski, Brittany Basilone (NSWC Carderock) & Dr. Stephen Curram (QinetiQ Ltd., UK)
      • Analyzing and Improving Mine Countermeasures Ship Class Life Cycle Management – Case Analysis: Meeting Expected Service Life Through Continuous Process Improvement of Core Readiness Functions
        Tom Gough (SEA 21), Kirby Hobbs & Rahul Banerjea (Herren Associates)
      • Energy Savings from Application of a Variable Air Volume (VAV) Thermal Management System (TMS) in the Medical Spaces of USS Mesa Verde (LPD-19)
        Keith Hubble & Milo Hyde (Earl Industries)

                          Track 2: New Technology

      • Partition Exchange Loading Improves Condition-Based Maintenance
        Joseph T. Bernardo (Penn State ARL)
      • Creating Synergy through Diverse Condition Assessment Techniques (CAT) Facilitated by a Skilled Workforce
        Christopher J. Byrnes, William S. Carroll (Military Sealift Command) & Michael S. Johnson (Azima LDI)
      • Enhancing Ship Control Systems’ Capability to Detect and Isolate Faults in Machinery Equipment Using Modular Software Plug-In Approach
        Troy V. Nguyen & Mark J. Gardner (Northrop Grumman)

                          Track 3: Maintenance Business Practices

      • Technical Foundation Papers - A Critical Link to Improved Budgeting, Planning and Execution of U.S. Navy Maintenance 
        Thomas Gallagher (SURFMEPP), D. Scott Williams, Paul Rakoski (SUBMEPP), Denise Jewett-Leo (HII-AMSEC), Brad Cumming (CPA) & Sam Wennberg (McKean Defense Group)
      • Raising the Bar to Provide Affordable Readiness for the LCS Program 
        Eve E. Perris, Gary T. Murphy, Michael G. Mahon & Arnett J. Wise (Lockheed Martin)
      • USCG Shipboard Organizational Modernization
        LT Andrew Goshorn, USCG (Office of Budget Development for the Deputy Commandant for Operations)

1215 - 1330     Luncheon with Keynote Speaker (Sponsored by Valkyrie Enterprises LLC)
                           VADM Kevin M. McCoy, USN; Commander, NAVSEA

1330 - 1500     Track 1: Life Cycle Management and Total Ownership Cost

      • Green Ships – Grey Ships
        RADM William C. Wyatt, USN (Ret.); CAPT Charles A. Vinroot, USN (Ret.), Albert Leyson (Drew Marine)
      • Today’s Fuels: The Good, The Bad, The Ugly and What to Do About It
        Howard Chesneau & Edward English (Fuel Quality Services, Inc.)
      • Improving Maintenance Management Tools and Data Collection to Increase Surface Ship Fuel Efficiency
        Dr. Robyn Walters, Rosemary Gaffney, Stephanie Knoch (CACI International) & Erica Plath (SEA21)

                          Track 2: New Technology

      • Corrosion Control Knowledge Sharing Network: Repairing Today’s Ships and Preparing Tomorrow’s Navy
        Steve Melsom & Linda Stiles (NAVSEA), Joe Welsh (McKean Defense Group)
      • Modernizing Maintenance with Tablets, PCs and Realtime Work Instructions in 3D
        Karun Chakravarthy (Dassault Systèmes)
      • Hot Work Management System: Conserving Resources While Improving Fire Watch Process
        Joseph C. Barto, III  & Bruce Warner (Training Modernization Group, Inc.)

                          Track 3: Maintenance Business Practices

      • Navy Modernization Process - Challenges and the Way Forward 
        Yvette Tanious (NAVSEA 04RP)
      • Finding New Technologies and Approaches to Extend the 15 Year Service Life of Navy Fire Fighting Self Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA) Bottles 
        Robert L. Ceres, Jr. (Blackstone Group LLC), David Flage (CACI International), Gregg A. Baumeier (Common Maintenance Planning Group)
      • Integrated Training Solutions: An Effective Tool to Synchronize People and Maintenance 
        Kevin P. Kennedy (HII-AMSEC), Arlene M. Korn (NDI Engineering), Maurice "Reese" Hartey (NAVSSES Philadelphia)

1500 - 1600     Break in the Exhibit Hall (Sponsored by L3 Marine & Power Systems)

1600 - 1730     Panel Discussion: 
                          Ship Certification - Adhering to Technical Standards While Balancing Operational Risks
                         
Moderator: RDML(s) David J. Gale, USN; Commander,
                          Navy Regional Maintenance Command (NRMC)

1745 - 1930     Cocktail Reception (Sponsored by AMSEC/NNS - Huntington Ingalls Industries)

 

Wednesday, August 31

0700 - 1900     Registration

0700 - 0800     Network Breakfast (Sponsored by ABS)

0700 - 0800     Authors Breakfast (Sponsored by Lockheed Martin)

0800 - 0930     Panel Discussion:
                          Improvements in Ship Design and Delivery - Implementing Changes in Fleet
                          Introduction to Decrease Life Cycle Costs

                          Moderator: Mr. Bill Ryzewic, Vice President of Strategic Development, BAE Systems

      • RDML Jerry K. Burroughs, USN; Program Executive Officer for Command, Control,
        Communications, Computers and Intelligence
      • CAPT Mark Vandroff, USN; Program Manager, DDG 51 Shipbuilding Program (PMS 400D)
      • RADM Bill Wyatt, USN (Ret.)
      • Mr. Kevin M. Graney, Vice President of Programs, General Dynamics NASSCO
      • Mr. Bill Clifford, President, BAE Systems Ship Repair

0930 - 1030     Break in the Exhibit Hall (Sponsored by Siemens PLM Software)

1030 - 1200     Track 1: Life Cycle Management and Total Ownership Cost

      • Manufacturing Techniques and Process Challenges with CG47 Class Ship Aluminum Superstructure Modernization and Repairs
        Richard Schwarting, Greg Ebel & James Dorsch (BAE Systems)
      • Integrated Life-Cycle Framework for Maintenance, Monitoring, and Reliability of Naval Ship Structures
        Dr. Dan M. Frangopol, Dr. Paolo Bocchini, Albert Decò, Dr. Sunyong Kim,
        Dr. Kihyon Kwon, Dr. Nader M. Okasha & Duygu Saydam (Lehigh University)
      • Cofferdam Application for Underwater Bow Repair
        Vincent Stammetti, Mark Masor (BAE Systems), Peter Buermann (Gibbs & Cox)

                          Track 2: New Technology

      • Corrosion Sensors and ISIS: A Condition-Based Approach to the Inspection and Preservation of Tanks and Voids on U.S. Navy Ships
        Bruce N. Nelson (Battenkill Technologies, Inc.), Paul Slebodnick, John Wegand, Diane Lysogorski, & Edward J. Lemieux (Naval Research Laboratory)
      • Closed-Loop Laser Ablation for Navy Maintenance Applications
        Robert Cargill (General Lasertronics Corporation)
      • Taking a 40 Year Ship to 70 years – LCC 19 Class Extended Service Life
        Robert M. Borka (NAVSEA) & Gilbert O. Garcia (SPAWAR)

                          Track 3: Maintenance Business Practices

      • Boundaries for Modeling Sustainment in a COIN Environment
        Michele L. Hanna (Lockheed Martin)
      • M-Curves: Utilizing RFID Technology in Improving Resource Management and Budget Development 
        Adam E. Kulawy (BAE Systems)
      • The Foundational Building Blocks of Achieving Ship Service Life: ‘O’ and ‘I’ Level Maintenance 
        CAPT Dave Herbein, USN (Ret.) & LCDR C.E. "Mac" McGinley, USN (Ret.) (Dell Services Federal Government), Mark Dolan (SUBMEPP)

1215 - 1330     Luncheon with Keynote Speaker
                         
(Sponsored by General Dynamics Information Technology)
                          The Honorable Duncan D. Hunter, U.S. House of Representatives

1330 - 1430     Break in the Exhibit Hall (Sponsored by URS)

1430 - 1515     Featured Technical Paper Presentation
                           "A Power Approach to Changing the Culture of the Surface Maintenance Community"

1515 - 1645     Panel Discussion:
                          Surface Ship Maintenance Course Corrections - Follow-up Actions from the Fleet Review Panel
                          Moderator: RADM Jeffrey Brooks, USN (Ret.), Earl Industries

1645                Closing Remarks

 

Thursday, September 1

0800 - 1600     JINII Conference 

 

   
 
American Society of Naval Engineers
1452 Duke Street • Alexandria, Virginia 22314 • Phone (703) 836-6727 • Fax (703) 836-7491 • Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org