Location

1452 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone (703) 836-6727
Fax (703) 836-7491
Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org

Southern Indiana Symposium 2007 - Agenda

American Society of Naval Engineers, Southern Indiana Section

Convention Center, Bloomington, Indiana

13-15 November 2007

Monday, 12 November 2007

1830 – 2000 Advanced Registration

1900 – 2100 VIP Welcome Reception

Tuesday, 13 November 2007

0730 – 1700 Registration Open

0730 – 0830 VIP Breakfast & Continental Breakfast (Great Room)

0730 – 1900 Exhibit Hall Open

0830 – 0915 Welcome and Opening Remarks

Dr. Darren Crum,Crane ASNE Symposium Co-Chair

RADM Dale Gabel, USCG, President, ASNE

Ms. Jamie Blackwell, Deputy Technical Director, NSWC Crane


0915 - 1000 Plenary Panel Session

Moderator:Mr. Howard Fireman (SES), NAVSEA 05D

Discussion on their role and priorities in engineering the total DoD military force.

How technology is enabling the challenges to be met in successfully dominating the battlespace.

Panel Members (potential):

John H. James, Jr. (SES), Executive Director of Logistics, Maintenance & Industrial Operations

General H.T. Johnson, USAF (Ret.), Institute for Defense Analysis

RADM Grady Jackson, USN (Ret.), Consultant to the Director, National Reconnaissance Officer (Gold Team)

Duane C. Embree (SES), Technical Director, NSWC Crane

1000-1030 Break (Exhibit Hall Visitation)


1030-1130 Panel Discussion Continues

1130-1200 Break (Exhibit Hall Visitation)

1200-1330 Luncheon

Address by:RDML Michael Frick,Vice Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command

1330-1400 Break (Exhibit Hall Visitation)

1400 – 1630 Mission Area Targeted Papers(Two Track Delivery)

TRACK ONE TRACK TWO

SPECIAL MISSIONS PAPERS ELECTRONIC WARFARE/INFORMATION

OPERATIONS PAPERS

Technology Needs in Homeland Security

Dr. Eric Dietz, Indiana Department of Homeland Security


Sustaining Electronic Warfare

Mr. Ches Rehberg, WR/ALC EW Chief Engineer, 542 EWSG/EN (Electronic Warfare Sustainment Group/Engineering)

Outcomes of the Ardent Sentry Major HomelandSecurity Exercise

Brigadier General Clif Tooley, Indiana National Guard

Technology Change Challenges

Mr. Jay Kistler, SES , OSD AT&L

Activities of the Purdue Homeland Security Institute

Mr. Tim Collins, Purdue University


Expanding the Battlespace: Lighter Than Air Hybrid Vehicles, A Low Cost Alternative

Mr. Mike O’Neal , NAVSEA 05W3

Center for American and Global Security

Dr. David Fidler, Indiana University

1630 – 1800 Exhibit Hall Reception

1800 – 2000 Banquet (Note: Uniform is Business for civilian and Service Dress Blues for military)

Address by: Andrew T. Hsu, Ph.D (Director, Richard G. Lugar Center for Renewable Energy, Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Programs, Purdue School of Engineering and Technology, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Indiana University - Purdue)


Wednesday, 14 November

0730 Registration Open

0730 - 0830 Traditional Breakfast Buffet (Great Room)

0730 – 1900 Exhibit Hall Open


0830 – 1000 Technical Sessions (Three Track Delivery) -General Session

TRACK ONE
TRACK TWO
TRACK THREE
LASER TECHNOLOGIES
RADIATION SCIENCES

BATTLESPACE AWARENESS /HOMELAND DEFENSE

Field testing of a Naval Variant High Power Fiber Laser (HPFL) System

Tim Murphy, SAIC

The Neutron Radiation Effects Program (NREP) at Indiana University Cyclotron Facility

Barb vonPrzewoski, D. V. Baxter, A. Bogdanov, V. Derenchuk, T. Ellis, Indiana University Cyclotron Facility, S. Clark, T. Turflinger, NSWC Crane

Close-In Active Protection System (CIAPS) For HMMWV

Larry Lowe, Phase IV Systems, Ralph Halladay,
USA Aviation & Missile Research, Dev. & Engr. Ctr.

Future of Portable Laser Targeting Devices

Michael McWhirter, Chad Macy, NSWC Crane

An Advanced Linear Accelerator Facility for Microelectronic Dose Rate Studies

Paul Sokol, S. Lee, V. Derenchuk, B. von Przewoski,Indiana University Cyclotron Facility, S. Clark, T. Turflinger, NSWC Crane

Networked Sensing in Built and Natural Environments

Luis Montestruque, EmNet LLC, Jeffrey Talley, University of Notre Dame

Modeling Laser Target Designator at Range

Jerry Brown, NSWC Crane

The Effect of Passivation on the Enhanced Low Dose Rate Sensitivity (ELDRS) of National LM124 Operational Amplifiers

John Seiler , D. Platteter, G. Dunham, NSWC Crane, R. Pease, RLP Research, M. Maher, National Semiconductor Corp., M. Shaneyfelt, Sandia National Laboratories

TBD

Dan Naif, SDI Government Solutions

1000 – 1030 Break (Exhibit Hall Visitation)


1030 – 1200 Technical Sessions (Three Track Delivery) -General Session


TRACK ONE
TRACK TWO
TRACK THREE
NIGHT VISION / BATTLE RIFLE EVOLUTION
COMPOSITE MATERIALS / ENERGETICS
HYBRID MISSILE / POWER SOURCES

USSOCOM Miniature Day/Night Sights for Crew-Served Weapons

Mike Jones, NSWC Crane

Light-Weight Armor - Composite

Bill McGannon, NSWC Crane

C4 Hybrid Missile for MDA Targets Program

Claude Snoddy, Target & Countermeasures Logistics

Robotic Applications of Night Vision Technology

Brian Tussey, NSWC Crane

Replacement of Red Lead in Neoprene Compounds

Roger Dickerhoof,NSWC Crane

Enhanced Efficiency, Optimal Radioisotope Power Sources - Modeling, Simulation and Demonstration

Tom Adams, J. Cho, R.P Taleyarkhan, Purdue University

M14 to MK 14 – Evolution of a Battle Rifle

David Armstrong, NSWC Crane

Development of a Combined Vacuum Thermal Stability and Heat Flow Microcalormeter for Testing of Compatibility of Energetic Materials

Sandra Bishop, Daniel Ellison, NSWC Crane

Recent Progress in Betavoltaic Power Cells

Dr. Christopher Eiting, Qynergy Corporation, Jason Leonard, NSWC Crane

1200 – 1330 Luncheon

Address by:Mr. Dan Zanini, SAIC, Future Combat System Program Manager

1330 – 1500 Technical Sessions (Three Track Delivery) -General Session


TRACK ONE
TRACK TWO
TRACK THREE
SENSORS AND IMAGING
MACHINERY OF THE FUTURE
TECHNOLOGY AND OBSOLESCENCE MANAGEMENT

EO/IR Functionality of the Shipboard Protection System

Garry Wieneke, NSWC Crane

Dismounted Mortar of the Future

Dr. Robert Cruise, NSWC Crane

Rapid Technology Transition

James McGillicuddy, SAIC

Metrics and Measurements - Sorting Out Image Fusion Solutions

William Helms, NSWC Crane

Heavy Machinegun Fire Control as a Distributed Operations Enabler

Joseph Brus, NSWC Crane

Proactive Obsolescence Management Practices Utilizing Horizon Solution Suite

Renee Jung, NSWC Crane

Engineering Sustainability into Next Generation Shipboard Sensors

William Hubbs, Reed Adams, Technology Service Corp.

Air Force Research Laboratory Sense and Avoid (SAA) Advanced Technology Demonstration For Global Hawk and Predator Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS)

James Utt, Defense Research Associates, Inc.

Inventory Aging Analysis At The Lot-By-Lot Level

Dr. John Freeland, NSWC Crane

1500 – 1530 Break (Exhibit Hall Visitation)


1530 – 1700 Technical Sessions (Three Track Delivery) -General Session

TRACK ONE
TRACK TWO
TRACK THREE
NEXT GENERATION SYSTEMS
NETCENTRIC WARFARE
ENTERPRISE EXCELLENCE

Aeronautical Systems Center/Air Force Research Laboratory Small Sense and Avoid System (SSAASy)

James Utt, Defense Research Associates, Inc.

Tactical SOA– Service Oriented Architecture for the Tactical Arena

Dr. Garry Warren, SAIC

Measuring the Effect of Design Decisions on Software Reliability

Jeffrey Stineburg, Software Engineering Research Center; Wayne Zage, Dolores Zage, Ball State University

Context Centric Analysis - A Useful Way of Examining the Mission Effectiveness of a Composite Force

Tom Tanner, SAIC

Implementation of an Ultra-Low Complexity VEX Robotic Swarm

Peter Bauer, Yuzhe Liu, Duminda Dewasurendra, University of Notre Dame

NECC: Supporting Evolving Requirements and Growing Expertise

Mike Ringwald, NSWC Crane

Air Force Research Laboratory’s Affordable Visible Missile Warning System

James Utt, Defense Research Associates, Inc.

Architectural Approaches to System of Systems (SoS) Engineering for Total Force Solutions

Charles Muizers, SAIC

Decision Aids for Expeditionary Logistic Planning

Mark Cammarere, Technology Service Corp.

1700 – 1830 Symposium Social (Sponsored in part by Tri-Star Engineering)


Thursday, 15 November

0715 Registration Open


0715 – 0830 Gourmet Breakfast w/Speaker (Great Room)

Address by: Mr. Dennis McLaughlin (SES), Navy Enterprise Executive, Networks & Warfare Systems (invited)

0830 - 0915 Break


0830 – 1200 Exhibit Hall Open


0915 – 1045 Technical Sessions (Three Track Delivery) -General Session


TRACK ONE
TRACK TWO
TRACK THREE
CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT
WEAPON TECHNOLOGIES
ANTI-TAMPER / INTEGRATED DESIGN

Applying Lean In A Multi-Site Organization

CDR David R. Hoyt, USN, Chief Staff Officer; CAPT J. D. Kurtz, USN, Commanding Officer

USSOCOM Small Arms Accessories – SOPMOD

Gus Taylor, NSWC Crane

Anti-Tamper Technology Development

John Stein, NSWC Crane

Leading the way in Military Lean Transformation

Cal Butts, WR-ALC; Jim Rowland, Simpler Consulting Inc.

USSOCOM Weapons Shock Profile/Simulator

Brian Kaneen, NSWC Crane

Logistics Impact of Lead Free Circuits and Components

Gary Latta, NSWC Crane

Challenges of Continuous Improvement Transformation in a Service Organization

Benjamin Harkness, Randy Pitt,NSWC Crane

USSOCOM Weapon Shot Counter

Jason Davis, NSWC Crane

An Overview of Embedded Passives

Jason Ferguson, NSWC Crane

1045 – 1100 Break (Exhibit Hall Visitation)


1100 – 1230 Technical Sessions (Three Track Delivery) -General Session

TRACK ONE
TRACK TWO
TRACK THREE
ELECTRONIC WARFARE
RADIATION EFFECTS
MAINTAINING THE FLEET

WOMBAt and Other Useful Photonics Critters

Dr. Ceber Simpson, NSWC Crane

Laser Dose Rate Simulation of Discrete Devices for Modeling Efforts

Sarah Nation, L. Massengill, Vanderbilt University, J. Ttius, NSWC Crane, D. McMorrow, A. Straatveit, Naval Research Laboratory

A Reconfigurable Computing Model Library of Power Electronic Building Blocks for All-Electric-Ship Applications

Julio C.G. Pimentel, Laval University, Yosef G. Tirat-Gefen, Castel Research Inc. / George Mason University

Amplifier Third-Order Intermodulation Products

Rex Cockerham, Jeff Chestnut, NSWC Crane

A Comprehensive Analog Single Event Transient Analysis Methodology

Dr. Mark Savage,J. Titus, T. Turflinger, NSWC Crane, R. Pease, RLP Research, C. Poivey, NASA Goddard

Sustainment Engineering of COTS-based Military Applications

Nova Carden, Ken Fuller. NSWC Crane

A New Instrument for HPA Measurement Utilizing COTS Digitizers

Lowell Hoover, Polyphase Microwave, K. Bryan, Mitsdarffer, NSWC Crane

The Effect of Voltage Fluctuations on the Single Event Transient Response of Deep Submicron Digital Circuits

Matt Gadlage, R. Schrimpf, B. Narasimaham, B. Bhuva, Vanderbilt University, P. Eaton, J. Benedetto, Micro-RDC

Maintaining Military Electronics Infrastructure Using Common Computing Hardware for Legacy and Next Generation Radar Systems

John Ellis, TSC / Phase IV Systems, Inc.

1230 Adjourn