1423 Powhatan St., Suite 1
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org


 

Welcome to the MegaRust Rewind!

 

It was great seeing everyone in person again at the Hampton Roads Convention Center! As MegaRust chair, John Mangano noted, the corrosion community is a small, vibrant and mutually-supportive community.

The conference provides an impartial forum for dialogue between government and commercial organizations, and providers of coatings and corrosion control products, processes, technologies and solutions. Participants include representatives from military, industry, and government organizations involved with research and development, design, engineering, construction, maintenance, modernization and operation of naval systems that are potentially affected by corrosion.

MegaRust is conducted annually to provide a consolidated focus on Navy corrosion issues. Corrosion is a major factor in the readiness and total ownership cost of naval systems and this conference is intended to provide updated information on programs, policies, standards and Fleet experience related to corrosion and to promote discussion and sharing of information on technologies and strategies for controlling corrosion. The conference covers all segments of the naval services including sea, air, Marine Corps, vehicles, and facilities.

 

Skip to your favorite event using these buttons or scroll to see all the MegaRust fun.

 

 

 

 

 

Day 1: Tuesday (9/21)

Invitation-Only Tuesday AM Sessions

Non-Skid OSR Meeting with David Schoales (AIRPAC)

Surface Corrosion CoP Meeting with Larry Bowden (SURFMEPP)

 

Tuesday AM Session

NSRP SPC Panel Meeting with Arcino Quiero (HII)

Problems? Please email VirtualEvents@navalengineers.org

Note: All videos can be made full screen just hit play then click the full-screen button.

 

Opening Remarks & Welcome to MegaRust

Speakers:

  • Rear Admiral Mark Hugel, USN (Ret.), ASNE President
  • John Mangano, MegaRust 2021 Chairman
  • Dave Zilber

 

Day 1 Introductory Presentations

NSRP Update

Speakers:

  • Arcino Quiero (HII)
  • Bob Cloutier

Surface Team 1 Corrosion CoP

Speaker:

  • Larry Bowden (SURFMEPP)

CNRMC Corrosion Programs Update

Speaker:

  • Andy Vasquez (CNRMC)

Presentation: 1:25-40:40.

Presentation: 41:10-1:10:35.

Presentation: 1:10:50-1:44:35.

 

Navy and Industry Panel

Moderator: Dave Zilber

Panelists

  • Arcino Quiero (HII)
  • Bob Cloutier
  • Larry Bowden (SURFMEPP)
  • Andy Vasquez (CNRMC)

 

                   Thank You to our Sponsors!

 


 

Day 2: Wednesday (9/22)

 

Day 2 Agenda

  • Invitation only: Corrosion Control Program Manager (CCPM) Training
  • Welcome Remarks Captain Dale Lumme, USN (Ret.) and John Mangano, MegaRust Chair
  • NAVSEA Remarks: Mark Ingle, NAVSEA 05P2
  • Keynote: Captain Robert Hughes, COO Genco
  • Lunch in Exhibit Hall
  • On-going Thermal Spray Nonskid (TSN) Initiatives
  • Nonskid Working Group
  • Technical Sessions 1, 2, 3 & 4
  • Composite Components for Reduced Maintenance and Total Ownership Cost
  • Live Demos, Beer Tasting and Corrosion Control "Jeopard"

Problems? Please email VirtualEvents@navalengineers.org

Note: All videos can be made full screen just hit play then click the full-screen button.

 

Welcome and Keynote Remarks

  • Captain Dale Lumme, USN (Ret.), ASNE Executive Director
  • John Mangano, MegaRust Chair

NAVSEA Remarks: Mark Ingle, NAVSEA 05P2

 

Keynote - Commercial Perspective

Speaker: Captain Robert Hughes, COO of Genco Shipping & Trading

Click here to view his PPT.

 

Lunch in Exhibit Hall

Update on AAMP (Speaker: Buddy Reams)

On-going Thermal Spray Nonskid (TSN) Initiatives (Speaker: Jimmy Tagert)

 

Nonskid Working Group

Speaker: Mark Ingle, NAVSEA 05P2

To download the PPT click here.

 

Technical Session 1

Moderator: Jeff Brown

  • “The Successful Installation of Composite Louvers to Eliminate Corrosion aboard USNC T-AKE-14” by David Taylor, Michael Zirpolo, Jonathan Ozuna (Peerless Mfg. Co.) PPT
  • “Effect of Surface Topography on Cathodic Delamination and Corrosion Creep” by Russel Draper, Michael Bearmish, Santec/DeFelsko Corp. PPT
  • “Shipboard Corrosion Assessments, Identify Document, Disseminate” by Pam Salton, Albin Pearson, Andy Hellmann, Amanda Jones, Chris Snider, Eric Faircloth (MSC) PPT

 

Technical Session 2

Moderator: Joe Walker

  • “Chemical Surface Preparation in Tanks and Voids” by Charles Tricou & Matt Lively (APL at PSU) PPT & Paper
  • “How Best to Achieve High ROI with High Solids Epoxy” by Guy Zanti (Warren Environmental) PPT
  • “Optimized Aluminum Surface Preparation” by Anthony Monda and Damien Ranero PPT

 

Composite Components for Reduced Maintenance and Total Ownership Cost (Speaker: Maureen Foley, NSWCCD)

Dessert Break in Exhibit Hall

Status Update on Partial Blast for UHS Coatings (Speaker: Cameron Miller, NRL)

 

Technical Session 3

Moderator: Andy Vasquez

  • “NX for Paint and Coatings” by Anthony Salerno (Siemens) PPT
  • “Cure-on-demand Ultra High Solids Non Skid Coatings” by Daniel Gary, Douglas Ngo, Amber Bue, John Pojman (LSU) PPT
  • “Waterborne Alternative for Float Coat of Inaccessible Voids, Rudders and Skegs” by Damien Lively & TJ Mead (Ship-2-Shore Inc.) PPT

 

Technical Session 4

Moderator: Tim Tenopir

  • “Deckplate Corrosion Assessment” by Gabriel Cyr and Matthew Wolf PPT
  • “Supporting Your Corrosion Prevention Control Plan With Computational Corrosion Analysis” by Alan Rose PPT
  • “Sensitized Aluminum Hull Repair Using Reverse Sensitization & Portable Friction Stir Welding” by Robert Mason PPT

 

Exhibitor Outdoor Demonstrations

Beer Tasting Reception in Exhibit Hall

Corrosion Control "Jeopardy" (Host: Andy “Rusty” Vasquez)

 

 

                   Thank You to our Sponsors!

 

 


 

Day 3: Thursday (9/23)

Day 3 Agenda

  • Exhibit Hall Open at 7am
  • Opening Remarks by Rear Admiral Mark Hugel, USN (Ret.), ASNE President
  • Keynote: Ted Lemieux, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy
  • Hilleman and ASNE Award Presentations
  • Corrosion Control Assistance Team (CCAT) Update
  • S-CAT Summit
  • Logistics Panel
  • Technical Sessions 5 & 6
  • SSRAC Working Group
  • Radar/Ordinance Materials Consortium (ROMC)
  • Closing Remarks

 

Problems? Please email VirtualEvents@navalengineers.org

 

 

Opening Remarks, Keynote, & Awards

Welcome remarks by CAPT Dale Lumme, USN (Ret.), ASNE Executive Director

Keynote: Ted Lemieux, Corrosion Director, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development Test & Engineering)

Hileman Award Presentation: Andy Seelinger (2020 winner) presented by Ted Lemieux

Hileman Award Presentation: Larry Bowden (2020 winner) presented by John Hildebrand

Harold E Saunders Award (Lifetime Achievement): Mark W. Henneberger (2020 winner) presented by Mark Hugel

 

Corrosion Control Assistance Team (CCAT) Update (Speaker: Jim Wigle, NSWCCD)

 

Logistics Panel

Keynote: Dave Zilber and Damien Ranero

Panelists:

  • Stephen Ockenhouse (DLA)
  • Jehdia Bottinelli (NAVSUP)
  • Deborah Merlino (NSWCPD)
  • Joseph Sciancalapore (SAIC)
  • Damien Ranero (NSWCPD)

To download the PPT click here.

 

S-CAT Summit (Speaker: Joel Korzun, CPA)

Lunch in Exhibit Hall

 

Technical Session 5

Moderator: Beau Brinkerhoff

  • “Ships Corrosion Control - Design Practice Criteria Manual” by Andrew Seelinger, Laura Erickson (NRL, NAVSEA, Rampart LLC)
  • “Corrosion Behavior and Galvanic Compatibility of Selected Materials in Natural Seawater” by Mark E. Parker & Derek Horton (NRL) PPT
  • “Conquering Navy Ship Corrosion Inspection Challenges with Active Guided Wave Ultrasound Inspection (GWUI) Technology” by Gregg Baumeier (NAVSEA 04RM21) PPT & Paper

Technical Session 6

Moderator: David Taylor

  • “Laser Passivation of Aluminum Weapon System Substrates” by Anthony Monda, Patrick Cassidy, and Damien Ranero PPT
  • “Mobile, Non-Drip Brush Plating and Anodizing Repairs” by Alan Rose & Keith Legg (Corrdesa LLC) PPT
  • “Durable Coatings for Prevention and Easy Removal of Undesirable Stains on Ship Structures” by Fernando Farelas (Luna Innovations) PPT

 

SSRAC Working Group & Closing Remarks

Speakers:

  • Mark Ingle, NAVSEA 05P2
  • Captain Dale Lumme, USN (Ret.), ASNE Executive Director

 

 

Radar/Ordinance Materials Consortium (ROMC) (Speaker: Tim Tenopir, NSWC-PHD)

Close of Show

 

                   Thank You to our Sponsors!