Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

Combat Systems Symposium 2014 - Agenda


Tuesday, December 9

0830-1700 Registration Open

0830-0930 Continental Breakfast

0930-0945 Welcome Remarks

0945-1030 Keynote Speaker

The Honorable Sean J. Stackley, ASN (RDA) (Confirmed)
1030-1045 Coffee Break

1045-1215 Panel Session 1: Rebalancing Toward the Pacific

Moderator: RDML James W. Kilby, USN; Commander, Naval Surface Warfighting Development Command (Confirmed)
Panelists:
CAPT Tom Halvorson, USN; OPNAV N96 (Confirmed)
CAPT Richard Wortman, USN; OPNAV N97 (Confirmed)
CAPT Gregory Harris, USN: OPNAV N98 (Confirmed)
CAPT Todd Boehm, USN; PEO IWS 1.0 (Confirmed)
1215-1300 Lunch

1300-1330 Lunch Speaker

Open Architecture: Innovation for Challenging Times
Mr Bill Bray, Executive Director, PEO IWS (Confirmed)
1330-1500 Panel Session 2: Innovative Thinking Delivering Asymmetrical Capabilities

Moderator: RADM Matthew L. Klunder, USN; Chief of Naval Research (Confirmed)
Panelists:
CAPT Michael Ziv, USN; PMS405 (Confirmed)
Mr. Troy Johnson, N2N6 (Confirmed)
Dr. Michael Pollock, ONR (Confirmed)
1500-1630 Panel Session 3: Delivering Sea Power to the Hands of Our Sailors

Moderator: RDML Jon A. Hill, USN; PEO IWS (Confirmed)
Panelists:
RADM George Meinig, USN (Ret.); AEGIS BMD Senior Advisory Team (Confirmed)
RDML Johnny Wolfe, USN; Program Director, AEGIS BMD, Missile Defense Agency (Confirmed)
Mr. Carl Bannar, Vice President, Integrated Warfare Systems & Sensors, Lockheed Martin (Confirmed)
Mr. Kevin Peppe, Vice President, Seapower Capability Systems and Integrated Defense Systems, Raytheon (Confirmed)
Mr. Don Mitchell, JHU/APL (Confirmed)
1630-1640 Day One Closing Remarks

RDML Jon Hill, USN; PEO IWS
1640-1740 Reception



Wednesday, December 10

0745-1200 Registration Open

0745-0830 Continental Breakfast

0830-0910 Day 2 Opening Speaker

VADM William H. Hilarides, USN; Commander, NAVSEA (Confirmed)
0910-1025 Panel Session 4: Building Innovative Partnerships

Moderator: RADM James J. Shannon, USN; Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, International Programs (NIPO) (Confirmed)
Panelists:
CAPT Greg Cozad, USN; Team Lead, PACOM Integrated Regional Team, Defense Security Cooperation Agency (Confirmed)
Mr. Tom Noble, Director, International Agreements, Navy International Programs Office (Confirmed)
Mr. Matt Sermon, Deputy Program Manager, International Fleet Support Program Office - PMS 326 (Confirmed)
1025-1035 Coffee Break

1035-1150 Panel Session 5: Surface Warfare Innovation in a Tight Budget Environment

Moderator: RDML Brian Antonio, USN; PEO LCS (Confirmed)
Panelists:
CAPT Tom Druggan, USN; Program Manager for AEGIS Combat Systems, PEO IWS (Confirmed)
CAPT Jim Downey, USN; Program Manager, DDG 1000 Acquisition (Confirmed)
1150-1200 Combat Systems Symposium Remarks

RDML Jon Hill, USN; PEO IWS
1200-1210 Break

1210-1255 Guest Speaker*

VADM James D. Syring, USN; Director, Missile Defense Agency (Confirmed)
*Please note: VADM Syring's presentation will be for U.S. citizens only. Press and foreign attendees not permitted.