Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

 

ASNE is the leading professional engineering society for engineers, scientists and allied professionals who conceive, design, develop, test, construct, outfit, operate and maintain complex naval and maritime ships, submarines and aircraft and their associated systems and subsystems.  ASNE also serves the educators who train the professionals, researchers who develop related technology, and students who are preparing for the profession.  Society activities provide support for the U.S. Navy; U.S. Coast Guard; U.S. Marine Corps; U.S. Merchant Marine and U.S. Army.

ASNE is the seventh oldest technical society in the United States.  It was founded in 1888 by a group of naval engineering pioneers, most of them officers of the U.S. Navy's Engineering Corps, who sought a unified approach to their profession in order to make the most of new advances in technology. The purposes of ASNE are:           

  • to advance the knowledge and practice of naval engineering in public and private applications and operations,
  • to enhance the professionalism and well-being of members, and
  • to promote naval engineering as a career field.

For 125 years, the Society’s objectives have been strengthened and preserved to meet the changing needs of a time-honored profession. Today ASNE conducts a variety of technical meetings and symposia, publishes the highly regarded Naval Engineers Journal and a number of other technical proceedings and publications, and fosters professional development and technical information exchange through technical committees, local section activities and cooperative efforts with government organizations and other professional societies.

The Society's annual meeting, ASNE Day, is typically held in February of each year in the Washington, DC, area. The meeting features major addresses by high level industry and government leaders and panel discussions by leading members of the profession.  It also includes presentation and discussion of technical papers on a variety of timely naval engineering topics, presentation of the Society's prestigious annual awards and a large exposition with government and industry exhibits covering the full spectrum of naval engineering technology. ASNE Day is highlighted by the Society’s annual Honors Gala, attended by hundreds of executives and senior managers from both government and industry.

Our website is designed to not only serve our members, but also to support scholars, students and others interested in the varied field of naval engineering.  We welcome your suggestions on ways we can improve your experience. 

A Marine Engineering MIDN, who has the highest cumulative average in the engineering science courses: Statics, Dynamics, Fluid Mechanics, Strength of Materials, and Thermodynamics. In addition, the recipient shall be eligible for and accept a Naval Reserve Commission. The winner receives a $350 cash award and certificate, and three years membership in ASNE.

PAST WINNERS:

2016

Midshipman Joshua Anthony Levitas

2015

Midshipman Michael John Francis

2014

Midshipman Connor Brian McGowan, USNR

2013

Midshipman Matthew T. Muller, USNR

2012

Midshipman Sean P. Gargiulo, USNR

2011

Midshipman Warren D. Tucker, USNR

2010

Midshipman Myung Chul Park, USNR

2009

Midshipman Evan G. Kilpatrick, USNR

2008

Midshipman Christopher Charles Nitta, USNR

2007

Midshipman John Michael Harman, USNR

2006

Midshipman Jonathan Paul Gibbs, USNR

2005

Midshipman Jonathan Paul Gibbs, USNR

2004

Midshipman Aaron Michael Smeckert, USNR

2003

Midshipman Eric Lane Dresser, USNR

2002

Midshipman Jonathan Ralph Williams, USNR

2001

Midshipman Parker Edward Larson, USNR

2000

Midshipman David Wilson Pulis, USNR

1999

Midshipman William Laurie Hagan, III, USNR

1998

Midshipman Shawn Trevor Perkins, USNR

1997

Midshipman Austin Lee Kuhn, USNR

1996

Midshipman Michael John Mariani, USNR

1995

Midshipman Glen Andrew Olinger, USNR

1994

Midshipman Eric Gene Fresch, USNR

1993

Midshipman Ronaldo Burr Hart, USNR

1992

Midshipman Jeffrey Wayne Carlson, USNR

1991

Midshipman Jason Donald Crain, USNR

1990

Midshipman Peter Lawrence Burdick, USMS

1989

Midshipman Nicholas Anthony Petrucci, USMS

1988

Midshipman Ryan Matthew MacLellan, USMS

1987

Midshipman David Murley Larimer, USMS

1986

Midshipman Stephen Louis Samuell, USMS

1985

Midshipman Michael David Coward, USMS

1984

Midshipman Scot A. Slimon, USMS

1983

Midshipman Edward J. Fairbairn, USMS

1982

Midshipman Victor L. Venske, USMS

1981

Midshipman John E. Bruns, USMS

1980

Midshipman Kevin Dennis Rogers, USMS

1979

Midshipman Steven Wickboldt, USMS

1978

Midshipman Randel Le Roy Torfin, USMS

1977

Midshipman Murrell Weldon Hilton, Jr., USMS

1976

Midshipman William Carroll Holston, USMS

1975

Midshipman Gary Lynn Terpstra, USMS

1974

Midshipman Daniel Richard Cross, USMS

1973

Midshipman Thomas Joseph Merrigan, USMS

1972

Midshipman Lawrence Jude Rapski, USMS

1971

Midshipman Ray Thomas Hardee, Jr., USMS

1970

Midshipman Steven J. Chappelle, USMS

1969

Midshipman Richard E. Davis, USMS

1968

Midshipman Russell N. Rehm, USMS

1967

Engineer Cadet Richard J. Monro, USMS

1966

Engineer Cadet George William Geyer, USMS

1965

Engineer Cadet Roger Francis Dreher, USMS

1964

Engineer Cadet James L. Dina, USMS

1963

Engineer Cadet Alan K. Sutton, USMS

1962

Engineer Cadet James M. Alanko, USMS

1961

Engineer Cadet Anthony L. Dudes, Jr., USMS

1960

Engineer Cadet Raymond Mahr, Jr., USMS

1959

Engineer Cadet Frederic W. Zeigler, USMS

1958

Engineer Cadet Franco Zucolli, USMS

1957

Engineer Cadet John A. Greiner, USMS