Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

High Speed-High Performance Ships and Craft Workshop 2002 - Agenda

TIMES
Tuesday, 10 December
0700-0930
Registration & Continental Breakfast
0930
Welcome and Opening Remarks
Mr. Gregory L. Bender, P.E., Noesis, Inc.
Workshop Chairman
RADM David P. Sargent, Jr., USN (Ret.)
President of ASNE
0950
Keynote Speaker
RADM Charles S. Hamilton II, USN
Deputy PEO for Ships
Why We Need High Speed / High Performance Ships & Craft
1015-1200

The Realities of Going Fast

Moderator:
Mr. Jim Fein, NSWC-CD
Assistant Moderator:
CDR Steve Surko, USN, NSWC-CD
Panelists and Topics:
Mr. Bob Keane
Going Fast and Seaway Issues
Mr. Dave Lavis, Band Lavis
Powering High Speed Ships
LCDR Leonard Maxwell, RCN, NAVSEA
LCAC SLEP — What We Have Learned from 18 Years of Operating This High Speed Vessel
Dr. Cameron " Dale" Bass, University of Virginia
Physiological Issues with Operation of High Speed Craft

1200-1230
Break / Buffet Lunch
1230-1445

(Working Lunch)
Littoral Warfare Panel

Moderator:
CAPT John Preisel, USN (Ret.), Northrop Grumman Ship Systems
Assistant Moderator:
Mr. William N. White, SeaRider, Inc.
Panelists and Topics:
CAPT Bill Shepherd, USN (Ret.), AMTI
Task Unit Support Craft (TUSC)
CDR Mark Thomas, USN, ONR
X-Craft Update
CDR Al Elkins, USN, NWDC
Tactical Advantages of High Speed, High Performance Vessels for the Littorals
Mr. Chet Hard, Northrop Grumman Ship Systems
Platform vs. Payload — the Lessons from the SAAR 5

1445-1500
Break
1500-1700

Role of Technology Demonstrators Panel

Moderator:
Mr. Mark Bebar, NAVSEA 05D1
Assistant Moderator:
Mr. Peter Silvia
Panelists and Topics:
Maj. Larry Ryder, USMC, MCCDC
Experience with the High Speed Catamarans WestPac Express & Joint Venture
Mr. Robert Short, Qinetiq, & Mr. Nick Overfield, British Defense Staff, Washington
HMS Triton
Mr. Paul Rispin, ONR, & Mr. George Root, Lockheed Martin
Sea Slice
Mr. John Vonli, Umoe-Mandal, Norway, & Mr. Bill Fetzer, Fetzer Enterprises
Skjold
CDR Mikael Johnsson, Royal Swedish Navy
Visby Update

1700-1900
No-Host Reception

 

TIMES
Wednesday, 11 December
0700-0800
Registration & Continental Breakfast
0800-0945

Naval Special Warfare Panel

Moderator:
CAPT Bruce Dyer, USN (Ret.), ONR
Assistant Moderator:
Mr. Chris McKesson, P.E., JJMA
Panelists and Topics:
CAPT John Kamen, USN, SOCOM
Naval Special Warfare Craft Acquisition
CAPT Ted Grabowski, USN (Ret.), VSSL
Shock Mitigation
Mr. Lou Codega, P.E., CSC Advanced Marine
Combatant Craft Decision Support System (CCDSS)
Mr. Mark Hoggard, NSWC-CD
What's New with U.S. Navy Small Craft

Homeland Defense Panel

Moderator:
RADM(Sel) John Crowley, USCG
Office of Homeland Security Transition Team
Assistant Moderator:
CAPT Joe Luckard, USNR (Ret.), Noesis
Panelists and Topics:
Mr. Chuck Whipple, Textron Marine & Land Systems
The Seabird WSES Experience
LT Paul Gill, USCG
Operations Officer, MSST 91102
The USCG's Anti-Terrorism, Force Protection Teams
Mr. George Jenkins
The PHM Experience
CAPT Dana Goward, USCG
Chief of CG Boat Forces
The Challenge of Making Faster, Better

0945-1000
Break
1000-1200

Emerging Technologies Panel

Moderator:
Mr. Mike Bosworth, NAVSEA
Assistant Moderator:
Mr. Joel Billingsley, CSC Advanced Marine
Panelists and Topics:

Dr. Thurman Harper, Rolls-Royce Naval Marine
Advanced Waterjet Propulsor
Mr. John Adams, Maritime Dynamics
The Evolution of Ride Control Systems for High Speed, High Performance Vessels
Dr. Colen Kennell, NSWC-CD
Hullforms
CDR Todd Peltzer, USN (Ret.), Navatek, Ltd.
Lifting Bodies
Dr. Jeff Beach, NSWC-CD
Emerging Material Technologies

Role of Classification Societies Panel

Moderator:
CAPT Glen Ashe, USNR (Ret.), ABS
Assistant Moderator:
Mr. Steven J. Melsom, NAVSEA
Panelists and Topics:
Mr. Derek Novak, ABS
Partnering with the Owners
(Rice Bowl Wars)
Mr. Joar Bengaard, DNV
Structural Adequacy — Is There a Convergent Design?
Mr. Karsten Fach, Germanischer Lloyd
Safety and Fitness in High Speed Craft - Are They Mutually Exclusive Variables?
Mr. Jack Polderman, Lloyd's Register
Establishing Criteria Without Stifling Technology
Mr. Charles F. Barker, P.E. ARM, George G. Sharp, Inc.
Managing Operational Risk

1200-1230
Break / Buffet Lunch
1230

(Working Lunch)
Role of M&S in Fast Ship
and Craft Design Panel

Moderator:
Dr. Bob Henderson, Noesis
Assistant Moderator:
Mr. Robert Wilson, WestShore Associates
Panelists and Topics:
Mr. Jeffrey Koleser, NAVSEA
Small Fast Surface Combatant Exploration at NAVSEA
Mr. Dave Lavis, Band Lavis
Parametric Analysis of Ship Systems (PASS)
Dr. Cliff Whitcomb, MIT
System-Based Trade Environment
Mr. Matt Whitten, Noesis
Integrated Design Process (IDP)
Dr. Pat Purtell, ONR
Emerging Technologies for M&S

(Working Lunch)
Fast Sealift Needs & Technologies Panel

Moderator:
Col. Michael Toal, USA
(CASCOM)
Assistant Moderator:
Mr. Patrick Naughton, D&P
Panelists & Topics:
Dr. Colen Kennell, NSWC-CD
High Speed Sealift Technology
Development Plan (HSS TDP)
Mr. Michael Touma, MSC
Navy/Marine Corps High Speed Sealift Operations
Mr. Jon Kaskin, N42, OPNAV
Inter-Theater Sealift Needs
Mr. Paul Mentz, Syntek
Fast Ship Configurations for Sealift
Mr. Michael L. McGee, TACOM
Army Fast Theater Support Vessel

Break
1430
Closing Remarks
MajGen Robert T. Dail, USA
Commanding General, U.S. Army Transportation Center, Ft. Eustis, Virginia
Fast Sealift - A Pressing National Need