Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

ASNE Day 2015 - Agenda

Tuesday March 3, 2015

8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Maintained Systems Short Course
Location: Fairfax
Track: Professional Development Courses
Learn more and register
Separate registration required.
8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
International Naval Design Short Course
Location: Prince William
Track: Professional Development Courses
Learn more and register
Separate registration required.
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Exhibit Setup
Location: Exhibit Hall
1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Marine Systems I Short Course
Location: Fairfax
Track: Professional Development Courses
Learn more and register
Separate registration required.
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
ASNE Sections Meeting (ASNE Leadership and Section Representatives only)
Location: Tidewater 2
Track: Sections Meeting

1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Foundations of Cyber Security Course
Location: Prince William
Track: Professional Development Courses
Learn more and register
Separate registration required.
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Registration Open
Location: Independence Foyer
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Sponsor/Exhibitor/Attendee/Student Welcome Reception
Location: LobbiBar (Near Hotel Entrance)
Sponsored by:

Wednesday March 4, 2015

7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Registration Open
Location: Independence Foyer
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
Location: Regency Foyer

Sponsored by:


8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Welcome & Opening Remarks
Location: Regency Ballroom ABCD
Track: Plenary Session
CAPT Carl Cramb, USN (Ret.); Chairman, ASNE Day 2015
CAPT Glenn Ashe, USN (Ret.); President, ASNE
8:15 AM - 9:00 AM
Keynote Speaker
Location: Regency Ballroom ABCD
Track: Plenary Session

The Honorable Sean J. Stackley, Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development, and Acquisition) (Confirmed)
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Student Breakfast with Guest Speaker
Location: Washington A
Track: Student Program

Guest Speaker: Mr. John H. James, Jr, Executive Director of Missile Defense Agency (MDA)
9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
K-12 STEM Student Program
Location: TBA

Agenda TBA
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
SYSCOM Panel
Location: Regency Ballroom ABCD
Track: Plenary Session

Moderator: VADM Paul Sullivan, USN (Ret.); PSU/APL
VADM David Dunaway, USN, Commander, NAVAIR (Confirmed)
VADM William Hilarides, USN, Commander, NAVSEA (Confirmed)
RADM Dave Lewis, USN, Commander, SPAWAR (Confirmed)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Student Resume Writing Class
Location: Conference Room
Track: Student Program
Session Speakers:

Richard Celotto, PMP, Vice President, Engineering, BMT Designers & Planners Inc.
Patricia Ghannam, Senior Human Resource Director, BMT Designers & Planners Inc.
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Guest Presentation: The Society of Naval Architects of Korea (SNAK)
Location: Potomac 4
Track: Plenary Session

Speaker: Dr. Jung-Hoon Chung, Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials

Topic: A Close-in UNDEX Shock Simulation of the ROKN Cheonan and Recent Related R&D Activities



10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Exhibit Hall Grand Opening and Break
Location: Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by:


11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
SPAWAR Track: Engineering Discipline and Cyber Security
Location: Regency Ballroom ABCD
Track: Plenary Session
Moderator: RADM Dave Lewis, SPAWARSYSCOM (Confirmed)

Panelists:

Victor Gavin, Program Executive Officer, PEO EIS (confirmed)
Mike Spencer, Deputy Chief Engineer, SPAWARSYSCOM (confirmed)
Dr. Marv Langston, ‎Principal, Langston Associates (confirmed)
Steve Orrin, Chief Technologist, Intel Federal, Intel Corporation (confirmed)
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
Women in Naval Engineering Session 1: Barriers and Challenges | Redefining Culture
Location: Potomac 2
Track: Women in Naval Engineering

1115-1145: Keynote Speaker: RADM Kate Gregory, USN, Commander, NAVFAC (Confirmed)

1145-1245: Panel: Gender Stereotypes in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Professions

Moderator: Ms. Anne Sandel, SES, NAVSEA/Team Ships (Confirmed)
Assistant Moderator: Dr. Nina Rodriguez, NAVSEA/PMS 325 (Confirmed)
Ms. Robin White, SES, NAVSEA 05D (Confirmed)
CAPT Heidemarie Stefanyshyn-Piper, USN, Commander, SWRMC (Confirmed)
Ms. Maria Proestou, President, Delta Resources (Confirmed)
CAPT Catherine Mulé, USN (Ret.), ONR
CDR Tracy Phillips, USCG (Confirmed)
Session Sponsored by:



11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
Unmanned & Autonomous Systems Session 1: DoN UAS Programs
Location: Potomac 6
Track: Unmanned & Autonomous Systems

Moderator: RADM(SEL) Mark Darrah, USN, PEO for Strike Weapons and Unmanned Aviation (Confirmed)
Col Eldon E. Metzger, USMC, PMA 263 (Confirmed)
Mr. Sean Burke, NAVAIR PEO(U&W) PMA-262 (Confirmed)
CAPT Jeff Dodge, USN, PMA-266 (Confirmed)
CAPT Beau Duarte, USN, PMA-268 (Confirmed)
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
Student Congress
Location: Conference Theater
Track: Student Program
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
Flexible Ships Session
Location: Potomac 4
Track: Flexible Ships

Moderator: VADM Paul Sullivan, USN (Ret.), Penn State ARL (Confirmed)
Assistant Moderator: Glen Sturtevant, PEO SHIPS - NAVSEA 21 (Confirmed)
RDML Jon Hill, USN, PEO IWS (Confirmed)
RDML John Ailes, USN; Chief Engineer, SPAWAR (Confirmed)
RADM David Gale, PEO Ships (Confirmed)
CAPT Thomas Halvorson, USN OPNAV N96 (Confirmed)
RDML Bryant Fuller, USN, Deputy Commander, Ship Design, Integration and Naval Engineering, Naval Sea Systems Command, SEA 06 (Confirmed)
CAPT Casey Moton, USN; PEO LCS
Session Sponsored by:



12:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Luncheon
Location: Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by:


12:45 PM - 4:00 PM
Student Poster Session
Location: Exhibit Hall
Track: Student Program
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Combat Systems Session 1
Location: Potomac 6
Track: Combat Systems
Topic: “Build a Little, Test a little, Learn a lot”
Moderator: CAPT Tom Druggan, USN; PEO IWS 1.0

CAPT Brian Gannon, USN; PEO IWS 7.0
CAPT John Lowery, USN; MPM AEGIS BMD
CDR A. Hoffman, USN; PEO IWS 1.0


Session Sponsored by:



2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Future Navy Programs Session 1: Nuclear
Location: Potomac 4
Track: Future Programs

Moderator: Mr. Carey Filling, Director, NAVSEA 05D2 (Confirmed)

Ohio Replacement Program (ORP): Tina Wujick, PMS 397 Deputy Program Manager for OHIO Replacement (confirmed)
CVN 79 USS John F. Kennedy, Ford Class Carrier Program: CAPT Douglas Oglesby, USN, Program Manager - CVN 79 / 80 (PMS 379) (Invited)
Session Sponsored by:



2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
*SESSION CANCELLED* Unmanned & Autonomous Systems Session 2: Unmanned Opportunities Across Maritime Domains
Location: Potomac 2
Track: Unmanned & Autonomous Systems
Moderator: Mr. Paul Siegrist, OPNAV (Confirmed)

CAPT Chris Corgnati, USN, Director, Airborne ISR Capabilities, OPNAV N2/N6 (Confirmed)
CAPT Tom Stanley, USN, Undersea Capabilities Branch Head, OPNAV N2/N6 (Confirmed)


2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Global Shipbuilding Executive Summit (Invitation Only)
Location: Washington A/B
Sponsored by:


Separate registration required.
2:00 PM - 3:40 PM
Technical Paper Session 1
Location: Conference Theater
Track: Technical Papers
Moderator: Steve Markle (Director, Electric Ships Office, PMS320, NAVSEA)

2:00-2:25: Enhancing Warfighter Capability Through an Energy Management Information System
Mr. Tom Sullivan (Herren Associates), Mr. Richard Eckenroth (CDI Engineering Solutions), Mr. Thomas Martin (NAVSEA Energy Office)

2:25-2:50: High-Phase-Order Induction Generators for Electric Ships
Mr. Thomas McDermott (University of Pittsburgh), Parviz Famouri (West Virginia University), Sherwood Polter (NSWCCD Philadelphia)

2:50-3:15: Commercially Derived Hybrid Drive (HED) Systems for Naval Ships
Dr. Timothy McCoy (McCoy Consulting, LLC), Mr. Aydin Mohtashamian (L3 Maritime Systems)

3:15-3:40: Modular Multi-Mode Power Supplies for Naval Power Systems
Mr. John Herbst, Joe Beno (University of Texas at Austin)

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Coffee Break
Location: Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by:


4:00 PM - 5:40 PM
Technical Paper Session 2
Location: Conference Theater
Track: Technical Papers
Moderators: Dr. Tony Dean (Professor, Old Dominion University) & Mike D'Amato (HII-AMSEC)

4:00-4:25: The Future of Additive Manufacturing to Improve Naval Readiness
Dr. Tony Dean, Dr. Sebastian Bawab, Dr. Jennifer Michaeli, Mr. Michael Ploanco (Old Dominion University), Mr. James Lambeth, Ms. Carol Lambeth, Mr. Jim Shannon (NSWCDD)

4:25-4:50: Naval Enterprise Engineering: Design, Innovate and Train (NEEDIT)
Mr. Robert Galway (NSWC Combatant Craft Division)

4:50-5:15: Human Resilience in Ship Design
CAPT John Cordle, USN (Ret.) (AMSEC LLC)

5:15-5:40: Using a Diversity Metric in Set-Based Design to Establish a Representative Cost
Dr. Norbert Doerry (NAVSEA 05T)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Combat Systems Session 2
Location: Potomac 6
Track: Combat Systems
Topic: “Combat Systems: Better Buying and Long Term Planning”
Moderator: Ms. Karen Davis, Director, Integrated Combat Systems (PEO IWS D)

Panelists:

CAPT Tom Druggan, USN; PEO IWS 1.0
RADM Brad Hicks, USN (Ret.); Lockheed Martin
RDML Jim McManamon, USN (Ret.); GDIT
Mr. Steve Weber, PEO IWS 1.0, Strategic Planning PAPM
Session Sponsored by:



4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Women in Naval Engineering Session 2: Current State of Research Panel
Location: Potomac 2
Track: Women in Naval Engineering

Moderator: Dr. Paige Smith, Director, Women in Engineering Program, A. James Clark School of Engineering, University of Maryland (Confirmed)
Ms. Christi Corbett, American Association of University Women (Confirmed)
Ms. Rene Reynolds, NAVSEA 21 Program Analyst (Confirmed)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Future Navy Programs Session 2: Destroyers
Location: Potomac 4
Track: Future Programs

Moderator: Mr. Carey Filling, Director, NAVSEA 05D2 (Confirmed)
DDG 1000 Zumwalt Class Destroyer: CAPT James Downey, USN, Program Manager for DDG 1000 Acquisition (Confirmed)
DDG 51 FLT III Arleigh Burke Class Destroyer: CAPT Mark Vandroff, PMS 400D Program Manager for DDG 51 Destroyer; Mr. Rich Sturges, PMS 400D8 DDG 51 Flight Upgrade Manager; and Mr. Walter Mebane, SEA 05D2 DDG 51 FLT III SDM (Confirmed)
Session Sponsored by:



5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
ASNE Honors Gala Reception
Location: Exhibit Hall
Presentation of Student Poster Award

Sponsored by:


6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
ASNE Honors Gala
Location: Regency Ballroom ABCD

Thursday March 5, 2015

7:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Registration Open
Location: Independence Foyer
7:30 AM - 1:30 PM
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Exhibit Hall


7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Location: Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by:


8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Keynote Speaker
Location: Regency Ballroom ABCD
Track: Plenary Session

The Honorable Frank Kendall, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics (Confirmed)
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Panel: Affordability: The Key for our Shipbuilding Future
Location: Regency Ballroom ABCD
Track: Plenary Session

Moderator: RDML Terry McKnight, USN (Ret.); Cobham (Confirmed)
RDML Brian Antonio (Confirmed)
RADM Dave Johnson, PEO Subs (Confirmed)
RADM Dave Gale, PEO Ships (Confirmed)
Mr. Craig Perciavalle, President, Austal USA (Confirmed)
Mr. Brian Cuccias, Corporate Vice President, HII and President of Ingalls Shipbuilding (Confirmed)
Mr. Will Lennon, VP- Engineering & Design Programs, General Dynamics Electric Boat (Confirmed)
10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Break
Location: Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by:


11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Point-Counterpoint Panel
Location: Regency Ballroom ABCD
Track: MMA

Moderator: RDML Joe Carnevale, USN (Ret.); Shipbuilders Council of America

Navy

RADM Thomas J. Moore, USN, PEO, Aircraft Carriers (Confirmed)
RDML Bryant Fuller, USN, Deputy Commander, Ship Design, Integration and Naval Engineering, Naval Sea Systems Command (Confirmed)
RDML Bruce D. Baffer, USCG, Asst. Commandant for Acquisitions, U.S. Coast Guard (Confirmed)
Industry

Ms. Christine M. Montalvo, President, L-3 SPD Electrical Systems (Confirmed)
Mr. Gary V. Schettler, President, IMECO, Inc. (Confirmed)
Mr. Steve F. Remington, General Manager, Johnson Controls/York Navy Systems (Confirmed)
Mr. Richard Giannini, President, CEO, Milwaukee Valve Company (Confirmed)
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Exhibit Hall Luncheon
Location: Exhibit Hall
1:30 PM - 3:10 PM
Technical Paper Session 3: Flexible Ships
Location: Conference Theater
Track: Technical Papers
Moderator: Lance Flitter (NSWC Carderock)

1:30-1:55: The Danish Experience with Flexible Warships
Mr. Klaus Sorenson (Odense Maritime Technology)

1:55-2:20: Flexible Warships in Foreign Navies: Applications for Future U.S. Navy Surface Combatants
Mr. Nicholas Abbott, Mr. Tony Jang, Mr. Darren Leap, Mr. Alexander Schaps (AOC, Inc.)

2:20-2:45: Business Model innovation: The Case for Flexible & Common Warships
Mr. Jeff Voth, Ms. Ann Lowe (Herren Associates), Mr. Glen Sturtevant (PEO Ships/SEA 21)

2:45-3:10: An Agile Method to Consider Modularity and Flexible Ship Architectures in Early Stage Naval Ship Design
Mr. Peter McCauley (NSWC Carderock), Dr. Shari Hannapel (NAVSEA 05), Dr. Chris Bassler (NSWCCD 824), Mr. Jeff Koleser (NAVSEA 05)
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Future Navy Programs Session 3: Littorals
Location: Potomac 6
Track: Future Programs

Moderator: Mr. Carey Filling, Director, NAVSEA 05D2 (Confirmed)
Littoral Combat Ship (LCS) Modernization/FF: CAPT Thomas Anderson, USN, LCS Program Manager (PMS 501) (Confirmed); CAPT John Fuller, OPNAV N96; and CAPT Dan Brintzinghoffer, PMS 515 (Invited)
LX(R) Future Amphibious Ship: CAPT Darren Plath, USN, LPD-17 Class Program Manager; Mr. Dan Maher, PMS 317 Technical Director for LX(R); and Mr. Edward Hatcher, SEA 05D3 SDM (Confirmed)
Session Sponsored by:



1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Women in Naval Engineering Session 3: Professional Mentorship Round Table
Location: Arlington/Fairfax
Track: Women in Naval Engineering
Moderator: Ms. Jennifer Lin, NAVSEA
Assistant Moderator: Ms. Erin Kampschroer (PMS 377)
Ms. Robin White, SES, NAVSEA/05D (Confirmed)
CAPT Heidemarie Stefanyshyn-Piper, USN, Commander, SWRMC (Confirmed)
Dr. Julie Christodoulou, SES, ONR (Confirmed)
Ms. Kathleen Minnich, NAVSEA/PMS 377 (Confirmed)
Ms. Jessica Kleist, NAVSEA/PMS 397 (PEO Subs) (Confirmed)
Ms. Marianne Lyons, NAVSEA/PMS 317 (Confirmed)
Mr. Mathew Sermon, NAVSEA, PEO Ships
Mr. Glenn Gardner, NAVSEA
LCDR Lexy Cherry, USCG
CDR Tracy Phillips, USCG
CAPT Glenn M. Ashe, USN (Ret.); President, ASNE
Mr. Ed Godfrey, LCE
Mr. Tom Rivers, PMS 377
Mr. Rich Delpizzo, ABS
Ms. E. Anne Sandel
Session Sponsored by:





1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Cyber Security
Location: Regency ABCD

Speaker: VADM Jan Tighe, Commander, Fleet Cyber Command, 10th Fleet (Confirmed)
3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Coffee Break
Location: Regency Foyer
3:20 PM - 4:35 PM
Technical Paper Session 4: Energy and Sustainability
Location: Potomac 6
Track: Energy and Sustainability
Moderator: Mr. Jim Rudroff, (ASN) EIE/ODASN Environment

3:20-3:45: Beltran Co-generation System for Garbage and Waste Treatment
Michael Beltran, Beltran Technologies, Inc., and Dr. Yakov Khodorkovsky
3:45-4:10: Proactively Reducing Noise Pollution – Above and Below the Waterline
Jesse Spence, Noise Control Engineering

4:10-4:35: Electronically Controlled Marine Jet Propulsion and Modeling
Mr. Jeff Jordan, IntelliJet Marine, Inc.

3:20 PM - 5:00 PM
Technical Paper Session 5
Location: Conference Theater
Track: Technical Papers
Moderator: Mike Bosworth (S&T Director, PEO Littoral Combat Ships, NAVSEA, PMS320, NAVSEA) and and Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick (PEO LCS)

3:20-3:45: Toward Simulation-Based Design and Operation of Navy Ships Using a High-Fidelity Multi-Physics Computational Fluid Dynamics
Dr. Sung-Eun Kim, Mr. Ronald Miller, Mr. Bong Rhee, Mr. Hua Shan, Mr. Shawn Aram, Mr. Abel Vargas (NSWC Carderock)


3:45-4:10: Open Systems Architecture applied to Payloads and Platforms for the Flexible, Modular Warship
Mr. Nickolas Guertin (DASN RDT&E), CAPT Paul VanBenthem, USNR (SPAWAR)

4:10-4:35: Multi-Scale, Interdisciplinary Systems Analysis for Naval Platforms
Mr. Robert Dellsy, Dr. Morgan Parker, Dr. Douglas Rigterink (NSWC Carderock)

4:35-5:00: Emerging Engine Technologies for Reducing Fuel Consumption and Emissions
Dr. K. Kailasanath (Naval Research Laboratory)
3:20 PM - 5:00 PM
Panel: Space Vehicle Technologies with Naval Engineering Implications
Location: Regency Ballroom ABCD
Hosted by the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics


Moderator: Tom Irvine, AIAA (Confirmed)
Bill Bruner, Lawrence Livermore National Labs (Confirmed)
Mark Sirangelo, Sierra Nevada (Confirmed)
Jeff Greason, XCOR (Confirmed)
Rich DalBello, Virgin Galactic (Confirmed)
Kyle Royster, ManTech (Confirmed)