Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

Naval Logistics Symposium 2009 - Agenda

Monday, 20 July 2009

0700: Registration Opens

0800: Welcome & Opening Remarks (Salon 4):

Symposium Chair: Mr. Pat Tamburrino, Jr., Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Fleet Readiness and Logistics
ASNE President: Ms. Kathleen E. Hinton, Metro Machine Corporation
0815 – 0915: Keynote Address: ADM Gary Roughead, USN; Chief of Naval Operations

0930 - 1115: Panel Discussion: Total Ownership Cost (TOC) Reduction Efforts (Salon 4)
Moderator: Mr. Vincent J. Walls, Jr., Director, Logistics Planning and Innovation Division (OPNAV N40)
Panel Members:
RDML Patrick H. Brady, USN (Deputy Commander for Undersea Warfare, NAVSEA 07)
Mr. Todd L. Balazs; Deputy PEO Assault and Special Mission Programs
Mr. Christopher A. Miller, PEO C4I
Mr. David R. Clifton, Director, Marine Corps Business Enterprise Office
Mr. John V. Keenan, President, Horizon Lines, LLC
1115 - 1200: Exhibit Hall Grand Opening (Salon 3 & Foyer)

1200 - 1330: Luncheon (Salons F - K)
Guest Speaker: Major General Willie J. Williams, USMC; Director, Marine Corps Pacific Programs Posture Office

1345 - 1515: Panel Discussion: Sea Services Acquisition Logistics (Salon 4)
Moderator: Mr. Richard F. Sweeney, Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics (Contracts), USMC
Panel Members:
MajGen David R. Heinz, USMC; PEO, F-35, Lightning II Program (Joint Strike Fighter)
Mr. William E. Taylor, PEO Land Systems
VADM Jody A. Breckenridge, USCG; Commander, Pacific Area and Commander, Coast Guard Defense Forces West
Ms. Bilyana Anderson, Executive Director - Current Ships & Fleet Support, PEO Ships
Mr. Timothy P. McCue, Director, Business Development and Strategic Planning, National Steel and Shipbuilding Company
1530 - 1700: Technical Paper Sessions (9 papers total in 3 sessions)

Session 1: Total Ownership Cost (Salon 4)
Moderator: CAPT Bill Toti, USN (Ret.), Vice President, Integrated Support Solutions, Raytheon Technical Services Company LLC

Shaping the Navy’s Future (Ms. Connie Bowling, NAVSEA and Mr. Robert McPherson, Accenture) ABSTRACT
Meeting the Littoral Combat Ship Mission Module Integrated Logistics Requirements: Use of Aviation Business Information Systems to Support Maritime Sponsored Mission Modules/Mission Systems (Ms. Robin Kime, PEO LMW, PMS420 and Dr. Brian M. McCay, McCay Consulting) ABSTRACT
Effective COTS Obsolescence Management and Supportability (Ms. Maggie Gutierrez, Mr. James McCoog, and Mr. Timothy Zitkevitz; Lockheed Martin) ABSTRACT
Session 2: Naval Logistics Integration (Salon 5)
Moderators: Mr. Richard F. Sweeney, Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics (Contracts), USMC; and LtGen Richard L. Kelly, USMC (Ret.), LMI Government Consulting

End To End Naval Aviation Logistics Alignment Through Enterprise AIRSpeed (CWO3 Robert Willis, USMC, NAVAIR; Mr. Scott Adams, Omnitec Solutions, Inc.; and LCDR Alvin Ogletree, USN, Naval Air Systems Command Maintenance & Supply Integration Performance Improvement Branch) ABSTRACT
The Marine Aviation Logistics Support Program II, Transforming Expeditionary Aviation Logistics (Mr. Douglas S. Steward, NAVAIR) ABSTRACT
Reengineering Naval Aviation Technical Data and Business Processes Using Information Technology as an Enabler (Ms. Rhonda Hunt Philips and Mr. Earl Hoverter, NATEC Naval Air Station North) ABSTRACT
Session 3: Acquisition Logistics (Salon 6)
Moderators: Mr. Jeffery Orner, Deputy Assistant Commandant for Engineering and Logistics, USCG; CAPT Stephen C. Duca, USCG (Ret.); and CDR Anthony A. Kime, USCG (Ret.), Booz Allen Hamilton

Human Performance Metrics: Lessons Learned from Combatant Platform Acquisition Programs (Ms. Karole L. Davidson, NAVSEA 05H and Dr. Karen S. Holness, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division) ABSTRACT
Modeling Informed Logistics in the DoDAF Framework (Ms. Michele L. Hanna, Lockheed Martin) ABSTRACT
PBL in the Navy – It’s Not CLS (Mr. Larry Garvey, Naval Inventory Control Point – Philadelphia) ABSTRACT
1700 - 1900: Exhibit Hall Reception & Poster Session (Salon 3 & Foyer)
Poster Session: Moderated by Mr. James "Jimmy" Norcross, IBM

Aviation Hazardous Materials Control & Management (HMC&M) Program (Mary Hammer, Naval Air Systems Command - Design Interface & Maintenance Planning)


Tuesday, 21 July 2009

0700: Registration

0800 - 0900: Industry Keynote Address: Mr. Stephen Carmel, Senior Vice President, Maritime Services, Maersk Line, Limited (Salon 4)

0900 - 1045: Panel Discussion: Future of Logistics (Salon 4)
Moderator: Mr. Pat Tamburrino, Jr.; Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Fleet Readiness and Logistics
Panel Members:
Dr. Samuel D. Kleinman; Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Readiness
Mr. Alan F. Estevez; Principal Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Logistics and Materiel Readiness
Mr. John Ryneska; Deputy J4, U.S. Joint Forces Command
RADM (Sel.) Kathleen M. Dussault, USN; Director, Supply, Ordnance and Logistics Operations Division (OPNAV N41)
Mr. Robert E. Luby, Jr., Vice President, IBM Global Business Services
1100 - 1200: Exhibit Hall Break (Salon 3 & Foyer)

1200 - 1330: Luncheon (Salon 4)
Guest Speaker: Master Chief Charles W. Bowen, Master Chief of the Coast Guard with special video message by Admiral Thad W. Allen; Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard

1400 - 1530: Technical Paper Sessions (9 papers total in 3 sessions)

Session 4: Total Ownership Cost (Salon 4)
Moderator: CAPT Bill Toti, USN (Ret.), Vice President, Integrated Support Solutions, Raytheon Technical Services Company LLC

Equipment Reset: What It Is, Why It Is Important, What We Are Doing, and What Needs To Be Done (Mr. John B. Johns, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Maintenance Policy and Program; Lt Col Jim Hooper, Maintenance Division, Joint Staff Directorate for Logistics; and John F. Stankowski, III, Maintenance Division, Joint Staff Directorate for Logistics) ABSTRACT
Designing in Underwater Ship Husbandry Life Cycle Cost Savings (Mr. Geoffrey Healy, NAVSEA 00C54) ABSTRACT
Industrial Operations: Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul; Depot Operations; Manufacturing; Remanufacturing; and Production Engineering (CAPT Stephen Duca, USCG (Ret.); CDR Anthony Kime, USCG (Ret.); Mr. Mike Jones; and Mr. Max Allway; Booz Allen Hamilton) ABSTRACT
Session 5: Naval Logistics Integration (Salon 5)
Moderators: Mr. Richard F. Sweeney, Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics (Contracts), USMC; and LtGen Richard L. Kelly, USMC (Ret.), LMI Government Consulting

Control Tower - Virtual Command Center Enabling Supply Chain Visibility (Dr. Grace Y. Lin and Mr. John Simone; PS SCM, IBM GBS) ABSTRACT
Transforming Logistics: Supporting the Warfighter to the Last Tactical Mile (Ms. Marjorie Greene and Dr. Robert Eek; SAIC) ABSTRACT
Implementing Next Generation Operational Health Support (Mr. Thomas J. Postma, Mr. Tom Dabney and CAPT Chris Kennedy, USN; JSF Program Office) ABSTRACT
Session 6: Acquisition Logistics (Salon 6)
Moderators: Mr. Jeffery Orner, Deputy Assistant Commandant for Engineering and Logistics, USCG; CAPT Stephen C. Duca, USCG (Ret.); and CDR Anthony A. Kime, USCG (Ret.), Booz Allen Hamilton

Strategies for Materiel Availability Optimization (Ms. Jeannine Mantz and Mr. Phil Helgerson, CSC Corporation) ABSTRACT
Hull, Mechanical & Electrical Standardization: A Strategic Approach (Mr. Tim Rose, NAVSUP Code 41) ABSTRACT
S1000DTM: An International Specification for Shipboard Technical Documentation (Mr. Thomas “Phil” Deuell, Northrop Grumman AMSEC Newport News and Mr. John Junod, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division) ABSTRACT
1530-1600: Break in Exhibit Areas (Last Chance to Visit Exhibits) (Salon 3 & Foyer)
1600 - 1730: Technical Paper Sessions (9 papers total in 3 sessions)

Session 7: Total Ownership Cost (Salon 4)
Moderator: Mr. Vincent J. Walls, Jr., Director, Logistics Planning and Innovation Division (OPNAV N40)

F404 Engine Life Limited Parts Inspection Program (Mr. David L. Renn, BIO, In-Service Support Center (ISSC), Fleet Readiness Center Southeast (FRCSE)) ABSTRACT
Impact of the Propulsion, Engine and Engine Module Readiness Instruction on the New Maritime Strategy (Dr. Teresa Fazio, Mr. Dale Rizzolo, and Mr. William Beacham; Naval Air Systems Command HQ) ABSTRACT
Applying RCM Partitioning to Logistics and Maintenance Data Structure (LCDR Eric Linton, USCG (Ret.), CSC Advanced Marine Center; John Galle, Jr., and Michael W. Harris; AMSEC) ABSTRACT
Session 8: Naval Logistics Integration (Salon 5)
Moderators: Mr. Richard F. Sweeney, Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics (Contracts), USMC; and LtGen Richard L. Kelly, USMC (Ret.), LMI Government Consulting

Logistics Capabilities of the Maritime Operations Center (MOC) (Mr. Scott Yamamoto, NOLSC) ABSTRACT
The Impact of Counterfeit Components in our Weapon Systems (Mr. Ric Loeslein, NAVAIR) ABSTRACT
Technology Transfer of High Strength Aluminum Honeycomb Panels from Aircraft Landing Field to Sealift Vehicle Decks (Mr. Eric Franzoi, Ms. Amy Rudge and Mr. Ron Riemer, Alcore, Inc.) ABSTRACT
Session 9: Acquisition Logistics (Salon 6)
Moderators: Mr. Jeffery Orner, Deputy Assistant Commandant for Engineering and Logistics, USCG; CAPT Stephen C. Duca, USCG (Ret.); and CDR Anthony A. Kime, USCG (Ret.), Booz Allen Hamilton

Life Cycle Management Capability Inherent in the Navy ERP Release 1.1 Single Supply System Solution (Mr. Joseph Catlett, Mr. Donald Rosenberg, and Mr. Robert Porter; Naval Inventory Control Point) ABSTRACT
Only a Multi-Pronged Strategy Can Advance the Function of Acquisition Logistics (Mr. Charles A. Borsch, OPNAV) ABSTRACT
Attacking Obsolescence within the HM&E Navy (Mr. Douglas G. Swenson, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division-SSES) ABSTRACT

Wednesday, 22 July 2009 (Salon 4 all day)

0700: Registration

0800 - 0900: Keynote Address: Vice Admiral Mark D. Harnitchek, USN; Deputy Commander, U.S. Transportation Command

0915: Break

0930: Memorial Tribute to Mr. Clifford G. Geiger
1000 - 1100: Discussion: Logistician of the Future

Moderator: Dr. Paul M. Needham, Director of Supply Chain Management Concentration Program, Industrial College of the Armed Forces

Speakers:
Mr. William A. Kobren, Director, Logistics & Sustainment Center, Defense Acquisition University
Ms. Barbara Mroczkowski, Assistant Commandant, Army Logistics Management College
Mr. Charles Borsch, Navy Director for Life Cycle Logistics (OPNAV N401)
1100 – 1200: Featured Presentation: Advancements of Military Medicine on the Battlefield
RADM Richard R. Jeffries, USN; Medical Officer of the Marine Corps / Introduced by: Ms. Carla Lucchino, Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics

1200: Symposium Closing Remarks

Symposium Chair: Mr. Pat Tamburrino, Jr., Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Fleet Readiness and Logistics
ASNE President: Ms. Kathleen E. Hinton, Metro Machine Corporation
1215: Adjourn