Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

Engineering the Total Ship 2010 - Agenda

DAY 1: July 14

0700 Registration Open; Continental Breakfast


0745 Call to Order
Dr. Roger Boss, SPAWAR Systems Center, Pacific

0750 Welcome


0800 Keynote Address
RDML Thomas J. Eccles, USN; Chief Engineer and Deputy Commander for
Naval Systems Engineering (NAVSEA 05)

0900 Engineering for Flexibility Into the Fleet
Moderator: Ms. Robin White, Director, Surface Ship Design & Systems Engineering, NAVSEA 05D
Assistant Moderator: Mr. Lee Zimmerman, SPAWAR Systems Center, Pacific

Driving Commonality Across Surface Navy Combat Systems – Gilbert Goddin
Developing Reconfigurable Command Spaces for the Ford Class Aircraft Carriers -Bill Deaton
SWFTS: System Engineering Applied to Submarine Combat Systems - Mark A Zingarelli

1035 Break


1050 Systems Engineering, Meeting the Fleet Demands
Moderator: Mr. Carl Siel, Jr., Technical Director, NSWC Dahlgren
Assistant Moderator: Mr. John Bowdren, NUWC Newport

Total Ship System Engineering Employing DoDAF Approach – Miguel Rivera
Development of Modular Mission Packages providing Focused Warfighting Capability for the LCS – Rich Volkert
Total Ship and Enterprise Approach to Navy Platform Technical Team Model – Dave Richardson

1225 Luncheon Speaker
Mr. Ronald O’Rourke, Congressional Research Service

1345 Recognizing, Controlling and Reducing Cost
Moderator: RDML Thomas J. Eccles, USN; Chief Engineer and Deputy Commander for
Naval Systems Engineering (NAVSEA 05)
Assistant Moderator: Mr. Scott Patten, NSWC Carderock

Equipment Commonality Within the US Navy - John M. Sofia
Challenges in Navy Cost Estimating - Amanda Cardiel
Methods for Reduced Cost Submarine C3I Modernization – Martin Steele


1520 Break

1535 Cornerstone Panel
Moderator: Mr. Dave McMullen, NAVSEA

RDML Jerry K. Burroughs, USN; PEO C4I
RDML David C. Johnson, USN; Deputy Commander for Undersea Technology, SEA-073
Mr. Carl Siel, Jr., Technical Director, NSWC Dahlgren
1730 Reception and Poster Session
Moderator: Mr. John Lee, NAVSEA 05D


DAY 2: July 15

0730 Registration Open; Continental Breakfast


0800 Call to Order
Dr. Roger Boss, SPAWAR Systems Center, Pacific

0805 Technology for the Future Navy
Moderator: Dr. John Pazik, Director, Ship Systems and Engineering Division,
Office of Naval Research
Assistant Moderator: Ms. Sara Wallace, NSWC Dahlgren


Next Generation Power and Energy: Maybe Not So Next Generation - Capt Lynn Petersen
Addressing the Challenges of Software Growth and Rapidly Evolving SW Technologies– Joe Heil
C4ISR Technology Innovations to Support Mission Flexibility – Lee Zimmerman

0945 Break

1000 Fleet Report Session Panel
Moderator: RDML James P. McManamon, USN; Deputy Commander for Surface
Warfare (SEA 21), NAVSEA
Assistant Moderator: Mr. Jeff Steelman, Steelman Group

RADM David M. Thomas, Jr., USN; Commander, Naval Surface Force Atlantic
RADM (Sel.) Scott E. Sanders, USN; Deputy Commander, U.S. Second Fleet
CAPT James W. Kilby, USN; Commanding Officer, USS Monterey (CG 61)
CDR James "Randy" Garner, USN; Commanding Officer, LCS 1 Gold Crew

1200 Luncheon Speaker
VADM Peter H. Daly, USN; Deputy Commander, U.S. Fleet Forces Command

1330 Dessert in Exhibit/Poster Session Hall


1415 Capstone Panel
Moderator: VADM Henry C. Giffin, III, USN (Ret.); SAIC
Assistant Moderator: Mr. Neil Baron, NSWC Dahlgren

VADM Peter H. Daly, USN; Deputy Commander, U.S. Fleet Forces Command
RADM Ronald J. Rábago, USCG; Assistant Commandant for Acquisition
Mr. Michael R. Kistler, Executive Director, Naval Systems Engineering Directorate, NAVSEA
Mr. Michael Spencer, Chief Engineer (Acting), SPAWAR 5.0
1700 Symposium Concludes