Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

Engineering the Total Ship 2008 - Agenda

 

Tuesday, 23 September 2008
0645 Registration Open; Continental Breakfast
0745 Call to Order: Dr. Roger Boss, SPAWAR Systems Center
0750 Welcome and Opening Remarks: RADM Dale G. Gabel, USCG; President, ASNE
0755 Keynote: James E. Thomsen, Principal Civilian Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Acquisition Workforce
0840 21st Century Needs
Moderator: Arthur H. "Trip" Barber, Jr.; Deputy Director, Assessments Division, OPNAV N81B
Assistant Moderator: Dr. James C. Meng; Director, NAVSEA 05W/E
0845 Structuring a Flexible, Affordable Naval Force to Meet Strategic Demand into the 21st Century - James Moreland; NSWC Dahlgren
0915 A Frame Work for Systems Engineering in Ship Design from a NATO Specialist Team Perspective - Robin Brouwer, Ministry of Defense, The Netherlands
0945 Ship Service Life and Naval Force Structure - Philip Koenig; NAVSEA 05D1
1015 BREAK
1035 Affordability and Sustainability Enablers
Moderator: RDML Thomas J. Eccles, USN; Deputy Commander for Naval Systems Engineering (NAVSEA 05)
Assistant Moderator: LCDR Alan A. Rechel, USN, NAVSEA 05U6
1040 Application of Systems Engineering in Design Development of the USCGC MACKINAW - Chris Cleary; USCG Engineering & Logistics Center
1110 Engineering the Solution: VIRGINIA Class Submarine Cost Reduction - RDML(Sel.) David C. Johnson, USN, George M. Drakeley, and George M. Smith; PEO Submarines
1140 Implementing CAIV Through Design, Modularity, and Program Management - CAPT Norbert Doerry, USN, NAVSEA 05DB
1210 Implementing Design-Build Strategy for USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71) Refueling Complex Overhaul (RCOH) - Bereket R. Tanju, PEO Carriers
1240 LUNCH
Speaker: RDML Thomas J. Eccles, USN; Deputy Commander for Naval Systems Engineering (NAVSEA 05)
1415 CORNERSTONE PANEL
Moderator: RADM Joseph A. Carnevale, USN (Ret.), Shipbuilders Council of America
Assistant Moderator: Dave McMullen, NAVSEA 05Z
Panel Members:
Nidak Sumrean; Representative for the Executive Director for Combatants, PEO Ships
John J. "Jack" Evans , Executive Director, PEO Submarines
CAPT Gerald F. Nies, USN; Principal Deputy for PEO C4I
RDML Michael E. McMahon, USN; PEO for Carriers
William P. Bray; Director, Integrated Combat System (IWS 1.0), PEO for Integrated Warfare Systems
Victor S. Gavin, Executive Director, PEO Littoral and Mine Warfare
Ms. Giao Phan, USCG; Deputy Director of Acquisition Programs
1700 RECEPTION & POSTER SESSION (See Poster List Below)

Wednesday, 24 Sept 2008
0700 Registration Open; Continental Breakfast
0800 Call to Order: Dr. Roger Boss, SPAWAR Systems Center
0805 Capability and Adaptability Enablers
Moderator: Dennis M. McLaughlin, Warfare Center Executive for Networks and Warfare Systems, Naval Undersea Warfare Center
Assistant Moderator: John Bowdren, NUWC
8:10 C2 for Complex Endeavors: Employing Service Oriented Architecture Technologies to Bind a Thousand Ship Navy - CDR Kurt Rothenhaus, USN, PEO C4I and George W. Green, SPAWAR Systems Center, San Diego
8:40 Revisiting Architecture: Updating the Architecture-Driven Acquisition Strategy - Robert Pallack, Gregory Bussiere, Thomas Conrad and Anthony Nunes; NUWC, Newport
9:10 Damen’s Philosophy: Standardized Patrol Boats and Naval Vessels - Jaap L. Gelling and Leon Goossens; Damen Schelde Naval Shipbuilding
9:40 The Importance of Systems Integration: System-of-Systems Enablers - David S. Richardson, Alvin Murphy, Terry Sheehan, NSWC Dahlgren
1010 BREAK
1030 Future Technical Opportunities
Moderator: RDML Thomas P. Ostebo, USCG; Assistant Commandant for Engineering and Logistics (CG-4)
Assistant Moderator: Karl Stambaugh, United States Coast Guard
1035 Real-Time Realities: The Application of Commercial Information Technology to Combat Control Systems - Anthony Zilic and Neil T. Baron; NSWC Dahlgren
1105 Weaponized Unmanned Systems: A Transformational Warfighting Opportunity, Government Roles in Making it Happen - John S. Canning, NSWC Dahlgren
1135 Hybrid Composite and Metallic Hulls – Affordability, Stealth, Strength and Durability - Roshdy George S. Barsoum; PhD, PE, ONR
1205 LUNCH
Congressional Perspective; Ronald O'Rourke, Congressional Research Service
1400 Systems Engineering and Education Seminar
Moderator: Carl Siel, Chief Systems Engineer, ASN (RDA)
Assistant Moderator: Bill Solitario, Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding Chair, Naval Postgraduate School
Panel Members:
CAPT Norbert Doerry, USN (NAVSEA)
Dr. John Fischer (NAVAIR)
Michael Kutch, (SPAWARSYSCEN Charleston)
Dan Dozier (NSWCCD Innovation Dir)
Prof. Charles N. Calvano (NPS)
Kristen Baldwin (OSD)
Hal Wilson (Vice Chair, NDIA Systems Eng. Div.)
RADM Paul V. Shebalin, PhD, USN (Ret.)(NPS)
1730 Adjourn

Thursday, 25 Sept 2008
0630 Registration Open; Continental Breakfast
0730 Call to Order: Dr. Roger Boss, SPAWAR Systems Center
0735 Featured Speaker: ADM Gary Roughead, USN; Chief of Naval Operations
0830 Fleet Initiatives and Experiences
Moderator: RDML James P. McManamon, USN; Deputy Commander for Surface Warfare (SEA 21)
Assistant Moderator: Herb Pokorny, NSWC Port Hueneme
0835 Fleet Paper #1- “Continuing Promise” Pacific Phase Humanitarian Relief; CAPT Pete Dallman, USN; COMPHIBRON FIVE
0905 Fleet Paper #2 - Fleet Perspective on Enterprise Construct; Mr. Mark Honecker, Executive Director and Chief of Staff, U.S. Fleet Forces Command
0935 BREAK
0950 CAPSTONE PANEL
Moderator: VADM Henry C. Giffin, III, USN (Ret.); Strikeforce Systems Integration, SAIC
Assistant Moderator: Neil Baron, NSWC Dahlgren
Panel Members:
VADM Bernard J. McCullough, III, USN; Deputy CNO for Integration of Capabilities and Resources (N8)
RDML Thomas J. Eccles, USN: SEA 05, Naval Sea Systems Command
RDML Joseph F. Campbell, USN; Director, Fleet Maintenance (N43) , U.S. Fleet Forces Command
Michael Tangora; Deputy Assistant Commandant for Acquisition, USCG
RDML (Sel.) Jerry K. Burroughs, USN; Chief Engineer, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command
1200 Adjourn
------------------
Poster Session
1700 23 September
Moderators: Joon Lee (NAVSEA), Rubin Sheinberg (USCG), Stuart Mennit (NAVSEA)

Good Fences Make Good Radars; CDR Mark R. Vandroff, USN, LPD 17 Shipbuilding Program Office, Dwayne Moses, Decision Technologies, and David P. Wollen, NSWC Crane
Aegis Retrospective and Potential Lessons Learned; Joseph A. Norman, Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory
Navy Product Data Initiative; Ben Kassel, NSWC Carderock
The Inclusion of the Warfighter in the Development Process; Karole Davidson, NSWC Dahlgren
OHIO Class Non-Propulsion Electronics Systems (NPES) Lessons Learned Applicable to a Future OHIO Replacement; Peter Estrela and Keith Gobeille, both NUWC, Newport
Design Agents: A Post-Acquisition Reform Retrospective; Kathlyn Hopkins Loudin, NSWC Dahlgren
Paradigm Changes for IT Standards Development; David T. Marlow, Deborah A. Futcher, Leslie A. Madden, Karen F. O’Donoghue, George L. Snider, all NSWC Dahlgren, and Mike Stewart, SPAWAR San Diego 05
Enterprise Readiness Level; William F. Ormsby, NSWC Dahlgren
Requirements Management of Combat Systems and Ship Acquisition Programs; Elaine Rutherford and Robert Tidwell, both NSWC Dahlgren, and Louis Vehslage, SAIC
Live-Virtual-Constructive (LVC) Systems and Technology Applied to Engineering the Total Ship; Jeffrey W. Wallace and Barbara J. Hannibal, both Carpe Occasio Technology Systems
Advanced Concepts in Operational Availability - II; Kitt C. Carlton-Wippern, NSWC Port Hueneme
Enabling Affordable Ships through Physical Modular Open Systems; Richard DeVries, Devries Consultants, Andrew Levine, NSWC Carderock, and William H. Mish Jr., AMSEC LLC