Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

Advanced Naval Propulsion Symposium 2004
Hilton Dulles Hotel • 13869 Park Center Road • Herndon, Virginia
November 16-17, 2004
TIMES
Tuesday, November 16
0700
Registration Open — Breakfast
0800-0810
Welcome
Scott Littlefield, ONR
Symposium Chairman
0810-0945

Plenary Session 1
Propulsion Technology on Future Naval Platforms
RADM Paul E. Sullivan, USN
Deputy Commander for Ship Design, Integration and Engineering (SEA 05)

Panelists
Jack Janetatos, Marine Machinery Assn
Chris Cable, NAVSEA 05D1
Carl Whitburg, USCG
Don Jacobsen, HSCPO Nav Arch
Dr. Paris Genalis, USD AT&L
CDR Andy Reynolds, RN
0945-1000
Exhibit Hall Open & Break
1000-1100

Plenary Session 2
Life Cycle Support for Propulsion System Options of the Future
CDR Michael R. Good, USN
Director, SUPSHIP Management Office (SEA 04Z)

Panelists
Read Tuddenham, GE
Ken Jacobs, NAVSEA 04RM
Dale Hirschman, NAVSEA
1100-1130
Exhibit Hall Open & Break
1130-1230
Exhibit Hall Lunch
TRACK 1 — ELECTRICAL
TRACK 2 — MECHANICAL
1230-1430

Session 1
Power Generation and Storage

Moderator
Dr. Robert Hebner
University of Texas

Assistant Moderator
John Mercer
Vericor

Fuel Cells At Sea?
Cesar Artze, Chris McKesson, Tom Risley (JJMA)

US Navy Shipboard Fuel Cell Program
Donald Hoffman (NSWC-CD), Anthony Nickens (ONR)

Solid Oxide Fuel Cells for Unmanned Undersea Vehicles
A. Alan Burke, Louis G. Carreiro (Naval Underwater Warfare Center, Newport)

The Future Genset for Navies Ships is Now Reality
Ali Farahani, Co Huynh, and Herman Artinian (Calnetix), Bernard Watier (Turbomeca)

Session 2
Diesel Technology

Moderator
B. Mike Zekas
NSWC-CD SSES

Assistant Moderator
Joshua Wolfe
BAE Systems

Exhaust Emissions Reduction New Technology for Diesel Engines
Yves Bui (Wärtsilä-Lips Inc.)

Advanced Diesel Engine Technology Applied to the PA6B Diesel Engine for Military Applications
Frank Aboujaoude (Fairbanks Morse Engine)

RK280: The Optimal Power-compact Diesel Engine for Naval Application
Stig Jakobsen (MAN B&W Diesel Ltd.)

Low Emission Diesel Piston Technology
Dr. AndrewPouring (SONEX Research)

1430-1445
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall
1445-1745

Session 3
Motors

Moderator
Charlie Zimerman
NSWC-CD SSES

Assistant Moderator
Mark Post
BAE Systems

Hamilton's Principle Applied to the PM Synchronous Machine
Samuel Doughty, Ph.D., P.E., (NSWC - CD, Code 984)

Starting Large Induction Motors on "Soft" Ship Power Systems
Slobodan Krstic, Ashish Bendre, James Vander Meer (DRS Power & Control Technologies, Inc)

Hardware-in-the-Loop Testing of 5 MW Prototype Electric Propulsion Motors
Stephen Woodruff, Michael Steurer and Michael Sloderbeck (Center for Advanced Power Systems, Florida State University)

A Structural Response Performance Comparison between Wound Field and Permanent Magnet Motor Topologies for Naval Propulsion
Raymond M. Calfo, Christopher T. Farr, Brian W. Eckels and Andrew M. Poilucci (Curtiss-Wright Electro-Mechanical Corporation (EMD))

Robust Fault Diagnosis with Parameter Adaptation Applied to PMSM Motor Drives
Li Liu, David A. Cartes (Center for Advanced Power Systems, Florida State University)

Session 4
Propulsors

Moderator
C. Ron Crockett
NAVSEA

Assistant Moderator
Sheldon Johnson
BAE Systems

An Approach to Modeling and Analysis of a Ship Waterjet Propulsion System
Troy V. Nguyen, Ph.D., P.E., Alan Stypulkowski (Lockheed Martin Simulation, Training & Support)

Hybrid Propulsion Systems: Propeller And Booster Waterjets
Hanno Schoonman (Wärtsilä-Lips Inc.)

Large-Scale Testing of an Advanced Underwater Discharging Waterjet Propulsion System
Frank Lanni, Jeffrey I. Langsner, Everett J. Lecourt (Rolls-Royce Naval Marine Inc.)

An Inception Prediction of Rotor Tip Vortex-Induced Cavitation
Dr. Yu-Tai Lee, P.E., Susan Brewton (NSWC-CD)

An Integral Motor/Propulsor for Marine Vessel Main and Auxiliary Propulsion Utilizing Proven Rim-Driven Technology
Eric P. Fratangelo (Curtiss-Wright Electro Mechanical Corporation)

High Speed Propulsion Alternatives to Waterjets
Gregory Platzer
1830-2200
DIRECTIONS
Reception
Steve F. Udvar-Hazy Center
Guest Speaker


TIMES
Wednesday, November 17
0700
Registration Open — Breakfast
0800-0850
Keynote Speaker
RADM Jay M. Cohen, USN
Chief of Naval Research
TRACK 1 — ELECTRICAL
TRACK 2 — MECHANICAL
0850-1030

Session 5
Automation and Controls

Moderator
CAPT Bill Luebke, USN (Ret.)
CAE USA Marine Systems

Assistant Moderator
Dave Stevenson
ROH

Trends in Ship Automation
Oliver Haller (Detroit Diesel)

Virtual Instructor, Universal Classroom: Learning to Operate and Maintain Propulsion Plant Equipment Using Simulation Based e-Learning
Charlie Sullivan, John Cribb, Daryl Pittman (CAE USA Inc., Marine Systems)

Fiber Optic Sensors for Improved Gas Turbine Controls and Condition Based Maintenance
Mike Miller (Prime Photonics)

Real-Time Simulation ofComplex Power Electronic Generation and Distribution Systems
Christian Dufour, Jean Belanger, andSimon Abourida (Opal-RT Technologies)

Session 6
Shaft Line and Transmission Components

Moderator
CAPT Lawrence Baun, USN
CO, NSWC-CD SSES

Assistant Moderator
Jon Lovasz
Rolls Royce

High Friction Coatings for Shaft Couplings
Staffan Sundberg, Stefan Norberg (SKF Coupling Systems)

PTFE Bearing Technology for Thrust and Journal Applications
Bob Knox (Michell Bearings)

PTFE Compound Bearing for Water Lubricated Shaft Systems
Seiji Yamajo, Fumitaka Kikkawa(Kobelco Eagle Marine, Inc.)

Connection Technology
Akram N. Ayoub (Voith Turbo, Inc.)
1030-1045
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall
1045-1250

Session 7
Power Conversion and Distribution

Moderator
John Ykema
L3 Comm SPD Electrical Systems

Assistant Moderator
Dave Stevenson
ROH

Modeling and Simulation of a Ship's Power Distribution System
Eugene V. Solodovnik, Roger A. Dougal, and Zimin Wu (Department of Electrical Engineering, University of South Carolina)

5 MW High Efficiency Quiet Electric Drive Demonstrator
Dr. Yuri Khersonsky, Chi Mak and George Robinson (L-3 Communications Power Paragon Inc)

Improved Ship Power System Generation, Distribution, and Fault Control for Electric Propulsion and Ship Service
James Vander Meer, Slobodan Krstic, Ashish Bendre (DRS Power & Control Technologies, Inc)

Power Density Enhancement of High Power DC-DC Converters in Cascaded Multi-Level Submarine Propulsion Systems Through Phase Cross Coupling
Ashish Bendre, Slobodan Krstic, James Vander Meer (DRS Power & Control Technologies, Inc)

New Concept for Shipboard Power Distribution Systems "The Integrated Power Node Delivery System"
John I. Ykema (L-3 / SPD Technologies), Cliff Allen (Anteon Corp.), John Barber (IAP Research, Inc.)

Session 8
Gas Turbine Technology

Moderator
Dan Groghan
ONR

Assistant Moderator
Erik Larsen
Rolls Royce

Insertion of Shock Wave Compression Technology into Gas Turbines for Increased Efficiency and Reduced Costs
Robert Steele (Ramgen Power Systems, Inc.)

Lightweight Hybrid Affordable Composite Thermal-Acoustic Enclosure
Steve Mitchell (GE Marine Engines)

Marine Emissions: The ABC's
John F. Hatley PE (GE Marine & Stationary Power)

Future Surface Ship Gas Turbine Propulsion Requirements
John Hartranft and RADM Paul E. Sullivan, USN (NAVSEA)

1250-1400
Exhibit Hall Lunch
1400-1615

Session 9
Systems Engineering Electrical

Moderator
CAPT Norbert H. Doerry, USN
NAVSEA 05D

Assistant Moderator
Dave Stevenson
ROH

Advanced Electrical Propulsion System for Submarines and Surface Naval Ships
Thomas Orberger (Siemens AG)

Power Management for Advanced IPS
Marcelo Valdes, Rui Zhou, Peter Sanza, Ravisekhar Raju, and Neil Garrigan (GE Marine Engines)

Advanced Naval Electric Propulsion Systems for the Royal Navy and Considerations for the Future
Paul T. Norton MSc CEng MIEE FIMarEST, CDR Chris J Saxby BEng CEng MSc MCGI FIMarEST, Royal Navy (Warship Support Agency, UK Ministry of Defence)

T-AKE: The US Navy's First Ship With A Full Modern Integrated Power System
Bill Jones & John Jodka (NASSCO), Mike McGowan & Paul Thompson, (ALSTOM), Tom Dalton (NAVSEA 05Z), Dave Sleipness (SUPSHIP-SD)

LHD 8 Propulsion Plant, A Step Closer to Electric Drive
Christopher Cable (Naval Sea Systems Command)

Session 10
Systems Engineering Mechanical

Moderator
Gregg D. Hagedorn
NAVSEA 05B

Assistant Moderator
Rob Newton
BAE Systems

Half Man-Half Beast! The Hybrid Propulsion System
Tom Haveron, Kevin Daffey, Richard Partridge (Rolls-Royce)

Propulsion Systems for Future Fast Transport Ships
Christoph Fenske (Detroit Diesel)

Optimization of Gas Turbine Generator-Sets for Improved Power Density
M.A. Pichot, J.J. Zierer, A. Ouroua, J.H. Beno, and K. Davey (Center for Electromechanics, University of Texas at Austin)

A Versatile Amphibian for the Littoral Environment
Dr Keith Alexander (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)

ACERT
Terry Goff (Caterpillar)

1615
Closing Remarks
Scott Littlefield, ONR
Symposium Chairman
Closing Remarks
CDR Steve Surko, USN (Ret), Noesis, Inc.
Symposium Vice Chairman
1700
Exhibit Hall Closes