Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

HIGH SPEED/HIGH PERFORMANCE SHIP
AND CRAFT SYMPOSIUM - SUMMER 2005
"The Shape of Things to Come"
July 19-20, 2005
Quality Inn Hotel and Conference Center
Everett, Washington, USA
U
p
d
a
t
e
d
7/7
TIMES
Monday, July 18
1700
Registration and No-Host Reception


TIMES
Tuesday, July 19
0630
Authors Breakfast
0700
Registration Opens
0800

Call to Order
Welcome Address

0815
Keynote Speaker
RADM Jay M. Cohen, USN
Chief of Naval Research
0915

Panel Discussion
X-Craft Acquisition, Development, Construction & Operation
Moderator:
RADM Jay M. Cohen, USN
Panelists:
Representatives from Designer, Builder, and Operator

1015
Remarks
CAPT Richard D. Hepburn, P.E., USN (Ret.)
President, ASNE
1030
Opening of Exhibit Hall
1145
Lunch and Exhibit Review
1330
Technical Sessions

Track 1: Hull Forms, Structures and Hydrodynamics

Moderator: Stan Stumbo

Development of the Tool for Predicting Hydrofoil System Performance and Simulating Motion of Hydrofoil - Assisted Boats
Matveev and Duncan

Review of Analytical Tools for the US Army's Theater Support Vessel Program
Almeter, Jacobson and Greenburg

Track 2: High Speed Systems

Moderator: TBD

Waterjet Propulsion Configurations for Versatile Operational Profiles
Bulten

An Approach to Modeling and Analysis of Waterjet Propulstion System
Nguyen, Stypulkowski, Jahelka, Duvall, and Holland

1500
Break - Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
1530
Technical Sessions

Track 1: Hull Forms, Structures and Hydrodynamics

Moderator: Stan Stumbo

X-craft
Dudson

Quadriman
Hockberger

Track 2: High Speed Systems

Moderator: TBD

HTS Motors for High Speed Waterjet Propelled Ships
Kalsi

Adapting Diesel or Gas Turbine Drive Systems for Small Craft
Orberger and Wise

1700
Reception with Exhibitors
1830
Exhibit Hall Closes
1830-2030
Dinner
Guest Speaker
RADM Anthony W. Lengerich, USN
Acting Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command


TIMES
Wednesday, July 20
0630
Authors Breakfast
0700
Registration Opens
0800
Exhibit Hall Opens
0830
Technical Sessions

Track 1: Hull Forms, Structures and Hydrodynamics

Moderator: Stan Stumbo

Innovative HS Naval Vessels: Leveraging on facts to minimize risk
Farinetti

The implications of speed in Naval Operations
Dickman

Track 2: High Speed Systems

Moderator: TBD

Advanced Power Conversion for electric ship propulsion, Shipboard Power Distribution, Electric Weapon System
R. Limpaecher, Rodriguez, L. Petersen, T. Fikse, Ashton, Holvick, and E. Limpaecher

Critical Enabling Technologies for Long Endurance Unmanned Surface Vehicles (USVs)
Hansen, Steele, Nelson, Orberger, and Cunningham

1030
Break - Exhibits Review
1100
Pierside Presentation by
Commanding Officer, SEA FIGHTER (New X-Craft)
(Buses provided to/from Conference Center)
1300
Luncheon
Guest Speaker
CDR Gregory E. Glaros, USN
Office of Transformation, OSD
Topic: Stiletto/Wolf Pack Program
1300
Exhibit Hall Closes
1430
Closing Remarks and Recognition