Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

ASNE Sponsored USCG Awards

Sponsored by the American Society of Naval Engineers (ASNE), the Lucas Plaque Afloat Award is presented annually as an award of excellence to a Coast Guard cutter that has made an outstanding contribution to the Coast Guard Naval Engineering Program. The award is named for Rear Admiral R. S. Lucas, former Chief, Office of Engineering, and Commander, Seventeenth Coast Guard District.
Past recipients:
  • 2012: USCGC WAESCHE (WMSL 751) - Engineering Department
  • 2013: USCGC MACKINAW (WLBB 30) - Engineering Department
  • 2014: USCGC MELLON (WHEC 717) - Engineering Department
  • 2015: USCGC ACTIVE (WMEC 618) - Engineering Department
  • 2016: USCGC BERTHOLF (WMSL 750) - Engineering Department
  • 2017: USCGC SHERMAN (WHEC 720) - Engineering Department
Sponsored by the American Society of Naval Engineers (ASNE), the Lucas Plaque Ashore Award is presented annually as an award of excellence to a Coast Guard shore organization that has made an outstanding contribution to the Coast Guard Naval Engineering Program. The award is named for Rear Admiral R. S. Lucas, former Chief, Office of Engineering, and Commander, Seventeenth Coast Guard District.
Past recipients:
  • 1994: CG Yard - Industrial Department
  • 1995: Naval Engineering Support Unit - Miami
  • 1996: Project Resident Office - Marinette
  • 1997: Maintenance and Logistics Command Atlantic - Naval Engineering Division
  • 1998: Industrial Support Activity - Ketchikan
  • 1999: Maintenance and Logistics Command Pacific - Vessels Division
  • 2000: Naval Engineering Support Unit - Honolulu
  • 2001: Maintenance Augmentation Team - Key West
  • 2002: USCGC GALLATIN (WHEC - 721) - Engineering Department
  • 2003: USCGC VENTUROUS (WMEC - 625) - Engineering Department
  • 2004: Maintenance and Logistics Command Atlantic - ASSIST
  • 2005: Naval Engineering Support Unit - Portsmouth
  • 2006: USCG Patrol Forces Southwest Asia - Bahrain
  • 2007: Engineering Logistics Center - Baltimore
  • 2008: Legacy Sustainment Support Unit - Baltimore
  • 2009: Naval Engineering Support Unit - Boston
  • 2010: Naval Engineering Support Unit - New Orleans
  • 2011: Surface Forces Logistics Center - Small Boat Product Line
  • 2012: Surface Forces Logistics Center - Medium Endurance Product Line
  • 2013: Surface Forces Logistics Center - Patrol Boat Product Line
  • 2014: Surface Forces Logistics Center - Icebreaker, Buoy, & Construction Tender Product Line
  • 2015: Project Resident Office - Gulf Coast
  • 2016: Naval Engineering Department - Boston
  • 2017: US Coast Guard Yard - Baltimore
  • 2018: Structural Enhancement Drydock Availability Resident Inspection Office - Seattle
Sponsored by the American Society of Naval Engineers (ASNE), the Perry Award is presented annually in recognition of outstanding contributions to the Coast Guard Naval Engineering Program. The award is named for Vice Admiral E. L. Perry, former Vice Commandant of the Coast Guard (1974 - 1977), past president of ASNE, and Saunders Award winner.
Past recipients:
  • 1994: Mr. Larry Mercier
  • 1995: LT Louis J. Cyganek
  • 1996: LT Jeffrey St. Clair
  • 1997: LT Eric A. Gustafson
  • 1998: LT John Helton
  • 1999: LT Anthony Garza
  • 2000: Ms. Lisa Krynick
  • 2001: LT Douglas M. Schofield
  • 2002: LT Patrick S. Pippin
  • 2003: LCDR Michael Foley
  • 2004: LT James A. Novotny JR
  • 2005: Mr. James A. Altice
  • 2006: Mr. Scott C. Sampson
  • 2007: LT William Winburn
  • 2008: LT Thomas Lowry
  • 2009: CDR James Healy
  • 2010: LCDR Matthew Lake
  • 2011: LT Jeffrey Payne
  • 2012: LT Jeremy Kime
  • 2013: LCDR Emily Tharp
  • 2014: LT Matthew Press
  • 2015: LCDR Alexandra Cherry
  • 2016: Mr. Ricardo Marino
  • 2017: LCDR Jonathan Cox
Sponsored by the American Society of Naval Engineers (ASNE), the Stabile Award is presented annually in recognition of outstanding contributions to the Naval Engineering Program. The award is named for Vice Admiral B. L. Stabile, former Chief, Office of Naval Engineering and Vice Commandant of the Coast Guard (1982 - 1986).
Past recipients:
  • 1994: CWO Charles S. Knowles
  • 1995: CWO Kenneth U. Potolicchio
  • 1996: MKCS Joseph R. Updegraff
  • 1997: CWO Jeffery D. Fulcher
  • 1998: MKCS Michael W. Eanes
  • 1999: CWO Don G. Miller
  • 2000: CWO Chris Garst
  • 2001: MCPO Jeffery J. Andrie
  • 2002: MKCM Gregory S. Smith
  • 2003: CWO Arthur Hebert
  • 2004: CWO Lee Graddick
  • 2005: CWO James H. Slaymaker
  • 2006: MKCM William Farynaz
  • 2007: CWO Ray F. Bryant
  • 2008: CWO Timothy H. Cotton
  • 2009: MKCM Bradley McMinn
  • 2010: CWO Quincy Merriweather
  • 2011: Mr. Trigg McNew
  • 2012: EMCM Jon Jones
  • 2013: CWO Jason Self
  • 2014: DCC Jerry Anderson
  • 2015: CWO Paul Smith
  • 2016: MKC Joshua Bolz
  • 2017: MKCS Matthew Kennedy