Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

Intelligent Ships 2013 - Agenda


Wednesday, May 22, 2013

0730 - 1900 Registration Open

0730 - 0830 Continental Breakfast

0830 - 0845 Opening Remarks

Mr. Ronald K. Kiss, President, ASNE
Ms. Patricia C. Woody, Head of the Machinery Research and Engineering Department, Naval Surface Warfare Center
Dr. Daniel D. Lee, Director, GRASP Lab, University of Pennsylvania
0845 - 0945 Keynote Address

RADM Millard S. Firebaugh, USN (Ret.)
0945 - 1015 Exhibit Hall opens and sponsored break

1015 - 1200 Navy of the Future: Guiding Scientific Advancement
and Creating Next Generation Technology
Moderator: Dr. Stephen A. Mastro, NSWC-SSES

Dr. Anthony Atchley, Associate Dean, Research and Administration, Penn State University
Dr. Thomas Farris, Dean, School of Engineering, Rutgers University
Dr. Gary Gabriele, Dean, School of Engineering, Villanova University
Dr. Keyanoush Sadeghipour, Dean, College Of Engineering, Temple University
1015 – 1200 SeaPerch Presentation

1200 - 1300 Lunch in Exhibit Hall

1300 - 1440 Technical Tracks A

Track 1A
Moderator: Dr. Michael Knauff
1300-1325 - CG-47 Class Cruiser Harvesting
Ashley A. Ferguson, E. Alan Karpovitch (NSWCCD-SSES)
1325-1350 - Propulsion and Auxiliary Machinery Automation for AS-39 Class
Peter Shirley, Chetan Vajapey (NSWCCD-SSES Code 925, KAI Solutions)
1350-1415 - Improving Shipboard HMI’s Using Advancements in Mobile Technology
Robert Powell, Steve Schott (Comark Corporation)
1415-1440 - Data Reduction and Presentation Architecture for Navy Control Systems Human Machine Interfaces
Abner Rodriguez (NSWCCD-SSES Code 927)

Track 2A
Moderator: Dr. Greg Anderson
1300-1325 - Applications and Issues Associated with Shipboard Solid State Protection
Rob Cuzner, Rich Schmerda, Steve Bunzel, Rodney Clark, Dan Nowak, Gary Weiss (DRS Power and Control Technologies)
1325-1350 - CVN Class Valve Actuator Network Design Deficiencies
Brian P. Gradel (Complete Automation Controls, LLC)
1350-1415 - Synchronous Optical Network Brings Deterministic Communications to Ship Systems
Andrew Wajda, Bill Dull (Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.)
1415-1440 - VFD Protection
Kevin Hinds, Andrew Saturno (NSWCCD-SSES Code 972)

Track 3A
Moderator: Dr. John Barkyoumb
1300-1325 - Advanced Control Strategies for Next Generation Navy Shipboard Integrated Power Systems
Troy V. Nguyen, Melinda Thielbar (Northrop Grumman Electronic Systems, IAVO Research and Scientific)
1325-1350 - Closed Loop Control for Fuel Optimization in Support of a Shipboard Hybrid Electric Drive System
Brad Grinstead, Melinda Thielbar (IAVO Research and Scientific)
1350-1415 - Mission Critical Network Design & Implementation: The Past, the Present & Recommendations for the Future of IC Data Networks in the Fleet
Stephen Walicki, Ryan Brenner (NSWCCD-SSES Code 965)
1415-1440 - U.S. Navy A/C Plant Control Systems
Clair E. Erdman, Jr. (York Navy Systems, a Johnson Controls Company)
1440 - 1510 Coffee Break

1510 - 1650 Technical Tracks B

Track 1B
Moderator: Mr. David Woodward
1510-1535 - Control System Data Authentication and Verification Using Elliptic Curve Digital Signature Algorithm
Ken Fischer (NSWCCD-SSES Code 955)
1535-1600 - Information Assurance (IA) for Power Converter Modules (PCMs) for Next Generation Integrated Power Systems
Rick Silverman, John Mochulski (NSWCCD-SSES Code 981)
1600-1625 - ABS Guides for Integrated Software Quality Management (ISQM) and Systems Verification (SV)
Mike Roa, Milton Korn (ABS Americas)
1625-1650 - Information Assurance Support Cell – Cyber Security Readiness Evaluations
Marcus Feehan, Jonathan Cupples (Delphinus Engineering)

Track 2B
Moderator: Mr. Steve Kolesar
1510-1535 - Evaluation and Mitigation of EMI for Power Conversion Systems with Silicon Carbide Switching Devices
O.A. Mohammed, Arash Nejadpak, Scott H. Coombe (Florida International University, ONR/NSWCCD-SSES)
1535-1600 - High-Speed DC Circuit Breaker
Joel Drake (General Atomics)
1600-1625 - Correlated Magnetics: Higher Performance and New Capabilities from Magnetic Materials
R. Scott Evans (Correlated Magnetics Research)
1625-1650 - Torque Ripple Compensation Algorithm for Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machine Propulsion System
Julia Zhang (Oregon State University)

Track 3B
Moderator: Dr. Chris Dafis
1510-1535 - The Platform Independent Machinery Control System (PIMCS): Commonality Come True
Johnny Walker, CAPT, USN (Ret.), Ahmed Majumder, David E. Reed, Jeffrey B. Cohen, Jeffrey Chonko (USCG, NSWCCD-SSES Code 956, Thor Solutions)
1535-1600 - Automatic Ballast and Deballast Control System for Docking Naval Vessels in a Floating Dry Dock
Eric Mscisz, Jim Concannon, Alan Levezu, Brad Lynch, Levi Nunley, Dave Smith (NSWCCD-SSES Code 927)
1600-1625 - Using Advanced Fuel Control System Algorithms to Reduce Tank Top Cracking on CG Class Ships
Joseph McGillian, Griffin Harold, Lucio Salvucci, Eric Konzelmann (NSWCCD-SSES Code 927)
1625-1650 - Self-Sufficient Dynamic Course Generation for Single and Multiple Unmanned Platforms
Stephen Konyk, Jr., John Metzer (Villanova University and NSWCCD-SSES Code 9113)
1650 - 1900 Reception



Thursday, May 23, 2013

0730 - 1430 Registration Open

0730 - 0830 Continental Breakfast

0830 - 0945 Technical Tracks C

Track 1C
Moderator: Dr. Eric Constans
0830-0855 - An Assessment of Full-Scale, Land Based Testing of Surface Ship Propulsion Systems
E. Michael Golda (NSWCCD-SSES Code 90)
0855-0920 - 2500 KW Ship Service Turbine Generator Casing Welded Inconel Plug Failure And Repair Analysis
Eric Kolb, John S. Shields, William H. Shapiro (NSWCCD-SSES)
0920-0945 - Using Laser Metrology to Foster the Intelligence
Pinkesh Bharatia, Patrick Violante (NSWCCD-SSES Code 961 & NSWCCD-SSES Code 986)

Track 2C
Moderator: Dr. Frank Ferrese
0830-0855 - Utilizing New Technology to Teach New Technology
Elaine M. Starnes (Advanced Distance Learning, Huntington Ingalls Industries)
0855-0920 - No Paper Presented
0920-0945 - Low latency parsing of network data using Control Logix PLCs
David Mraz (Complete Automation Controls, LLC

Track 3C
Moderator: Dr. Abner Rodriguez
0830-0855 - Resolving and Mitigating Obsolescence within the HM&E Navy
Douglas Swenson, Michael J. Hamilton (NSWCCD-SSES Code 945)
0855-0920 - Harmonic Neutralized Frequency Changer Design and Demonstration
David J. Hall, Kevin B. Hughes, Kenneth M. Eichler, Timothy L. Keller, Bryan M. Gennari
(Curtiss-Wright Flow Control Company)
0920-0945 - Remote Monitoring Data Infrastructure – Improving Condition Based Maintenance and Enabling Additional Shipboard Technologies
Marcus Feehan, Robert Rodgers, Mark Grant (NSWCCD-SSES Code 951 & Delphinus Engineering)
0945 - 1005 Coffee Break

1005 - 1120 Technical Tracks D

Track 1D
Moderator: Mr. Michael Robinson
1005-1030 - Submarine Fault Detection and Identification by Means of an Artificial Immune System
James D. Gibson (NSWCCD-Bethesda Code 561)
1030-1055 - Autonomously Locating Single Ground Faults in a DC Zonal Electrical Distribution System
Mark W. Rose (DRS Power & Control Technologies)
1055-1120 - Agile Reconfiguration for Ship Auxiliary System
Kevin Schultz, David Scheidt, Paul Rosendall (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab)

Track 2D
Moderator: Dr. Mark Roberts
1005-1030 - Applying Advanced Security for Shipboard Ethernet Networks and PLC Based Machine Control Systems
Robert E. Snyder (Rockwell Automation)
1030-1055 - Dynamic Security Analysis of Shipboard Power Systems with Energy Storage for Pulsed Load Effect Mitigation
O.A. Mohammed, A. Mohamed, V. Salehi, J. Heinzel, M. Roberts (Florida International University and ONR/NSWCCD-SSES)
1055-1120 - Naval Superconducting Integrated Power System (SIPS)
Jason Miller, Dan Santosusso, Mark Uva, Brian Fitzpatrick (NSWCCD-SSES Code 985)

Track 3D
Moderator: Mr. Anthony Seman
1005-1030 - A Hybrid Fault-Diagnosis Scheme for Electric Motors that Balances Automation and Distance Support Resources to Reduce Total Ownership Cost
Robert Cox, Parikh Prayag, Jason M. Anderson, Forrest E. Suter (UNC Charlotte ECE Department)
1030-1055 - Using Multi-Criteria Decision Analysis to Optimize System Design
Robert Sawin, Jr. (Raytheon)
1055-1120 - Thermal Management on DDG-51 Class Ships
Edward McCunney, Joseph McGillian, Mike McGovern, Eric Mscisz, David Scheidel, Frank Snyder (NAVSSES)
1120 - 1130 Coffee Break

1130 - 1215 Special Concurrent Automation and Control Workshop Presentations

Track 1: Microsoft - Perceptive Pixel and Microsoft Multi-Touch Technology
Track 2: Rockwell Automation - Control System Redundancy
1215 - 1300 Lunch in Exhibit Area

1300 - 1430 Security for Industrial Control Systems Panel

Mr. Wayne Cantrell, Siemens
Mr. Mark Kokoska, NSWC-SSES
Mr. David Scheidt, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Mr. Robert E. Snyder, Jr., Rockwell Automation
1430 - 1445 Closing Remarks