ASNE Day 2010 Proceedings

 

Event Theme: ASNE Day 2010: Engineering the Affordable Global Navy Through Innovation 
Event Location: Hyatt Regency Crystal City; Arlington, VA 
Event Date: 4/8/2010 - 4/9/2010 

CSC


SYMPOSIUM PROCEEDINGS

(Note: Most presentations are in a compressed format with the extension "jar" which can be viewed only if your computer
has Java enabled. If your computer cannot read Java, there is a free download at: www.java.com)


Thursday, April 8, 2010

Student Breakfast with speaker
John J. "Jack" Evans, Director, PEO Subs and Panel Discussion with Recent Graduates
Presentation

Keynote Address
The Honorable Robert O. Work, Under Secretary of the Navy
Presentation

Panel Session 1: Total Ownership Costs (TOC)
Moderator: RADM Kathleen M. Dussault, USN, Director, Supply, Ordnance and Logistics Operations Division (OPNAV N41)
Presentation
Asst. Moderator: Jonathan D. Kaskin, Director, Strategic Mobility and Combat Logistics Division 

Panel Members:
Michael R. Erk, Director, Logistics Management Integration, Naval Air Systems Command
Brian J. Persons, Director, Naval Sea Systems Command
RDML Robert Gilbeau, Deputy Commander for Aviation, Naval Inventory Control Point Philadelphia/Mechanicsburg

Panel Session 2: “Task Force Energy” Innovative Energy Solutions for the Affordable Global Navy
Moderator: RDML David H. Lewis, USN; Vice Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command
Asst. Moderator: CAPT Lynn Petersen, USN, Deputy Director, Electric Ships Office (PMS 320)

Panel Members:
Michael Kistler, Deputy Chief Engineer, NAVSEA
Richard Kamin, NAVAIR 4.5.5, Navy Fuels Lead
Presentation 1
Presentation 2
Michael D. Boyd, Engineer Advocate Branch Head, Installations and Logistics Department, HQMC
Presentation
R. Keith Michel, Chairman, Herbert Engineering Corporation and President, Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers
Presentation

Community Briefings for Navy EDs/APs and Coast Guard Naval Engineers
Navy: RDML David H. Lewis, USN; Vice Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command
Presentation
Coast Guard: Jeffery G. Orner, Deputy Assistant Commandant, Engineering and Logistics (CG-4D)
Presentation

Technical Paper Session 1: Ship Systems
Moderator: CAPT Paul Roden, USCG, Chief, Office of Naval Engineering (CG-45)

A Survey of Existing Ship Machinery Control Systems and Suggested Improvement for Future Ship Platforms - Troy V Nguyen, Wesley Epperly, Bruce Budinger, Affiliations: Sperry Marine, Northrop Grumman Corporation Paper
Presentation

Automated Casualty Response Guided by Expert System - Holger Findling, Jeffrey B. Wildgen, and Hong T. Pham (Lockheed Martin)
Paper
Presentation

Modeling and Requirements Formulation for Submarine Control Surface Actuation Systems - Raul G. Longoria and Jonathan LeSage (University of Texas), William Shutt (University of Texas Applied Research Laboratories)
Paper
Presentation

Technical Paper Session 2: Tools and Process Improvements for Early Stage Ship Design
Moderator: CAPT Norbert H. Doerry, USN (Ret.), Dep Director Future Concepts & Surface Ship Design (NAVSEA 05DB)

Rebuilding the NAVSEA Early Stage Ship Design Environment - Ben Kassel (NSWCCD), Seth Cooper (NAVSEA), and Adrian Mackenna (NSWCCD)
Paper

Procedures for Early-Stage Naval Ship Design Evaluation of Dynamic Stability: Influence of the Wave Crest - Vadim Belenky and Christopher C. Bassler (NSWCCD)
Paper
Presentation

Hull Form Optimization for Early Stage Design - Wesley Wilson, Dr. Dane Hendrix and Dr. Joseph Gorski (NSWCCD)
Paper
Presentation

Technical Paper Session 3: Training, Education, and Process Improvement
Moderator: Dr. Leigh S. McCue, Assistant Professor, Aerospace And Ocean Engineering, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

On-line Naval Engineering Skills Supplemental Training Program - Robert J. Galway (NSWCCD)
Paper
Presentation 

Engineering the Affordable Global Navy Through Innovation: Back to the Future for Training and Education - Kenneth R. Sydow
Paper
Presentation

Strategy and Structure within Paradox: A Model to Translate Strategic Planning - Daniel P. Rogers  (USCG)
Paper
Presentation


Friday, April 9, 2010


Keynote Speech
Ms. Allison F. Stiller, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Ships)

Panel Session 3: Innovative Ideas for Improving the Warfighting Capabilities and Affordability of the 3 Fleets: the Fleet in Service, the Fleet in Construction and Modernization, and the Fleet in Planning
Moderator: Larry Rogers, Technical Director, International Systems Management Corportation
Presentation
Asst. Moderator: Scott Littlefield, Director of Technology, NSWC Carderock

Panel Members:
Dr. Larry Schuette, Director of Innovation, Office of Naval Research
RDML David H. Lewis, USN; Vice Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command
CAPT Peter "Mac" Grant, III, USN (Ret.), Lockheed Martin MS2
Presentation
RADM John M. Kelly, USN (Ret.), Director, Strategy & Technical Marketing, Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems
Presentation
CDR Dwight Alexander, P.E., USN (Ret.); Program Manager, Northrop Grumman Marine Systems

Technical Paper Session 4: Design And Simulation Tools
Moderator: Scott Littlefield, Director of Technology, NSWC Carderock Division

Introducing Uncertainty in Multi-Discipline Ship Design - Shari Hannapel and Nickolas Vlahopoulos
(University of Michigan)
Paper
Presentation

Impacts of Fuzzy Logic Modeling for Constraints Optimization - Alexander W. Gray, David J. Singer, and Anthony Daniels (University of Michigan)
Paper
Presentation

Simulation Technology for Noise and Vibration Design of Naval Vehicles - Nickolas Vlahopoulos (University of Michigan) and Kuangcheng Wu (Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding)
Paper
Presentation

Intelligent Ship Arrangement (ISA) Passage Variable Lattice Network Studies and Results - Anthony S. Daniels, Farah Tahmasbi , and David J. Singer (University of Michigan)
Paper
Presentation

Technical Paper Session 5: Marine Power Systems
Moderator: Dr. Timothy J. McCoy, Director, Electric Ship Office (PMS-320)

Hybrid Electric Drive Evaluation for CG 47 Class Guided Missile Cruisers - Dwight Alexander, PE (Northrup Grumman), Gregory Poole and Chris Farr (Curtiss-Wright), and Aydin Mohtashamian and George Robinson (L-3 Power Paragon)
Paper (Received, Pending Release)
Presentation (Pending)

Shipboard Electronic Modular Enclosures (EMEs) - James David McWhite (NSWCCD), Matthew C. Brennan and Stephen P. Fontes (Raytheon)
Paper
Presentation

Feasibility and Design Implications of Fuel Cell Power for Sealift Ships - Jing Sun (University of Michigan), and John Stebe and Colen Kennell (NSWCCD)
Paper
Presentation

Technical Paper Session 6: Requirements, Capabilities, and Acquisition
Moderator: Dr. Zareh Soghomonian, Director, Power Systems Technologies, BMT Syntek Technologies

Systems Engineering Cost Control Using CONOPS and Introducing a Formal Process to Adjudicate “WILL” vs. “SHALL" Type Requirements - Martin E. Garcia and Lee B. Fleisher (Lockheed Martin)
Paper
Presentation 

Historical Invariants as a Means of Mitigating Requirements Risk - Thomas Tanner (SAIC)
Paper
Presentation

 How Much DC Power is Necessary? - Dr. Steven B. Leeb, Dr. James L. Kirtley, Jr., Warit Wichakool, and Zachary Remscrim (MIT); LT Chad Tidd, LT J. Andrew Goshorn and ENS Kevin Thomas (USCG); Dr. Robert W. Cox (UNCC); and Rachel Chaney (MIT)
Paper

Specification Innovation as a Part of Building an Affordable Fleet - Vincent F. Neradka and Thomas R. Konen (NSWCCD), Joseph W. Coleman (NAVSEA)
Paper
Presentation

Engineering a Solution to Ship Acquisition Woes - Daniel W. Billingsley (Grey Ghost LLC)
Paper
Peer Review Comments

NOTE: Some presentations could not be compressed and have been converted to Acrobat PDF format. Those files may be quite large and require long download times.

DOWNLOAD ALL PAPERS (NOTE: File size is 15MB)

DOWNLOAD ALL PRESENTATIONS (NOTE: File size is 8MB)

 

 
American Society of Naval Engineers
1452 Duke Street • Alexandria, Virginia 22314 • Phone (703) 836-6727 • Fax (703) 836-7491 • Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org