Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

Critical Technologies Conference 2011 - Agenda

Monday, 4 April

1100 – 1730 ASNE Golf Scramble

1900 VIP Dinner/Reception



Tuesday, 5 April

0700 – 1700 Registration Open

0700 – 1900 Exhibit Rooms Open

0700 – 0800 Continental Breakfast

0800 – 0830 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Mr. Bradley Secrest, Critical Technologies Conference Co-Chair
Ms. Kathleen E. Hinton, President, ASNE
CAPT Chuck LaSota, USN; Commander, NSWC Crane

0830 – 0915 Keynote Address
RDML James Shannon, USN; Commander, Naval Surface Warfare Center

0915 – 0955 RDML Randolph Mahr, USN; Commander, Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division;
Asst. Commander for Research & Engineering, NAVAIR; DoN Anti-Tamper Deputy
Warranting Officer

0955 – 1030 Break/Exhibit Area Open

1030 – 1110 COL Richard Zoller, USA; Deputy Director, C4 Directorate (J6), U.S. Strategic Command

1110 – 1150 Mr. E. D. (Sonny) Maynard, Program Manager, DoD Trusted Foundry Program,
DDR&E Research Directorate

1150 – 1300 Luncheon

1300 – 1340 Mr. Roger Smith, Navy Technical Lead for the DoD Executive Agent for Printed Circuit
Board Technology, NSWC Crane

1340 – 1420 Dr. Jose Lopez, Missile Defense Business Manager, Tactical Systems Program Office,
Draper Laboratory

1420 – 1455 Break/Exhibit Area Open

1455 – 1625 Threat Panel: The Threat to National Security
Moderator: Mr. Roger Smith, Navy Technical Lead for the DoD Executive Agent for
Printed Circuit Board Technology, NSWC Crane
Panel Members:

Mr. Fred Schipp, NSWC Cran
Mr. James Shircliffe, Jr., MAPA/Defense Critical National Assets, Counterintelligence Division, FBI
Dr. Carl E. McCants, Program Manager, DARPA Microsystems Technology Office
1625 – 1745 Conference Social (Entertainment by Kade Puckett)
(Sponsored by SAIC)

1700 Buses depart for Bloomington (Trip 1)

1745 – 1930 Conference Dinner
(Sponsored by SAIC)

1930 Buses depart for Bloomington (Trip 2 – Final)


Wednesday, 6 April

0700 – 0900 Registration Open

0700 – 0800 Continental Breakfast

0700 – 1015 Exhibit Area Open

0800 – 0810 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Mr. Craig Herndon, Critical Technologies Conference Co-Chair
Mr. Duane Embree (SES), Division Technical Director, NSWC Crane

0810 – 0850 Mr. Clement Chen, Senior Vice President, Strategic Development, SAIC

0850 – 0930 Dr. Kathryne Newton, Professor of Industrial Distribution, Department of Technology,
Leadership & Innovation, Purdue University

0930 – 1010 Dr. Brian Cohen, Institute for Defense Analysis

1010 – 1025 Break/Exhibit Area Open
(Sponsored by Gryphon Technologies)

1025 – 1155 Supply Chain Panel
Moderator: TBD
Panel Members:

Mr. Tom Sharpe, SMT Corporation
Dr. Kathryne Newton, Professor of Industrial Distribution, Department of Technology, Leadership & Innovation, Purdue University
Mr. Tony Bent, Business Operations Director, National Semiconductor Corporation
1155 – 1220 Conference wrap-up

1240 Buses begin departing for Bloomington (Box lunch provided)