Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

FMMS 2015 Agenda

Monday, August 31

1300-1800 Registration Open

1300-2100 Exhibit Set-Up

1300-1700 Professional Development Course - "Maintenance and Modernization-the Challenge of Integration" (Separate Registration Required)

1300-1700 Professional Development Course - "Using POSSE/HECSALV throughout the Life Cycle of Naval Ships" (Separate Registration Required) - Course Cancelled

1400- 1720 Global Shipbuilding Executive Summit Invitation Only

Tuesday, September 1

0700-1730 Registration Open

0700-0800 Networking Continental Breakfast Sponsored by SSPC

0700-0800 Authors' Breakfast

0800-1700 Port Engineers Training Symposium (More Information)

0800-0815 Welcome Remarks

CAPT Joseph Luckard, Jr., USN (Ret.), Symposium Chair
RADM Anthony Lengerich, USN (Ret.), ASNE President
0815-0915 Opening Keynote Address

VADM William H. Hilarides, USN; Commander, NAVSEA (Confirmed) Bio
0915-0930 Presentation of the Frank Jones Award- Mr. Raymond Weber

0930-1015 Exhibit Hall Grand Opening and Ribbon Cutting and Coffee Break

1015-1130 Panel Discussion
"Maintenance and Modernization Support to Achieve Strike Group Alignment"
Moderator: RADM Mark Hugel, USN (Ret.), Senior VP, CACI (Confirmed)

RADM Richard D. Berkey, USN; Director, Fleet Maintenance, U.S. Fleet Forces Command (Confirmed)
RDML Mark R. Whitney, USN; Deputy Commander, Logistics, Maintenance and Industrial Operations (SEA 04) (Confirmed)
RDML Christian Becker, USN; PEO C4I and PEO Space Systems (Confirmed)
RDML William J. Galinis, USN; Commander, Navy Regional Maintenance Center (CNRMC) (Confirmed)
1015-1130 Concurrent Technical Track: Paper Session 1
Moderator: CDR Kirk Burgamy, USN (Ret.)

1015-1030 Commercial ROV's for Ships' Maintenance and Husbandry: Increasing Overall Situational Awareness While Reducing Downtime and Hazards to Personnel
Sean Newsome; Teledyne Seabotix (Presented by Jeremiah Cox)
1055-1130 The Use of Adhesive-Bonded Fasteners to Reduce Cost during Late Stage Outfitting, Maintenance, and Modernization of Ships
Moises Valle; Click Bond Inc.
1015-1130 Concurrent Technical Track: Paper Session 2
Moderator: CDR John W. Vance, USN (Ret.); CNSP N47

1015-1050 Advancements in Equipment Remote Monitoring Programs - Providing Optimal Fleet Support in a Cyber Safe Environment
Michael Diulio; NAVSEA05Z, Robin Haplin, Marc Monaco, Haeleigh Chin; NSWCCD SSES, CDR Tom Hekman, USN (Ret.), and LCDR Frank Dugie, USN (Ret.); Life Cycle Engineering (LCE)
1055-1130 A Framework for Navy Electric Plant Control System Cyber Security
CAPT Johnny Walker, USN (Ret.), Michael Ditaranto, Ernest Woodward, and Dr. J. Erek Withee, PE
1130-1230 Lunch in the Exhibit Hall Sponsored by BAE Systems

1230-1330 Keynote Speaker

VADM Mike Shoemaker, USN, Commander, Naval Air Forces (Confirmed) Bio
1330-1445 Concurrent Technical Track: Paper Session 3
Moderator: Rich Caccese; SERMC C200

1330-1405 Life Cycle Perspective on Information System Technology
CAPT C.W. Chesterman, Jr., USN, (Ret.); CACI and Jared Oliverio; CACI
1410-1445 Enabling Affordable, Ready Warfighter Capability:The NSWC Port Hueneme Division Enterprise Product Lifecycle Management Integrated Decision Environment (ePLM IDE)
Tim Carpenter, David Franck, and Steve Kwon
1330-1445 Concurrent Technical Track: Paper Session 4
Moderator: CAPT William A. Bry, USN (Ret.); Engility Corp.

1330-1405 Conducting Ship-Checks using 3D Laser Scanners
Pinkesh Bharatia, Michael Robinson and Robert Santoro; NAVSESS Philadelphia and Sean Krieger and Paul Swanson; Pennsylvania State University/ARL
1410-1445 Enhancing Shipboard Maintenance and Extending Warfighter Capability through an Energy Management System
Thomas Martin and Michael W. Essig; NAVSEA, Richard Eckenroth; CDI, and Dave Gupta; Herren Associates
1330-1445 Concurrent Technical Track: Paper Session 5
Moderator: Ed Zajonc; Olympic Services, LLC

1330-1405 Quantitative Nondestructive 5XXX Aluminum Material Assessments to Reduce Total Ownership Cost
Ryan Dunn and Robert Ross; ElectraWatch, Inc.
1410-1445 New Methods for Ship’s Force Coatings and Corrosion Removal and Surface Preparation Using Air Tools
LCDR Dave Zilber, USN (Ret.); 3M Company
1330-1445 Concurrent Technical Track: Paper Session 6
Moderator: CAPT Paul J. VanBenthem, USN; SPAWAR

1330-1405 Streamlining Business Processes Through Software Automation in an IT Constrained Environment
Yvette Tanious; NAVSEA 04RP, Sheila Duffy and Stephen Goertzen; Greystones Group
1410-1445 Evaluation and Selection of an Advanced Welding Process for Applying Weld Overlays of Corrosion-resistant Cladding on Steel Machinery such as Marine Propulsion Shafts
N. Andrew Greig; Steel America and Mike Ludwig; Fronius USA, LLC
1445-1545 Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall Sponsored by Epsilon Systems Solutions

1545-1715 Panel Discussion: "Reducing Obstacles to On-time Availability Completion"
Moderator: RADM Jeffrey Brooks, USN (Ret.) (Confirmed)

RDML Michael J. Haycock, USCG; Director of Acquisition Program Executive Officer (Confirmed)
RDML William J. Galinis, USN; Commander, Navy Regional Maintenance Center (CNRMC) (Confirmed)
RDML (Sel.) Stephen F. Williamson, USN; Prospective Director, Fleet Maintenance, U.S. Pacific Fleet (Confirmed)
Mr. Dave Carver; VP and GM Ship Repair, General Dynamics NASSCO (Confirmed)
RADM Joseph F. Campbell, USN (Ret.); VP and GM of Ship Repair, BAE Systems (Confirmed)
1715-1815 Reception in the Exhibit Hall Sponsored by AMSEC & Newport News Shipbuilding

Wednesday, September 2

0700-1900 Registration Open

0700-0800 Authors' Breakfast

0700-0800 Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall Sponsored by Philadelphia Gear

0800-0900 Keynote Speaker

VADM Thomas S. Rowden Commander, Naval Surface Forces (Confirmed) Bio
0900-1000 Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall Sponsored by American Systems

1000-1115 Concurrent Technical Track: Paper Session 7
Moderator: CDR Joe Darlak, USN; Engineering Assessments Pacific

1000-1035 FFG Class Frigate Harvesting Project-Part II
Ashley Ferguson; NAVSESS and E. Alan Karpovitch, PE
1040-1115 Application of Laser Metrology for Reverse Engineering of US Navy Obsolete Parts
Patrick Violante, Scott Storms, and Michael Robinson; NAVSESS
1000-1115 Concurrent Technical Track: Paper Session 8
Moderator: CAPT Rick Schwarting, USN (Ret); Phoenix International Holdings, Inc.

1000-1035 Design for Sustainment-the Ohio Replacement Submarine
William Baker; PEO SUB (PMS297), CDR Edward Ingles, USN (Ret.), IMF (Bangor), John Hart; TRF (KB), Roselli Simon; Electric Boat Corporation, Peter Bogannam; SUBMEPP, D. Scott Williams; Patrona Corporation
1040-1115 Systems Engineering Approach to Improving the Littoral Combat Ship Maintenance Concept
Steven W. Gilbert, Rebecca Boxerman, Brandi Chestang, Richard Childress, Ashleonte Davis, Stephen Hoyer, Ivan Lugo, Jesse Miles, Aamir Qaiyumi, Anthony Simpson; NSWC, Panama City Division (recent Naval Postgraduate School graduates) and Gregory A. Miller; Naval Postgraduate School
1000-1115 Concurrent Technical Track: Paper Session 9
Moderator: CDR Bill Partington, USN; CNSP N47

1000-1035 Enhancing Shipboard Maintenance and Sailor Awareness by Monitoring Disparate Data Sources with Collaborative Dashboarding Tools
RADM J. Clarke Orzalli, USN (Ret.) and Dr. Brian Chambers; Dassault Systems Government Solutions
1040-1115 Improving Shipboard Maintenance Through Tablets: Using Reinvigorated PMS with Interactive Maintenance Assistants
Michael DiPilla; NSWC Philadelphia and Robert Pokorney; AIA
1000-1115 Concurrent Technical Track: Paper Session 10
Moderator: Monique Kadmiri, Deputy CHENG; SWRMC

1000-1035 Leveraging Condition Monitoring through the Nett Interval
LCDR Tom Moriarty, PE, CMRP, USCG (Ret.); Alidade MER, Inc.
1040-1115 Optimizing Ship Maintenance Planning
Robert L. McCaig and David Farmer; ASSETT, Inc.
1115-1215 Lunch in the Exhibit Hall Sponsored by Lockheed Martin

1215-1330 Panel Discussion
"Cyber Security"
Moderator: RADM David H. Lewis, USN, Commander, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command (SPAWAR)(Confirmed)

RDML John W. Ailes, USN; Chief Engineer, SPAWAR (Confirmed)
RDML John P. Neagley, USN; Deputy Commander Fleet Readiness, SPAWAR (Confirmed)
1215-1330 Concurrent Technical Track: Paper Session 11
Moderator: LCDR Dave Zilber, USN (Ret.); 3M Company

1215-1250 Revitalizing Shipboard PMS: Out with the MIP, in with the APP
CAPT John P. Cordle, USN (Ret.); AMSEC, LLC
1255-1330 fuelxx® Intelligent Performance Manager (IPM)
Yvette Tanious; NAVSEA (04RP) and Michael Clason
1215-1330 Concurrent Technical Track: Paper Session 12
Moderator: CDR Glen Irvine, USN (Ret.); Irvine Enterprises

1215-1250 Embedded CBM Capability for a High Pressure Air Compressor System for OR Class Submarines
Jeffrey Banks, Mitch Lebold, Karl Reichard, Scott Pflumm, Matt Lukens, Andrew Hoskins, Robert Royer; Applied Research Laboratory at The Pennsylvania State University William Minor, Roselli Simon, Geoffrey Wadge; General Dynamics Electric Boat, and William Baker; NAVSEA
1255-1330 E-STREAM –Modernization of the Navy’s Family of Underway Replenishment Systems for the 21st Century
Richard Hadley; NSWC, Port Hueneme Division
1330-1430 Break in the Exhibit Hall Sponsored by Miller Marine

1430-1545 Panel Discussion: "Achieving Stable, Predictable, and Integrated Modernization"
Moderator: RDML John P. Neagley, USN; Deputy Commander Fleet Readiness, SPAWAR (Confirmed)

RDML Michael J. Haycock, USCG; Director of Acquisition Program Executive Officer (CG-93) (Confirmed)
RADM David J. Gale, USN; PEO Ships (Confirmed)
RADM Randy Mahr, USN; Deputy PEO, F-35 Lightning II (Confirmed)
RDML John W. Ailes, USN; Chief Engineer, SPAWAR (Invited)
CAPT Scott Pratt, USN; PEO LCS (PMS 505)
1430-1630 Surface Ship Corrosion Roundtable Invitation Only

1545-1645 Closing Remarks

RADM David H. Lewis, USN, Commander, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command (SPAWAR) (Confirmed) Bio
Thursday, September 3

0800-1200 Professional Development Course- "Maintenance and Modernization- the Challenge of Integration" (Separate Registration Required)

0800- 1700 Port Engineers Training Symposium (More Information)

0830-1530 Industry/Navy Discussion Panel (Separate Registration Required)