Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

ONR S&T Expo 2015 - Agenda at a Glance

For further information, refer too ONR's event website: http://www.onr.navy.mil/Conference-Event-ONR/Future-Force-Expo.aspx

The Naval Future Force S&T EXPO will feature top-notch speakers in addition to new special topic breakout rooms.

The Plenary Room

Confirmed Speakers:

Dr. Robert Ballard
Former U.S. Navy officer and best known for the discoveries of the wrecks of the RMS Titanic, the battleship Bismarck and the aircraft carrier USS Yorktown. Dr. Ballard will speak on his current ocean research and STEM initiatives.
MajGen Albert Husniaux
NATO Chief Scientist
Dr. William Phillips
The 1997 Nobel Prize winner in Physics "for development of methods to cool and trap atoms with laser light," which ONR funded and is now a key technology in precision timekeeping that keeps the world synchronized. Dr. Phillips will discuss his Nobel-winning research and his current projects.
Alan Shaffer
Principal Deputy, Assistant Secretary of Defense (Research & Engineering)
The Honorable Dennis McGinn
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Energy, Installations & Environment)
Dr. Dave E . Walker
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology, and Engineering
The Honorable Sean J. Stackley
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development & Acquisition)
General John Paxton, USMC
Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps
ADM Jonathan Greenert, USN
Chief of Naval Operations
RADM Mathias Winter, USN
New Chief of Naval Research
Featured ONR Speakers:

Dr. Larry Schuette, ONR Director of Research
Dr. Tom Killion, ONR Director of Technology
Invited Speakers:

Dr. John Holdren, Director, Office of Science & Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President
The Honorable Robert O. Work, Deputy Secretary of Defense
The Honorable Ray Mabus, Secretary of the Navy
General Joseph Dunford, Commandant of the Marine Corps
Admiral Harry B. Harris Jr., Commander, U.S. Pacific Fleet
Admiral Michelle Howard, Vice Chief of Naval Operations
DOD Science and Technology Chiefs
Dr. Arati Prabhakar, Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Mary Miller, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Research and Technology
Special Topic Rooms

Six Concurrent Forums will run daily from 1000-1400 (between plenary sessions)

Room 1: Navy OSBP Small Business Forum

DON SBIR
Maritime and USMC SBIR
NAVAIR and SPAWAR SBIR Programs
DON Small Business Mentor Protégé Program
Room 2: Innovative Technology Programs

Future Naval Capabilities
Affordability Initiatives
Disruptive Technologies
Tech Transfer (T2)
DOD Innovation Marketplace
Room 3: Visionary Research

Arctic
Marine Mammal studies
Structural materials
Power & Energy
Robotics
Data Science
Nano Science
Railgun technology
High Power Lasers
Room 4: STEM Forum

Naval STEM programs
STEM Best Practices
Dr. Ballard, Oceanography STEM initiatives
Student Perspectives
ONR STEM Grants Panel
Room 5: Doing Business With ONR

ONR 101
Q&A with ONR Contracts Panel
Writing Good Proposals
Q&A with ONR Grants Panel
Intellectual Property Law
Room 6: International S&T Perspectives, NRL and MCWL

Working with ONR Global
ONR Global Science Advisor panel
ONR Global Associate Director panel
Working with the Naval Research Lab
Working with Marine Corps Warfighting Lab
ONR Departmental Breakout Rooms

Open daily after 1000. Learn more about each department, meet program officers, conduct Pitch-A-Principal appointments.

Director of Technology
Director of Research
Code 30, Expeditionary Maneuver Warfare and Combating Terrorism
Code 31, C4ISR
Code 32, Ocean Battlespace Sensing
Code 33, Sea Warfare & Weapons
Code 34, Warfighter Performance
Code 35, Naval Air Warfare and Weapons
The Technology Exhibit Hall


Almost 100 different exhibits from participating industry, academia government agencies
Live demonstrations of technologies
10 minute “S&T Tech Talks” throughout the day
Participant Poster Sessions
Reception from 1700-1830 on Wednesday, February 4