Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

Fleet Maintenance and Modernization Symposium 2014 - Agenda

 Monday, September 8

0800 - 1300 Table Top Exhibits at Norfolk Ship Support Activity

1030 ASNE Tidewater Section Scholarship Golf Tournament (1200 Shotgun Start)
Greenbrier Country Club

1300 - 1700 Marine Systems I Short Course (Requires separate registration)

1300 - 1800 Pre-Registration and Exhibitor Hall Set Up

1330 - 1430 Ship Tour of USS Kearsarge at Norfolk Naval Base (Bldg CEP200)



Tuesday, September 9

0700 - 1900 Registration Open

0700 - 0800 Continental Breakfast

Sponsored by Standard Calibrations, Inc.
0700 - 0800 Authors/Moderators Breakfast

0750 - 1730 U.S. Navy Port Engineer Training Symposium (By Invitation Only)

0800 - 0815 Welcome/Opening Remarks

Mr. Mike D’Amato, FMMS 2014 Committee Chairman
CAPT Glenn Ashe, USN (Ret.), ASNE President
0815 - 0915 Opening Keynote Address

Mr. Mark Honecker (SES), Executive Director/Chief of Staff, U.S. Fleet Forces Command
0915 Exhibit Hall Grand Opening
Ribbon Cutting by Mr. Mark Honecker

0930 - 1030 Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall

Coffee Break Sponsored by Siemens
The Cyber Café in Exhibit Hall is sponsored by BAE Systems
1030 - 1200 Panel I Discussion: The View from the Deckplates
Senior Enlisted Leadership invited in collaboration with Fleet Master Chief

1200 - 1245 Luncheon in Exhibit Hall in Partnership
with Virginia Ship Repair Association (VSRA)

Sponsored by General Dynamics NASSCO
1245 - 1330 Luncheon Keynote in Partnership with Virginia Ship Repair Association (VSRA)

VADM Thomas Rowden, USN; Commander, Naval Surface Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet
1345 – 1500 Technical Papers Session 1

Track 1: Management and Operations
Moderator: John Duvall, McKean Defense

1345 - 1420
The U.S. Government’s Role in the Ship Repair Industry
CAPT Nathan A. Moore, USCG (Chief, Office of Naval Engineering (CG-45))
1425 - 1500
Leveraging Mobile Technology to Facilitate Collaboration Between Shipyards
and the Navy Customer for Improved Delivery Cycle Time
Jeb Baugh (Praeses, LLC), Robert Parker (Praeses, LLC), LCDR Ashley Fuller
(NAVSEA Det Adelaide (PEO-IWS 4.0 FMS))
Track 2: Innovative Systems and Solutions
Moderator: John Seraydarian, NorthTide Group, LLC

1345 - 1420
Marine Power Systems – A Value Driven Engineering Philosophy for Navy
Surface Ships
Michael J. DiTaranto (NAVSSES), Nicholas R. Dewey (NAVSSES), Johnny
Walker (Thor Solutions LLC), Ernest Woodward (Iron Wind LLC), Sam
Samimi (SEA 21)
1425 - 1500
Gaining Energy Efficiencies in the Fleet by Meeting Existing Requirements and
Integrating Innovative Ideas
Monique Kadmiri (SWRMC)
Track 3: Service Life & Total Ownership Cost
Moderator: Ray Weber, BAE Systems

1345 - 1420
FFG-7 Class Frigate Harvesting Project
E. Alan Karpovitch (NAVSSES Code 911), Ashley Auteri Ferguson (NAVSSES
Code 933)
1425 - 1500
Maximizing Value Across the Lifecycle of Long-Lived Capital-Intensive Assets
CAPT Michael L. Malone (SURFMEPP), Christopher S. Trost, Courtney
Firestone, Tom Mullen (PA Consulting Group), Dr. William K. Krebs
(Office of Naval Research)
1500 - 1600 Break in Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by AMSEC, A Subsidiary of Huntington Ingalls Industries and
Newport News Shipbuilding
1600 - 1715 Technical Papers Session 2

Track 1: Maintenance Planning Strategies
Moderator: Michael Daley, AMSEC LLC

1600 - 1635
NAVSEA’s Condition Based Maintenance Plus (CBM+) Initiative: Striving for
Affordable Life Cycle Maintenance
Marc Borkowski (SEA 04), Ronald Graffius (SEA 04), William Berneski
(CACI), Rosemary Gaffney (CACI)
1640 - 1715
Predicting the Final Cost at Completion (FCAC) for Overhauling a Ship
Tom Hammock, Han Bao (Old Dominion University)
Track 2: Innovative Systems and Solutions
Moderator: John Seraydarian, NorthTide Group, LLC

1600 - 1635
Improving Wind Heel Stability Management for CG and DDG Availabilities
Jon Walsh (MHI)
1640 - 1715
Sea Chest Inspection System Development and Qualification. An Improved
Solution for Examination of Navy Ships Waster Sleeves with Thickness
Measurement and Photo Mapping
Juan Sevillano, Robert Lohe (Phoenix International Holdings Inc.)
Track 3: Service Life & Total Ownership Cost
Moderator: Sam Wennberg, McKean Defense

1600 - 1635
Flexible Ships: Affordable Relevance Over the Lifecycle
Glen H. Sturtevant, Lance Flitter (NAVSEA), Jeff Voth, Heath Marshall (Herren Associates)
1640 - 1715
Naval Ship Structure Service Life Considerations
Karl Stambaugh, Chris Barry (U.S. Coast Guard Surface Forces Logistics Center)
1730 - 1900 Exhibit Hall Reception

Sponsored by Lockheed Martin


Wednesday, September 10

0700 - 1700 Registration Open

0700 - 0800 Continental Breakfast

Sponsored by McKean Defense Group
0700 - 0800 Authors/Moderators Breakfast

0800 - 1600 Exhibit Hall Open

0800 - 1700 U.S. Navy Port Engineer Training Symposium (By Invitation Only)

0800 - 0930 Panel II Discussion: Readiness vs. Funding Tradeoffs – Balance vs. Risk
Moderator: VADM David Architzel, USN (Ret.),
Director of Military Affairs, Old Dominion University

RADM Richard Berkey, USN; Fleet Maintenance Officer, U.S. Fleet Forces Command
RADM David Lewis, USN; Commander, SPAWAR
RDML Joseph Vojvodich, USCG; Director of Acquisition Programs & Program Executive Officer (CG-93)
0930 - 1130 SEA-21 Surface Ship Corrosion Roundtable (By Invitation Only)
Sponsored by SEA 21

0930 - 1030 Break in Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by Dassault Systèmes
1000 - 1200 U.S. Coast Guard Naval Engineers Leadership Forum (By Invitation Only)

1030 - 1145 Technical Papers Session 3

Track 1: Maintenance Planning Strategies
Moderator: CAPT Rick Schwarting, USN (Ret.), BAE Systems Ship Repair

1030 - 1105
Re-Imagining the Planned Maintenance System
Marc Borkowski (SEA 04), Andy Kelly (SEA 04), Jeffrey Baur (Fleet Forces
Command), Vincent Martinez (Antech Systems Inc.)
1110 - 1145
Total Ownership Cost Reduction for Complex Systems through the Design
and Application of CBM
Jeffery Banks, Mitch Lebold, Karl Reichard, Matt Lukens (Penn State ARL)
Track 2: Innovative Systems and Solutions
Moderator: John Seraydarian, NorthTide Group LLC

1030 - 1105
Ship Repair of Sensitized 5XXX Series Aluminum
Jared Springer, Tina Burke, Dave Norris (BAE Systems Norfolk Ship Repair), Dr. Kim Tran, Caroline Scheck (NSWC, Carderock)
1110 - 1145
Guided Missile Destroyer Strut Barrel Restoration
Ramon Baez, Roy McCausey, Justin Jewell (BAE Systems Norfolk Ship Repair), Jeremy Gephart (NSWCCD-SSES, Code 932), Mark Kirkland (Collins Machine Works), Phuong Hoang, Shireen Blau (BAE Systems San Diego Ship Repair), Kelly Sullivan (NSSA, Code 200)
Track 3: Assessing Material Condition
Moderator: CAPT Bob Perry, USN (Ret.), AMSEC LLC

1030 - 1105
Corona: Supporting Navy's Decision Making
Eric Stailey (NSWC Corona)
1110 - 1145
Intelligent Asset Management for Submarines and Ships Through Embedded
Intelligence
David Flynn, David Lofting, George Fagogenis, David Lane, Dr. Paul Record,
David Herd (Heriot-Watt University), Niall Skinner (MacTaggart Scott Ltd)
1200 - 1245 Luncheon Keynote in Partnership
with Tidewater Area Service Contractors (TASC)

1245 - 1330 Luncheon Keynote in Partnership
with Tidewater Area Service Contractors (TASC)

VADM William Hilarides, USN; COMNAVSEA
1345 - 1440 Surface/Submarine/Carrier Maintenance Town Hall
Separate breakouts for each community hosted by the TYCOM N43

1440 - 1540 Break in Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by Valkyrie Enterprises, LLC
1540 - 1655 Panel III Discussion: Readiness Impacts from High Op Tempo
Moderator: RADM Jeffrey Brooks, USN (Ret.),
General Dynamics NASSCO-Earl Industries

RDML William Galinis, USN; Commander, Regional Maintenance Center
RDML Michael Haycock, USCG; Assistant Commandant for Engineering & Logistics (CG-4)
Mr. Greg Sanford, Deputy, INSURV
1655 - 1700 Closing Remarks
Mr. Mike D'Amato, FMMS 2014 Committee Chairman



Thursday, September 11

0800 - 1600 U.S. Navy Port Engineer Training Symposium (By Invitation Only)

0800 - 1300 Industry/Navy Discussion Panel (Formerly JINII)

1230 - 1700 Surface Team 1 Meeting (By Invitation Only)