Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

 

ASNE is the leading professional engineering society for engineers, scientists and allied professionals who conceive, design, develop, test, construct, outfit, operate and maintain complex naval and maritime ships, submarines and aircraft and their associated systems and subsystems.  ASNE also serves the educators who train the professionals, researchers who develop related technology, and students who are preparing for the profession.  Society activities provide support for the U.S. Navy; U.S. Coast Guard; U.S. Marine Corps; U.S. Merchant Marine and U.S. Army.

ASNE is the seventh oldest technical society in the United States.  It was founded in 1888 by a group of naval engineering pioneers, most of them officers of the U.S. Navy's Engineering Corps, who sought a unified approach to their profession in order to make the most of new advances in technology. The purposes of ASNE are:           

  • to advance the knowledge and practice of naval engineering in public and private applications and operations,
  • to enhance the professionalism and well-being of members, and
  • to promote naval engineering as a career field.

For 125 years, the Society’s objectives have been strengthened and preserved to meet the changing needs of a time-honored profession. Today ASNE conducts a variety of technical meetings and symposia, publishes the highly regarded Naval Engineers Journal and a number of other technical proceedings and publications, and fosters professional development and technical information exchange through technical committees, local section activities and cooperative efforts with government organizations and other professional societies.

The Society's annual meeting, ASNE Day, is typically held in February of each year in the Washington, DC, area. The meeting features major addresses by high level industry and government leaders and panel discussions by leading members of the profession.  It also includes presentation and discussion of technical papers on a variety of timely naval engineering topics, presentation of the Society's prestigious annual awards and a large exposition with government and industry exhibits covering the full spectrum of naval engineering technology. ASNE Day is highlighted by the Society’s annual Honors Gala, attended by hundreds of executives and senior managers from both government and industry.

Our website is designed to not only serve our members, but also to support scholars, students and others interested in the varied field of naval engineering.  We welcome your suggestions on ways we can improve your experience. 

Awarded annually to the Midshipman who is adjudged best in those courses which are most basic to Naval Engineering. The winner receives a brass ship's clock, an award certificate, and three years membership in ASNE.

PAST WINNERS: 

2016

Cadet Abigail R. Isaacs, USCG

2015

Cadet Corrin L. Nolin, USCG

2014

Cadet Eric J. Bonomi, USCG

2013

Cadet Cori F. Sanchez, USCG

2012

Cadet George T. Greendyk, USCG

2011

Cadet Nicholas J. Sapiano, USCG

2010

Cadet Thomas Erik Olsen, USCG

2009

Cadet Justin Church, USCG

2008

Cadet Matthew Weibl, USCG

2007

Cadet John M. "Jack" Walsh, USCG

2006

Cadet Christopher D. Cart, USCG

2005

Cadet Joshua M. Di Pietro, USCG

2004

Cadet Todd R. DeVries, USCG

2003

LT Brian V. Pace, AFM (Malta)

2002

Cadet Malcolm D. Belt, USCG

2001

Cadet Emily L. Tharp, USCG

2000

Cadet Daniel P. Rogers, USCG

1999

Cadet Brian S. Thomas, USCG

1998

Cadet Dean James Milne, USCG

1997

Cadet Travis J. Rasmussen, USCG

1996

Cadet Timothy A. Mahr, USCG

1995

Cadet David C. Clippinger, USCG

1994

Cadet Vincent J. Skwarek, USCG

1993

Cadet Rendall B. Farley, USCG

1992

Cadet Jason Q. Ashburn, USCG

1991

Cadet Dennis Moshe Adler, USCG

1990

Cadet Robert D. Macleod, USCG

1989

Cadet Mark A. Jackson, USCG

1988

Cadet Gregory J. Sanial, USCG

1987

Cadet Eric C. Jones, USCG

1986

Cadet Patrick E. Little, USCG

1985

Cadet Paul F. Thomas, USCG

1984

Cadet Michael S. Kazek, USCG

1983

Cadet Lincoln D. Stroh, USCG

1982

Cadet Timothy M. Close, USCG

1981

Cadet Phillip H. Sullivan, USCG

1980

Cadet William D. Baumgartner, USCG

1979

Cadet Christopher J. Conklin, USCG

1978

Cadet Bruce Robert Mustain, USCG

1977

Cadet Frank N. McCarthey, USCG

1976

Cadet Steven M. Day, USCG

1975

Cadet Carl A. Lindberg, USCG

1974

Cadet Peter K. Mitchell, USCG

1973

Cadet John J. Anthony, USCG

1972

Cadet James L. Rohn, USCG

1971

Cadet Joseph G. Milo, USCG

1970

Cadet Michael F. Flessner, USCG

1969

Cadet Warren E. Colburn, USCG

1968

Cadet James T. Paskewich, USCG

1967

Cadet Richard James Andrews, USCG

1966

Cadet James B. Ellis, II, USCG

1965

Cadet Gary E. Johnson, USCG

1964

Cadet Stephen P. Plusch, USCG

1963

Cadet Gerald F. Woolever, USCG

1962

Cadet Allen E. Rolland, USCG

1961

Cadet Donald A. Feldman, USCG

1960

Cadet Lloyd Ralph Lomer, USCG

1959

Cadet Garret T. Busch, III, USCG

1958

Cadet Larry E. Tefler, USCG

1957

Cadet John B. Lynn, USCG