Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

ASNE Day 2007 - Agenda

Sunday, 24 June 2007

1800 – 2100 Welcome Reception (sponsored - in hotel bar across from registration) and Early Registration

Monday, 25 June 2007

0700 – 1600 Registration Open (Lobby Level)

0800 – 0930 Community Brief for Navy EDs and Coast Guard Engineers (Independence B) - Pre-Registration for this event is closed, please register onsite!
Continental Breakfast sponsored by Gibbs & Cox
RADM Dale G. Gabel, USCG; Asst. Commandant for Engineering & Logistics (Confirmed)
RDML Charles H. Goddard, USN; PEO for Ships (Confirmed)

0830 - 1400 Monday Exhibit Hall Hours (re-opens from 1730-2200 for Honors Gala attendees only)

0830 Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall (Independence A)

1000 Welcome & Opening Comments (Regency Ballroom)
Scott Littlefield, ONR, Symposium Chair
CAPT Richard D. Hepburn, PE, USN (Ret.), SAIC, President, ASNE

1008 Panel - Electric Fighting Ships (Regency Ballroom)
Moderator: Mr. Brian Persons, NAVSEA 05B (Confirmed)
Assistant Moderator: Roger Ellis (Confirmed)
Panelists:
Integrated Propulsion Systems (IPS) – CAPT Norbert Doerry, USN; NAVSEA 05D (Confirmed)
Electromagnetic Aircraft Launching System (EMALS) – Warren Laskowski, NAVAIR 120 (Confirmed)
Radars/Sensor Systems -- CAPT Lawrence E. Creevy, USN
Electric Weapons -- Roger Ellis (Confirmed)

1130 Panel - The Challenge: Affording the Future Warship (Regency Ballroom)
Moderator: RADM Victor G. Guillory, USN; Deputy Director, Surface Warfare Division, N86B (Confirmed)
Assistant Moderator: CAPT Lee Bond, USN (Confirmed)
Panelists:
RADM Dale G. Gabel, USCG; Assistant Commandant for Engineering & Logistics (Confirmed)
RDML Kevin McCoy, USN; Deputy Commander for Naval Systems Engineering Directorate, NAVSEA (Confirmed)
Ronald O’Rourke, Congressional Research Service (Confirmed)
Stephen Traver, Legislative Fellow, Office of Representative Stevan Pearce (Confirmed)

1300 Lunch in Exhibit Hall (Independence A)

Poster Sessions (To Be Held In Exhibit Hall, booth #122):

Presentation on Vibration Tolerances (Dr. William B. Colson, Dr. Joseph Blau, LT David Burggraff, USN and ENS C. Allen, USN)
A MW Free-Electron Laser Weapon Concept (Ding C. Nguyen and Larry Warner)

1300-1400 Joint Strategic Alliance Committee (Jefferson Room)

1400 Keynote Address (Regency Ballroom)
The Honorable Gene Taylor, U.S. Representative, MS (Confirmed)
Chairman, Seapower and Expeditionary Forces Subcommittee
House Armed Services Committee

1500 Session #1– Platform Integration (Regency E)
Moderator: CAPT James Syring, USN PMS-500 (Confirmed)
Assistant Moderator: Jason Reynolds (Confirmed)

The LPD 17 Ship Design: Leading a Sea Change Toward Collaborative Product Development (Bob Keane, Howard Fireman, John McIntire and Dan Maher)
The DLG 16 Weight Growth Investigations (Mr. Philip Sims - NAVSEA)
Automating Early Stage Submarine Design: Development of the Submarine Concept Design (SUBCODE) Program (Chris Mahonen, Will Spradley, and Matt Gerdon)
US Navy Studies on Alternative Fuel Sources and Power and Propulision Methods for Surface Combatants and Amphibious Warfare Ships (James S. Webster, Senior Naval Architect, Future Ship Design and Force Concepts Division, SEA05D1; Howard Fireman, Director, Future Concepts and Surface Ship Design Group SEA05D; Dillon A. Allen, Engineer, Naval Reactors, SEA08J; Adrian J. Mackenna, Project Naval Architect; and John C. Hootman, Project Naval Architect)

Session #2– Next Generation Electric Power (Regency F)
Moderator: Dave Clayton, Director, Total Ship Power, NAVSEA (Confirmed)
Assistant Moderator: Lynn Petersen (Confirmed)

Grounding Considerations for DC and Mixed DC and AC Power Systems (Boris Jacobson and John Walker)
Designing Electrical Power Systems for Survivability and Quality of Service (CAPT Norbert Doerry, USN - NAVSEA 05DB)
High-Speed Generators for Power Dense, Medium Power, Gas Turbine Generator Sets (Ray Calfo, Matthew Smith, and John Tessaro)
Advanced SiC Power Modules for 13.8 kV Power Distribution (Ty McNutt, et al)

Session #3– High Power Combat Systems and Sensors (Arlington/Fairfax Room)
Moderator: Dennis Tressler (Confirmed)
Assistant Moderator: Erika White (Confirmed)

A Vision for Directed Energy Weapons in the Current and Future Navy (CAPT David Kiel, USN - NAVSEA 405; CDR Michael Ziv, USN; and CDR Frederick Marcell, USN (Ret.))
Variable Lethality of Electrically Powered Lasers (William M. Browning, Boeing-SVS, Inc.)
Directed Energy Research at the Naval Postgraduate School (Dr. Joseph Blau and Dr. William B. Colson)
UVSENTRY: A System of Unmanned Systems for Defense of the SEABASE (Sara E. Wallace)

1730 ASNE Honors Gala and Liberty Ports of Call Extravaganza by General Atomics (Independence A & B)
*** Celebrate – Honor – Explore ***

Gala Black Tie Reception in Exhibit Areas – Liberty Ports of Call Extravaganza by General Atomics
Opening Reception with champagne welcome sponsored by DRS Technologies – Exhibit Visits – Hors d’Oeuvres – Award Presentations
International and Specialty Food and Beverage Stations sponsored by participating companies
Presenters, Awards and Recipients Include:
The Honorable Delores Etter, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition, will present the Gold Medal Award to Rear Admiral Chuck Goddard, USN, Program Executive Officer for Ships.
Vice Admiral Paul Sullivan, USN, Commander Naval Sea Systems Command, will present the Harold E. Saunders Award to Captain Barry Tibbitts, USN (Ret.).
Rear Admiral Kevin McCoy, USN, Deputy Commander for Ship Design, Integration and Engineering Naval Sea Systems Command, will present the Rosenblatt Young Naval Engineer Award to Ms. Jennifer Grimsley, P.E. NA, Naval Surface Warfare Center.

Tuesday, 26 June 2007

0700 - 1700 Registration Open (Lobby Level)

0730 - 1430 Tuesday Exhibit Hall Hours

0730 Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall (Independence A)

0800 Opening Comments (Regency Ballroom)
Scott Littlefield, ONR, Symposium Chairman

0805 Keynote Address (Regency Ballroom)
VADM Paul Sullivan, USN, Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command (Confirmed)

0900 Panel - Affordable Ship Building (Regency Ballroom)
Moderator: RDML Charles H. Goddard, USN; Program Executive Officer for Ships (Confirmed)
Assistant Moderator: Dr. Clark "Corky" Graham, Northrop Grumman Ship Systems (Confirmed)
Panelists:
Northrop Grumman Ship Systems; Philip A. Teel, President (Confirmed)
General Dynamics, Bath Iron Works; John F. " Dugan" Shipway, President (Confirmed)
Northrop Grumman Newport News; Mike Petters, President (Confirmed)
General Dynamics, NASSCO; Frederick J.Harris, President (Confirmed)

1100 Reception – Exhibit Hall (Independence A)
Journal Committee (Washington B) - open to anyone interested
Maintenance Committee (Kennedy) - open to anyone interested

1200 Annual Awards Luncheon (Regency Ballroom)
Speaker: RDML (Sel.) James P. McManamon, USN; Acting Vice Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command & Deputy Chief Engineer for Naval Systems Engineering Directorate, SEA 05A (Confirmed)
Presenters, Awards and Recipients Include:
CAPT Dennis R. Sorensen, USN, ONR, will present the Solberg Award to Dr. El Sayed Arafat, NAVAIR.
RADM Dale G. Gabel, USCG, will present the Claud A. Jones Award to LCDR MIchael J. Paradise, USCG .
Howard Fireman , NAVSEA, will present the "Jimmie" Hamilton Award to CAPT Norbert Doerry, USN, NAVSEA.

Dessert Reception – Exhibit Hall (Independence A) sponsored by L-3 Communications

1415 Session #4– Modeling & Simulation, Analysis and Tracking (Regency E)
Moderator: Lynn Petersen, Prog. Officer, Advanced Naval Power Systems, ONR (Confirmed)
Assistant Moderator: Tony Seman

Model Based Failure Detection on Nonlinear Systems: Theory and Transition (Dr. Kimberly J. Drake, et al - NSWC Philly)
Sensitivity Analysis of the Shipboard Integrated Power System (P. Prempraneerach, F.S. Hover, M.S. Triantafyllou, T.J. McCoy, C. Chryssostomidis, and G.E. Karniadakis)
Precision Optical Tracking of Maneuvering Sea Skimming Targets in the Presence of Background Clutter (CAPT David Kiel, David, USN, PMS 405 Program Manager; Lewis DeSandre (ONR); Herb Barclay (MIT/LL) and Dr. Sadegh Siahatgar PMS 405A)

Session #5– Component Technologies (Regency F)
Moderator: David Breslin, NAVSEA 05ZB (Confirmed)
Assistant Moderator: Dr. Robert S. Johnson (Confirmed)

Shipboard Electric Steering System (Mr. Robert W. Erskine - NGSS and Justin C. Morse of Northrop Grumman Electronic Systems, Sperry Marine (NGES, Sperry Marine) )
High Temperature Superconducting (HTS) Degaussing System Demonstration and Development (Brian K. Fitzpatrick, Dr. E. Mike Golda, and Jacob T Kephart)
Status of the Assembly and Test of a 36.5 MW HTS Motor (Bruce Gamble, Jeff Buck, Greg Snitchler, Brian Hartman, Tim MacDonald and Reg Ricket)

Session #6– In Service Fleet (Arlington/Fairfax Room)
Moderator: CAPT Paul Roden, USCG, C.O., USCG Engineering Logistics Center (Confirmed)
Assistant Moderator: CDR John Amy, USN (Ret.) (Confirmed)

Shipboard Fluid System Diagnostic Indicators using Non-Intrusive Load Monitoring (LT Gregory R. Mitchell, USN, Dr. Robert W. Cox, James Paris, and Dr. Steven B. Leeb)
A Fuel Saving Propulsion Cross-Connect for teh DDG 51 (Dave Clayton and Tim Doyle)
Hybrid Electric Drive for DDG 51 Class Destroyers (Dr. Timothy J. McCoy, Jim Zgliczynski, Niles Johanson, Fred Puhn and Tom Martin)


1615 ASNE Business Meeting (Potomac 3/4)

1800 ASNE Leadership and Council Turnover Reception and Dinner (Tidewater Room)
Present recognition for service to the Society, including Certificates of Appreciation, President’s Awards, and Frank G. Law Award
Welcome incoming Officers and Members of Council
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
Wednesday, 27 June 2007

0800 – 1130 Sections Meeting (Continental Breakfast) (Kennedy Room)

0900 – 1700 Professional Development Course - Shipbuilding Best Practices (Lincoln Room)

1200 – 1400 Presidents Club Luncheon (Tidewater Room)
The Honorable Jay Cohen, RADM, USN (Ret), Under Secretary for Science and Technology, Department of Homeland Security (Confirmed)

Additional Committee Meetings:
1. SNAME T&R Committee (9 am - 2 pm - in the Jefferson Room)
2. SNAME/ASNE Joint Ship Design Committee (12 pm - 4 pm - in Kennedy Room)
3. SNAME/ASNE Joint Education Committee (9 am -12 pm @ ASNE)