Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

Intelligent Ships Symposium VIII - Agenda

Wednesday, 20 May 2009

0730 Registration Opens & Continental Breakfast sponsored by General Dynamics Information Technology

0830 Opening Session & Welcoming Comments

CAPT Dennis Kruse, USN (Ret.); ASNE Executive Director

Ms. Patricia C. Woody, Head of the Machinery Research and Engineering Department, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division

Dr. Selcuk Guceri, Dean, College of Engineering, Drexel University

CAPT Alexander Desroches, USN; NSWCCD-SSES Commanding Officer

RDML Michael Frick, USN; Vice Commander NAVSEA

0930 Exhibit Hall Opens & Break sponsored by Life Cycle Engineering

1000 Plenary Session

Moderator: CAPT Alexander Desroches, USN; NSWCCD-SSES Commanding Officer

CAPT David H. Lewis, USN; Executive Assistant, ASN (RDA)

CAPT Norbert Doerry, USN; Deputy Director Future Concepts and Surface Ship Design, NAVSEA 05DB

CAPT Kevin Terry, USN; Director, Ship Material, COMNAVAIRLANT, N43

Mr. John M. Sofia, Director, Commonality and Surface Technology

1130 SeaPerch Challenge

1200 Lunch in Exhibit Hall sponsored by L-3 Communications Marine & Power Systems

1330 Concurrent Technical Tracks

Track 1: Intelligent Ships (Paul Peck Center - Board Room)
Moderator: Dr. Shreek Mandayam

1330 - 1355 Implementing True CBM+ in the Fleet
CAPT David H. Lewis and Rich Caccese
1355 - 1420 Machinery Condition Assessment in a DDG Pilot Program
Mark Libby, Joe Van Dyk, and CWO John Desgrey
1420 - 1445 Self-Powered Wireless Sensors for Condition Based Maintenance
on Ships
Jacob Loverich, Ph.D. and Jeremy Frank, Ph.D.
1445 - 1510 Game Changer in Affordable Sensing for Condition Based Maintenance
Scott Lang and John Gierchak

1510 - 1540 Coffee Break sponsored by BCI

1540 - 1605 Enterprise Remote Monitoring—Built for the DDG 1000 with
Commonality in Mind
Robin Halpin
1605 - 1630 Fleet-originated Distance Support Maintenance Figure of Merit (MFOM)
Dale Hirschman
1630 - 1655 Health Monitoring Assessment and Prognostics (HealthMAP) for
Advanced Arresting Gear (AAG) System
Robert Gross, Mark Walker, and Meera Venkatesh
1655 - 1720 LCS Reliability Engineering Based Sustainment Process Framework
Marton Dundics, Brian Finley, Ken Krooner, Vincent Procaccino,
and Jessica Soltysik

Track 2: Intelligent Control (Bossone Auditorium)
Moderator: Dr. Eric Constans

1330 - 1355 Advanced Damage Control Casualty Management - DC Automation
Michael Kaminski, John Buckley, and Hank Kuzma
1355 - 1420 Deluge System Seawater Control Valve Replacement: The In-Line
Composite Smart Valve
Lisa Pietruszka and Lindsay Reber
1420 - 1445 The Distributed, Stand Alone Architecture in Naval Operations
CAPT David H. Lewis, USN; Arman Hovakemian; John B. Griffith;
and Richard P. Schumacher
1445 - 1510 An Affordable, Flexible Control Network
Robert Hogan, John Gorton, John Vasilj, Andres Lebaudy,
Russ Leinbach and Mike Diulio
1510 - 1540 Coffee Break sponsored by BCI
1540 - 1605 CVN78 Machinery Control and Monitoring System Design and
Implementation Process
Jennifer R. Jardine
1605 - 1630 Redundancy in General Purpose Software Configured Control
Systems for Critical Ship Systems
Daniel Kozlowski and Bartlomiej Kleczynski
1630 - 1655 RFid Applied to Damage Control Infrastructure
James A. Lohr and Kenneth R. Tirman

Track 3: Intelligent Power and Applications (Paul Peck Center - Gallery)
Moderator: Mr. Tom Martin

1355 - 1420 Fuel Cell System Configuration Study for Shipboard Power
Steven P. Miller, Donald J. Hoffman, Edward M. House, and John H. Kuseian
1420 - 1445 Reduce Operating Fuel Cost via Motor Variable Speed Drive
Andrew Bigley
1445 - 1510 Advanced Military Marine Electrical Power Management Design and
Implementation
David M. Borowski, Nicholas Dewey, and Michael Ditaranto

1510 - 1540 Coffee Break sponsored by BCI

1540 - 1605 Power and Propulsion Options for Large Underwater Vehicles
Neal Sondergaard, Ph.D. and David C. Woodward
1605 - 1630 Hybrid Power Management for an Autonomous Boat
Neeta Khare, Tinamadhavi Ramachandrudu, Kenneth Schmieder,
and Pritpal Singh
1630 - 1655 SiC Power Devices for Next Generation Integrated Power Devices
Jerry Melcher, James Richmond, and Anant Agarwal

1730 Speaker from Yards Brewery & Reception (Bossone)
sponsored by Delphinus
Yards Beer Samples and Reception following Special Guest Speaker

2000 Exhibit Hall Closes

Thursday, 21 May 2009

0730 Registration Opens & Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
sponsored by McKean

0800 Concurrent Technical Tracks

Track 1: Intelligent Ships (Paul Peck Center - Board Room)
Moderator: Dr. John Barkyoumb

0800 - 0825 Aided Air Cushion Vehicle Navigation and Maneuvering
Stephen Konyk, Jr., John E. Messick, Dorothy Kraynik, and Vincent Tolotta
0825 - 0850 Leak Detection Using Video Sensors for Shipboard Systems Surveillance
Steven Latman, Philip Mease, George D. Lecakes, Jr., Michael Russell,
Shreekanth Mandayam, Patrick J. Violante, and Kimberly J. Drake
0850 - 0915 A Vector Integration Framework for Autonomous Navigation Realization
Stephen Konyk, Jr. and John Metzer

0915 - 0935 Coffee Break sponsored by Life Cycle Engineering

0935 - 1000 Analysis & Design of an Adaptive Autopilot: Theory & Experiments
C. Nataraj, Sreekanth Bolla, and B. Samanta
1000 - 1025 Decentralized Control for Multi-Vehicle Coordinated Motion Using
Vector Lyapunov Functions
Sergey G. Nersesov and Parham Ghorbanian
1025 - 1050 Advanced Thermal Management Technologies and Product Applications
U. Rockenfeller, P. Sarkisian, K. Khalili, T. McKay, and T. Perotti

1050 - 1110 Coffee Break sponsored by Raytheon

1110 - 1135 Diagnostic Technology Insertions for LSD Mid-Life Upgrade
Kevin P. Logan and Capt. John G. Walker
1135 - 1200 Application of Technology to Shipboard Business Processes to
Provide Workload Reduction and Impact Habitability
Dana R. McKnight

Track 2: Intelligent Control (Bossone Auditorium)
Moderator: Dr. Michael Golda
0800 - 0825 Aircraft Carrier MCA Program Benefit Cost Analysis
Stan Potera, Tom Alexander, and Loren Cleven
0825 - 0850 CG-47 Class Integrated Ship Controls System Technology Refresh
Approach
John Imbesi and Bruce Hahn
0850 - 0915 DDG 1000 Engineering Control System (ECS)
Mark Henry, Michael Iacovelli, and Jeffrey P. Thatcher

0915 - 0935 Coffee Break sponsored by Life Cycle Engineering

0935 - 1000 Leveraging Global Automation in US Navy Machinery Control Systems
Timothy Scherer and Mark Mclean
1000 - 1025 Feedback Stabilization Control of a Dual Cable Ropeway System
Qing Dong and Dr. Saroj Biswas
1025 - 1050 Control Synthesis of a Nonlinearly Coupled Electromechanical System
via a Reduced Complexity, Volterra Method
Nikolaos I. Xiros and Manhar Dhanak

1050 - 1110 Coffee Break sponsored by Raytheon

1110 - 1135 Federation of HM&E Systems in a Total Ship Architecture
Mark McLean, Jason Childs, and Seth Johnston
1135 - 1200 Software Automation and Deployment Benefits of a Peer-to-Peer
Architecture—CG Machinery Control System (MCS) Implementation
David Marques and Brett McCurley

Track 3: Intelligent Power and Applications (Paul Peck Center - Gallery)
Moderator: Mr. Scott Littlefield

0800 - 0825 Using the Design Structure Matrix to Plan Complex Design Projects
CAPT Norbert Doerry, USN
0825 - 0850 Two Applications of Modeling and Simulation in the Design and
Development of Navy Systems
Kimberly J. Drake, Ph.D., Kristen A. Bradshaw, S.L. Campbell,
and Patrick Violante
0850 - 0915 COTS Equipment Designed and Tested for Naval Ships
Drew Napolitan, Long Nguyen, and Hoang Pham

0915 - 0935 Coffee Break sponsored by Life Cycle Engineering

0935 - 1000 Reliability Modeling in the Modeling & Simulation Environment
Rick Sheppard
1000 - 1025 Requirements for Evaluation and Assessment of Human Machine
Interfaces (HMI) on Naval Programs
Mike Roa
1025 - 1050 S1000DTM: An International Specification for Shipboard Technical
Documentation
Phil Deuell and John Junod

1050 - 1110 Coffee Break sponsored by Raytheon

1110 - 1135 An Analysis Modeling Approach to Innovating Naval Ship Operation
Thomas L. Tanner
1135 - 1200 Fuel Fill Control System Simulation: Purpose and Implementation
Vincent Brandolini

1205 Lunch & Closing Speaker (Behrakis Hall)
sponsored by Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding AMSEC LLC

CAPT Lynn J. Petersen, USN; Deputy Director, Electric Ships Office (PMS 320)

1330 Symposium Concludes