Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

ASNE Day 2014 - Agenda

Wednesday February 19, 2014

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Marine Systems I Short Course
Location: Roosevelt Room (3rd Floor)
Learn More
Separate registration required.
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Student & Young Professionals (YP) Tour of NSWC Carderock
Location: Offsite
Track: Student Program
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Exhibit Setup
Location: Exhibit Hall
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
ASNE Sections Meeting
Location: Prince William Room (3rd Floor)
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Intro to Commonality Short Course
Location: Roosevelt Room (3rd Floor)
Learn More
Separate registration required.
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Registration Open
Location: Independence Foyer
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Sponsor/Exhibitor/Attendee/Student Welcome Reception
Location: LobbiBar (Near Hotel Entrance)

Thursday February 20, 2014

7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Registration Open
Location: Independence Foyer
7:00 AM - 7:45 AM
Continental Breakfast
Location: Regency Foyer
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Women in Naval Engineering Speed Mentoring Session
Location: Washington B
Track: Women in Naval Engineering
Learn More

7:45 AM - 8:00 AM
Welcome & Opening Remarks
Location: Regency Ballroom E/F
Track: Plenary Session
CAPT Steve Metz, USN (Ret.), Chairman, ASNE Day 2014
CAPT Glenn Ashe, USN (Ret.), President, ASNE
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Keynote Speaker
Location: Regency Ballroom E/F
Track: Plenary Session
The Honorable Sean J. Stackley, Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development, and Acquisition) (Confirmed)
8:45 AM - 10:00 AM
Saving the Industrial Base Panel
Location: Regency Ballroom E/F
Track: Plenary Session
Moderator: RDML Terry McKnight, USN (Ret.); Cobham
RADM Richard Berkey, USN; Fleet Maintenance Officer, U.S. Fleet Forces Command (Confirmed)
RADM Thomas Moore, USN; PEO Aircraft Carriers (Confirmed)
RDML Bruce Baffer, USCG; Assistant Commandant for Acquisition & Chief Acquisition Officer (CAO) (CG-9) (Confirmed)
RDML Mark Whitney, USN; Deputy Commander, Logistics, Maintenance and Industrial Operations, SEA-04 (Confirmed)
RDML William Galinis, USN; Commander, Regional Maintenance Center (Confirmed)
Mr. Michael Mulligan, Vice President & General Manager, Bath Iron Works (Confirmed)
Mr. Irwin F. Edenzon, Corporate Vice President and President, Ingalls Shipbuilding (Confirmed)
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
Student Breakfast with Guest Speaker
Location: Potomac 2
Track: Student Program
Guest Speaker: CDR Timothy McCue, USN (Ret.), Vice President, Engineering, General Dynamics NASSCO
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Exhibit Hall Grand Opening
Location: Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Program Management Track Panel: Flexible & Common Warships
Location: Regency Ballroom E/F
Track: Plenary Session
Moderator: RADM Dave Lewis, USN; PEO Ships
Asst. Moderator: CAPT Mike Good, USN (Ret.)

CAPT Jim Kilby, USN; OPNAV N96 (Confirmed)
VADM Paul Sullivan, USN (Ret.) (Confirmed)
Mr. Nidak Sumrean, NAVSEA 05C (Confirmed)
CAPT Tom Druggan, USN; PEO IWS (Confirmed)
CDR Trent Gooding, USN; PEO Ships (Confirmed)
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Combat Systems Session 1: Flexible Combat Systems in Future Surface Combat Systems
Location: Washington A
Track: Combat Systems
Moderator: CAPT Joe Johnson, USN (Ret.); SAIC

RADM Thomas Rowden, USN; Director, Surface Warfare Division, OPNAV N96 (Confirmed)
RADM Joe Horn, USN; PEO IWS (Confirmed)
RDML(SEL) John Ailes, USN; PMS 420 (LCS Mission Modules) (Confirmed)
RDML(SEL) Jon Hill, USN; Director, Cruiser & Destroyer Combat Systems, PEO IWS (Confirmed)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Women in Naval Engineering Session 1A
Location: Washington B
Track: Women in Naval Engineering
Opening Remarks: Ms. Jennifer Lin, NAVSEA (Confirmed)
Speaker Introduction: Ms. Robin White, NAVSEA (Confirmed)
Keynote Speaker: Ms. Allison Stiller, DASN Ships (Confirmed)
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Student Congress
Location: Potomac 2
Track: Student Program
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Women in Naval Engineering Session 1B: Barriers & Challenges - Generational Lessons Learned
Location: Washington B
Track: Women in Naval Engineering
Moderator: Ms. Anne Sandel, NAVSEA 21
Asst. Moderator: Dr. Kimberly Drake, NAVSSES
Ms. Alison Akerley, PEO Ships (Confirmed)
Ms. Dianne Costlow, NSWC Corona (Confirmed)
Ms. Thalia Krüger, ABS (Invited)
CDR Cara LaPointe, USN (Confirmed)
Ms. Laila Linares, Military Sealift Command (Confirmed)
Ms. Leslie Paredes, NAVSEA 21 (Confirmed)
Ms. Susan Roden, NAVSEA 10 (Confirmed)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Luncheon
Location: Exhibit Hall
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Student Poster Session
Location: Exhibit Hall
Track: Student Program
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
MMA Luncheon and Call to Order
Location: Regency C/D
Track: MMA
Mr. Mark Haller, Tri-Tech Manufacturing, President, Marine Machinery Association
Mr. Jack Janetatos, Chairman of the Board, Marine Machinery Association
Guest Speaker: Mr. Ronald O’Rourke, Specialist in National Defense, Congressional Research Service (Invited)

Separate registration required.
12:30 PM - 4:00 PM
K-12 STEM Student Program
Location: Conference Theater
12:30pm – 1:30pm: Exhibit Hall tour and lunch

1:30: Welcome Remarks

1:40: Keynote Speaker: Dr. Leigh McCue, Virginia Tech

2:00: ASNE Rowan University Panel: “Navy Blue is for Girls, Too!”
Moderator: Ms. Gina Tierno
Ms. Kersten Spissell
Ms. Makayla Holt
Ms. Brittany Coleman
2:45: Student STEM Speakers
Moderator: TBD

SeaPerch Program – Ms. Susan Nelson
First Robotics – Mr. Don Brobst
International Submarine Races – Mr. Kurt Yankaskas
3:30pm: Closing Remarks
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Technical Paper Track: Ship Design, Survivability and Engineering, Part I
Location: Regency Ballroom E/F
Track: Technical Papers
Applying Real Options Analysis to Naval Ship Design
Joshua T. Knight, Dr. David J. Singer (University of Michigan)
Still Re-Engineering the Naval Ship Concept Design Process
Dr. Alan Brown (Virginia Tech), Dr. John Waltham-Sajdak (Alion S&T)
Updating Structural Engineering Models with In-Service Data: Approaches and Implications for the Naval Community
Jiandao Zhu, Matthew Collette (University of Michigan)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
LCS Program Update
Location: Washington A
Track: LCS
Moderator: Mr. Carl R. Siel, Jr., Executive Director, PEO LCS

RDML(SEL) John Ailes, USN; PMS 420 (LCS Mission Modules) (Confirmed)
CAPT Tom Anderson, USN; PMS 501 (LCS Seaframes) (Confirmed)
CAPT Dan Brintzinghoffer, USN; PMS 505 (LCS Fleet Introduction and Sustainment) (Confirmed)
CAPT Dave Welch, OPNAV N96E (LCS resource sponsor) (Confirmed)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Electric Ships Subcommittee Session 1: Requirements and Mission Systems
Location: Washington B
Track: Electric Ships
Moderator: Dr. Timothy J. McCoy, PEO Ships/PMS 320

VADM Philip Cullom, USN; Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Fleet Readiness and Logistics, OPNAV N4 (Confirmed)
CAPT Jim Kilby, USN; OPNAV N96 (Confirmed)
Mr. Roger Ellis, ONR (Invited)
Dr. David Stoudt, DUSN (PPOI) (Confirmed)
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Global Shipbuilding Executive Summit (Invitation Only)
Location: Potomac 6
Separate registration required.
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Student Resume Writing Class
Location: Roosevelt Room (3rd Floor)
Track: Student Program
Learn More
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
MMA Panel: The Cost of Specifications
Location: Potomac 4
Track: MMA
Moderator: Mr. Robert H. Kirst, President, SFC Valve

Mr. Bill Berger, Business Development Manager, Ward Leonard (Confirmed)
Mr. John M. Sofia, Command Standard Officer, NAVSEA Commonality Lead, NAVSEA (Confirmed)
Mr. Richard D. Delpizzo, Manager of Government Operations, ABS (Confirmed)
Dr. Tony Davidson, Director, Material Engineering (Acting), HII, Newport News Shipbuilding (Confirmed)
Separate registration required.
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Break
Location: Exhibit Hall
3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Technical Paper Track: Ship Design, Survivability and Engineering, Part II
Location: Regency Ballroom E/F
Track: Technical Papers
Network Community Detection to Create Reduced-order Personnel Movement Models for Early Stage Design
Douglas Rigterink, Dr. David J. Singer (University of Michigan)
Early Considerations of Survivability in the Design of Naval Combatants: The Question of Stealth or Armor
J.A. Waltham-Sajdak, A. Shechter, M. Shechter (Alion S&T)
Evaluation of the Efficacy of Oscillating Heat Pipes for Pulsed Power Naval Applications
B.M. Huhman (Naval Research Laboratory), J. Boswell (ThermAvant Technologies), H.B. Ma (University of Missouri), L. Mili (Virginia Tech)
3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Combat Systems Subcommittee Session 2: Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) Update
Location: Washington A
Track: Combat Systems
Moderator: Mr. Stephen Ballister, Raytheon Missile Systems

Ms. Laura DeSimone, Program Executive, Aegis BMD (Confirmed)
CAPT Mike Anderson, USN; Military Deputy Program Executive, Technical Director, Aegis BMD (Confirmed)
CAPT Tom Heatter, USN; AEGIS BMD 5.1/SM-3 Blk IIA Program Manager, Missile Defense Agency (Confirmed)
CDR Jonathan Garcia, USN; AEGIS BMD 4.X/SM-3 Blk IB Program Manager, Missile Defense Agency (Confirmed)
Mr. Shannon Settles, AEGIS Ashore Chief Engineer, Missile Defense Agency (Confirmed)
3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Women in Naval Engineering Subcommittee Session 2: Fact vs. Fiction: Education & Decomposition Workshop
Location: Washington B
Track: Women in Naval Engineering
Moderator: Ms. Peggy Layne, Virginia Tech
Asst. Moderator: Ms. Kathleen Cain, PEO Ships

Why So Few?: Women in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
Speaker: Ms. Christianne Corbett, American Association of University Women (Confirmed)
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Energy Subcommittee Session 1: Smarter Energy Usage Through Innovative Technologies
Location: Potomac 2
Track: Energy
Moderator: CAPT James Goudreau, USN; Director, Navy Energy Coordination Office
Energy Efficient Technologies – Dr. Richard Carlin, ONR (Confirmed)
Energy Innovation – Dr. Cheryl Martin, ARPA-E (Confirmed)
High Energy Density Capacity and Energy Storage – Dr. Jonathan Phillips, Naval Postgraduate School (Confirmed)
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
MMA Presentation
Location: Potomac 4
Track: MMA
Dr. Edward S. Ammeen, Director, Machinery Systems (SEA 05Z) (Confirmed)
Separate registration required.
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
MMA Panel: The Cost of Quality
Location: Potomac 4
Track: MMA
Moderator: Mr. Robert W. Coates, L-3 Communications/SPDES
Mr. John Trapp, Sales Manager, Ward Leonard (Confirmed)
Mr. Timothy A. Barnard, Assistant Chief Technology Officer/Special Projects, NAVSEA (Confirmed)
Mr. William Mohler, Vice President of Quality and Product Assurance, L-3 Communications/SPDES (Confirmed)
Ms. Nancy E. Beckwith, Quality Manager Ohio Replacement & Special Projects, General Dynamics Electric Boat (Confirmed)
Separate registration required.
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Break
Location: Exhibit Hall
4:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Special Presentation: Korean Navy
Location: Potomac 2
The Past, Present and Future of Naval Engineering for the ROK Navy
CAPT. Hyun Gyun Chung, Director of Naval Engineering Division, Force Analysis Test & Evaluation Group, ROK Navy
Introduction to Society of Naval Architects of Korea and Naval Ship Technology Committee
Dr. Jung Hoon Chung, Chairman of Naval Ship Technology Committee of Korea and Principal Researcher of Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials
4:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Electric Ships Subcommittee Session 2: Technology Status and Outlook
Location: Washington B
Track: Electric Ships
Moderator: Dr. Zareh Soghomonian
Dr. John Pazik, ONR (Confirmed)
Mr. Kevin Daffey, Rolls Royce (Confirmed)
Dr. Norbert Doerry, SEA 05T (Confirmed)
CDR John Kelly, Royal Navy (Confirmed)
4:45 PM - 6:00 PM
SNAME SD-5 Panel and International Hydrofoil Society Meeting
Location: Washington A
Track: IHS
Presentation: "The Mk V Patrol Boat"
Bryant Bernhard, Vincent Almerico, Jr., United States Marine, Inc.

Learn More
Separate registration required.
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
ASNE Honors Gala Reception
Location: Exhibit Hall
Presentation of Student Poster Award

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
ASNE Honors Gala
Location: Regency Ballroom E/F
Frank G. Law Award for long-time dedication and service to ASNE
Presented by CAPT Glenn M. Ashe, USN (Ret.) to RDML Joseph Carnevale, USN (Ret.)
sp
Rosenblatt Young Naval Engineer Award
Presented by ADM John M. Richardson, USN to Mr. Matthew J. Bulpitt
sp
Rosenblatt Young Naval Engineer Award
Presented by RDML Bryant Fuller, USN to Mr. Glen R. Grogan
sp
Clifford G. Geiger Award for naval logistics
Presented by Mr. Albert Curry to Mrs. Anne P. Gooch
sp
Harold E. Saunders Award for lifetime achievement
Presented by VADM Manson K. Brown, USCG to RADM Ronald J. Rábago, USCG
sp
Gold Medal Award for a singular achievement in naval engineering
Presented by ADM John M. Richardson, USN to Mr. Mark Henneberger

Friday February 21, 2014

7:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Registration Open
Location: Independence Foyer
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Women in Naval Engineering Speed Mentoring Session
Location: Washington B
Track: Women in Naval Engineering
Learn More
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Location: Exhibit Hall
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
MMA Shipbuilders Panel
Location: Potomac 4
Track: MMA
Moderator: Mr. Jack Barney, Johnson Controls/York Navy Systems

Ms. Lori Harper, Vice President, Supply Chain Management, Huntington Ingalls Industries Shipbuilding (Confirmed)
Mr. Brian Fields, Vice President, Supply Chain Management, Huntington Ingalls Industries Newport News Shipbuilding (Confirmed)
Separate registration required.
7:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Exhibit Hall


8:00 AM - 9:15 AM
Engineering Leadership Panel and Presentation of ASNE Awards
Location: Regency Ballroom E/F
Track: Plenary Session
Moderator: CAPT Rick White, USN (Ret.)

VADM James Syring, USN; Director, Missile Defense Agency (Confirmed)
VADM Terry Benedict, USN; Director, Strategic Systems Programs (Confirmed)
ASNE Awards:

Solberg Award for naval engineering research
Presented by Dr. Tim Arcano to Dr. Matthew A. Craun
sp
Claud A. Jones Award for Fleet Engineer
Presented by CAPT John Markowicz, USN to CWO4 Gregory Collins, USN
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
MMA Keynote Presentation
Location: Potomac 4
Track: MMA
Mr. John P. Casey, Executive Vice President of Marine Systems, General Dynamics (Invited)
Separate registration required.
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Keynote Speaker
Location: Regency Ballroom E/F
Track: Plenary Session
The Honorable Ray Mabus, Secretary of the Navy (Confirmed)
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Break
Location: Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
MMA Panel: The Cost of Security
Location: Potomac 4
Track: MMA
Moderator: Ms. Barbara D. Linney, Miller & Chevalier

Mr. Peter Anderson, IMECO, Inc. (Confirmed)
Mr. Alfred Taylor, Director, Business Development, L-3 Maritime Systems (Confirmed)
Mr. Edward A. Washington, Senior Security Administrator, Curtiss-Wright Flow Control Company (Confirmed)
Separate registration required.
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Combat Systems Subcommittee Capstone Session: Emerging Technologies (DDG 1000, Rail Gun)
Location: Potomac 6
Track: Combat Systems
Moderator: CAPT Barney Cramp, USN (Ret.); GD-AIS
CAPT Michael Ziv, USN; NAVSEA 05 (Confirmed)
CAPT Mick Outten, USN (Ret.); Technical Director, DDG 1000 Program, Raytheon (Confirmed)
CDR Kevin Smith, USN; DDG1000 Ship Integrator, PEO IWS (Confirmed)
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Women in Naval Engineering Subcommittee Capstone Session: Women in Engineering: Current State of Research
Location: Washington B
Track: Women in Naval Engineering
Moderator: Ms. Jane Louie, Gibbs & Cox
Asst. Moderator: Ms. Leslie Paredes, SEA21
Ms. Kelly Cooper, Office of Naval Research (Confirmed)
Ms. Peggy Layne, AdvanceVT and Faculty Projects Office of the Senior Vice President and Provost, Virginia Tech (Confirmed)
Ms. Brandi Smith, Engineering Manager, Newport News Shipbuilding (Confirmed)
Dr. Paige E. Smith, Director, Women in Engineering Program, A. James Clark School of Engineering, University of Maryland (Confirmed)
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Energy Subcommittee Capstone Session: “System of Systems”
Location: Potomac 2
Track: Energy
Moderator: CAPT James Goudreau, USN; Director, Navy Energy Coordination Office
Ship Integration - Mr. Tony Seman, ONR (Confirmed)
Fleet Integration - Dr. Ed McGrady, Center for Naval Analyses (Confirmed)
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Electric Ships Subcommittee Capstone Session: Integration Challenges
Location: Washington A
Track: Electric Ships
Moderator: Mr. John Kuseian, NAVSSES
Dr. John Amy, ASN (RD&A) (Confirmed)
Dr. Cy Krolick, Consultant (Confirmed)
Mr. Tim McCue, General Dynamics NASSCO (Confirmed)
Dr. Timothy McCoy, PEO Ships (Confirmed)
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Exhibit Hall Luncheon
Location: Exhibit Hall
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Point-Counterpoint Panel and ASNE Award Presentation
Location: Regency Ballroom E/F
Track: MMA
Moderator: RDML Joe Carnevale, USN (Ret.); Shipbuilders Council of America

Navy

RADM David C. Johnson, USN; PEO Submarines (Confirmed)
RADM Thomas Moore, USN; PEO Aircraft Carriers (Confirmed)
RADM Ronald J. Rábago, USCG; Assistant Commandant for Engineering & Logistics (Confirmed)
RDML Bryant Fuller, USN; Deputy Commander, Ship Design, Integration and Naval Engineering, NAVSEA (Confirmed)
Industry

Mr. Roy Arnold, CEO & President, IMECO, Inc (Confirmed)
Mr. David Rathburn, CEO, US Joiner, LLC (Confirmed)
Mr. Jim Stouch, Vice President, Business Development, Precision Custom Components, LLC (Confirmed)
Mr. Cary Corkin, President, The Entwhistle Company (Confirmed)
ASNE Award Presentation

Frank C. Jones Award for major maintenance and alteration achievements
Presented by RADM Ronald J. Rábago, USCG to Mr. Charles Zerbe
2:00 PM - 2:10 PM
ASNE Day 2014 Closing Remarks
Location: Regency Ballroom E/F