Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

Global Deterrence and Defense Symposium 2009 - Agenda


“National Security: Achieving Global Deterrence and Defense”

American Society of Naval Engineers, Southern Indiana Section

Convention Center, Bloomington, Indiana

15 – 16 September 2009

Monday, 14 September

0800 – 1300 Social Event: Golf Scramble at Brickyard Crossing
1300 – 1600 Strategic Missions Technology Showcase
1830 – 2000 Advanced Registration
1900 – 2100 VIP Welcome Reception & Dinner(By Invitation)

Tuesday, 15 September

0730 – 1700 Registration Open
0730 – 1900 Exhibit Hall Open
0700 – 0800 VIP Breakfast (By Invitation)
0730 – 0830 Continental Breakfast (Sponsored By: EG&G)EG&G
0800 – 0830 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Ms. Stacey Skinner, ASNE Symposium Co-Chair
Ms. Kathleen E. Hinton, President, ASNE
Mr. Duane Embree, Division Technical Director, NSWC Crane
0830 – 0915 Keynote Address
Address By: VADM Bernard J. “Barry” McCullough, III, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Integration of Capabilities and Resources (N8)
0915 – 1000 Plenary Panel Session/ Opening Remarks
Moderator: VADM Mike Bucchi, (Ret)
Discussion on their role and priorities in achieving global deterrence and defense for national security and shaping the military force. The requirements and technology gaps that need to be met to successfully dominate the battlespace.
Panel Members:
1. Dr. Rodney Robertson, Executive Director, SMDC
2. VADM Dick Gallagher, Deputy Commander, U.S. European Command
3. RDML Diane Webber, Director, Command and Control Systems NORAD-USNORTHCOM
4. CAPT Bob Kerno, Director, Maritime Warfare Systems/Surface Strike Branch Head, OPNAV N86

1000 – 1030 Break - Exhibit Hall Visitation (Sponsored By: ITT)ITT

1030 – 1115 Panel Discussion Continues

1115 – 1200 Break - Exhibit Hall Visitation (Sponsored By: ITT)ITT

1200 – 1330 Luncheon (Sponsored By: Tri-Star Engineering)
Heritage Foundation Documentary 33 Minutes: Protecting America in the New Missile AgeTriStar

1330 – 1400 Break - Exhibit Hall visitation (Sponsored By: ITT)ITT

1400 – 1500 Targeted Papers
1. Dr. Gerald Borsuk, Assoc Dir of Research Systems, NRL
2. Mr. Richard L. Gullickson, Manager, Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA), “Loose Nukes Campaign”

1500 – 1530 Break - Exhibit Hall Visitation (Sponsored By: ITT)ITT

1530 – 1630
3. Mr. Brad Nelson, P.E., Department of Defense AT&L, Office of the Director for Industrial Policy
4. Mr. Glen Stettler, Director, Military Critical Technologies Program, Research Directorate, DDR&E

1630 – 1800 Exhibit Hall Reception

1800 – 2000 Banquet Address (Sponsored By: SAIC) DIRSSP #11's Thoughts and ObservationsSAIC
RADM Charles Young, USN (Ret.), VP, Oceaneering International, Inc. (Former Director, Strategic Systems Program)

Wednesday, 16 September

0730 Registration Open
0730 – 1900 Exhibit Hall Open
0800 – 0900 Gourmet Breakfast w/Speaker (Sponsored By: TSC)TSC
Address By: Mr. Tim Harp, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Command, Control, Communications, Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance & Information Technology Acquisition, DASD (C3ISR & IT Acquisition)
0900 – 0930 Targeted Papers
1. Mr. Marc Magdinec, Deputy Commander, NAMDC
0930 – 1000 Break - Exhibit Hall Visitation
1000 – 1130
2. Mr. Tom Sharpe, President and CEO, SMT Corp
1130 – 1200 Break - Exhibit Hall Visitation
1200 – 1330 Luncheon
Address By: Mr. Lee Hamilton, Director, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
1330 – 1400 Break - Exhibit Hall visitation
1400 – 1500 Technical Sessions (Three Track Delivery)
General Sessions: (1) Threat Detection; (2) Integrated Missile Defense; (3) Global Strike

 

TRACK ONE TRACK TWO TRACK THREE
Threat Detection Integrated Missile Defense Global Strike
Digital Array Radar for Affordable Phased Array Panels
-Dr. William Chapell, Purdue University
Critical Technology Innovation Center
-Mr. Brad Secrest, NSWC Crane
US/UK Future Platorms for the US/UK Sea-based Strategic Deterrent
-Mr. Dave Beckett, CDR USN (RET), P.E., Strategic Systems Program Office
Maintaining Military Electronic Infrastructure Using Common Computing Hardware for Legacy and Next Generation Radar Systems
-Mr. Bill Hooper, TSC, Phace IV Systems
Radar Component Analyzer for BMDS
-Mr. Bryan Mitsdarffer, NSWC Crane
Nuclear Policy Issues and Impact on Radiation Hardened Electronics
-Dr. Bruce Wilson, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

1500 – 1530 Break - Exhibit Hall visitation
1530 – 1700 Continuation of Technical Sessions (Three Track Delivery)

TRACK ONE TRACK TWO TRACK THREE
Threat Detection Integrated Missile Defense Global Strike
Threat Detection Sensor Fusion
-Mr. Douglas Gerald, Global Technical Systems
Long Range Identification and Tracking
-Mr. Mike Roa, ABS Americas
Supersonic Cruise Missile Concept
-Dr. Richard Hartman, NSWC Dahlgren
GaN for RF Power Amplifiers
-Dr. Jeremy Acord, Penn State University, Electro-Optics Center
MK41 Vertical Launching System
-Mr. Mark Zimmerman, Lockheed Martin, Maritime Systems and Sensors
Addressing the Challenges for Future Radiation Hardened Microelectronics
-Jeff Kauppila, P.E., Vanderbilt University Institute for Space and Defense Electronics
Low Probability of Intercept Transmit Array Beamforming
-Dr. Daniel E. Lawrence, TSC, Phase IV Systems
Counterfeit Electronic Components
-Mr. Fred Schipp, NSWC Crane
Water Piercing Missile
-Mr. Samuel Koski, NSWC Dahlgren

1700 Adjourn