Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

ENGINEERING THE TOTAL SHIP 2002
THE SHIP AND THE FORCE — A HOLISTIC PERSPECTIVE
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Gaithersburg, Maryland

TIMES
Tuesday, February 26
0730
Registration Open
0900
Call to Order
0905
Welcome
RADM David P. Sargent, Jr., USN (Ret.)
President of ASNE
RADM Michael G. Mathis, USN
Commander NSWC / SEA 53 / ASN(RDA) CHENG
0910
Opening
RADM Phillip M. Balisle, USN
Director, Surface Warfare (N76)
0945
Invited Paper
JCC(X) Concept Exploration
CDR Norbert H. Doerry, USN, PhD, William H. Austin III, & Erik Strasel
1025
Break
1040

Session # 1
SYSTEMS & SHIPS: SUBMARINES

Moderator: RADM Paul E. Sullivan, USN
Deputy Commander for Integrated Warfare Systems (SEA 05)
Assistant Moderators: Ms. Patricia Dean & Mr. Jaan Laanisto

Payload Modular Submarines for an Uncertain Future
John Leadmon, Tim Arcano, & Lou Carl

Virginia, A Significant Step to Submarine Platform Flexibility
Thomas Plante, Eric Jay, & Carl Fast

1140

Session # 2
SYSTEMS & SHIPS: AIRCRAFT CARRIERS

Moderator: RADM Timothy L. Heely, USN
Commander, NAWC Aircraft Division and Assistant Commander for Research & Engineering (NAVAIR 4.0)
Assistant Moderators: Mr. Al Kraft & LT Benjamin Nicholson, USCG

The Influence of Ship Configuration on the Design of Joint Strike Fighter
Eric S. Ryberg

Designing an Aircraft Carrier for the 21st Century
or
Which Came First - the Aircraft of the Aircraft Carrier?

Richard Johnson

1245
Lunch
1345

Session # 3
SYSTEMS & SHIPS: TOPSIDE ENGINEERING

Moderator: CAPT John H. Preisel, Jr., USN
Chief of Staff, PEO MUW
Assistant Moderators: Mr. George P. Zvara & Mr. Robert Hardy

VirginiaClass Advanced Sail Development
Gerald Timpe, George McNamara & David Hart

Naval Topside Design: Learning from the Past, Shaping the Future
Neil Baron, Neal K. Stetson, Dr. John Rockway, Patrick Potter, & William Bird

1445
Invited Paper
The National Shipbuilding Research Program and The
Navy — Further Advancement Through Collaboration

Millard Firebaugh, Roland Webb, & Dave Swedin
1530
Break
1545

Session # 4
SYSTEMS & SHIPS: MANPOWER

Moderator: Dr. Harold Guard
Head, Human Systems, S&T Department, ONR 34
Assistant Moderators: Mr. Scott Littlefield & Mr. Michael Stumborg

Naval UAV Program: Sea Based UAVs
CAPT Lynden Whitmer, USN

Invited Discussion: Smart Ship Program
Glen Sturtevant

1645
Invited Paper
The All Electric Warship From Vision to Total Ship System Integration
Dave Clayton, Gary Jebsen, John Sofia
Adjourn to On-Site Social


TIMES
Wednesday, February 27
0730
Registration Open
0755
Call to Order
0800

Cornerstone Panel
ENGINEERING SYSTEMS & SHIPS

Moderator: Mr. Edward Comstock
Principal Assistant Acquisition, Programming & Budgeting
Principal Assistant, SCN Appropriations Sponsor, N70C, OPNAV

Panel:
RADM Roland Knapp, USN,PEO Aircraft Carriers
Mr. Gregg Hagedorn,Executive Director, SEA 05B
Mr. Thomas Pendergraft,Executive Director, NAVSEA Dahlgren

0915

USN FORCE STRUCTURE / FORCE ISSUES
VADM Dennis V. McGinn, USN
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Warfare Requirements & Programs, N7

1000
Break
1015
Invited Paper
The Integrated Deepwater System (IDS)—Ensuring Interoperability in the Acquisition of a Total System of Systems
CDR Paul J. Roden, USCG & CDR Douglas J. Henke, USCG
1100
Break
1115

Session # 5
THE NAVAL FORCE: INTEGRATION

Moderator: RADM Anthony W. Lengerich, USN
Deputy Director, Fleet Readiness (N43B)
Assistant Moderators: CDR Billie Sue Walden, USN & Mr. James Simmons

Force Level Integration to Develop a Network Centric ASW Capability
Eugene Hackney & Robert Brousseau

IT-21: SPAWAR Delivers the Navy's Horizontally Integrated C4ISR System
James P. Harris, Thomas J. Underwood, Charles E. Suggs, Martin C. Jordan, & LCDR Howard Pace, USN

The Navy Distributed Engineering Plant—Value Added for the Fleet
Jeffrey H. McConnell

1245
Lunch
1345

Session # 6
THE NAVAL FORCE: OPERATIONS

Moderator: RADM Lindell G. Rutherford, USN
Commander, Carrier Group FOUR
Assistant Moderators: Mr. Jaan Laanisto & CDR Michael Morua, USN

Invited Discussion: Operational Challenges: Force Protection and Other Issues
RADM Lindell G. Rutherford, USN

Developing the Long Range Deployment Plan for the Pacific Fleet
Daniel J. Rodgers

Network Centric Operations: TheEnterpriseBattle Group Experience
CDR Michael Morua, USN & CDR John Bruns, USN

1515
Break
1530

Capstone Panel
ENGINEERING SYSTEMS, SHIPS, & THE FORCE

Moderator: Dr. William Ewald
Macro International

Panel:
RADM Michael G. Mathis, USN,Commander NSWC / SEA 53 / ASN(RDA) CHENG
RADM Kenneth D. Slaght, USN, Commander,Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command
RADM Ronald F. Silva, USCG, Assistant Commandant for Systems
RADM Lindell G. Rutherford, USN,Commander Carrier Group FOUR
RADM Walter B. Massenburg, USN,Assistant Commander for Logistics (AIR 3.0)

Closing Remarks
RADM Michael G. Mathis, USN
Commander NSWC / SEA 53 / ASN(RDA) CHENG

NOTE:
All speakers are confirmed.