Agenda



Day 1:  Tuesday, October 25, 2011

0730 – 0830    Registration and Continental Breakfast

0830 – 0845    Welcome 
                          Mr. Ronald K. Kiss, President, ASNE

0845 – 0945    Keynote Speaker
                          Ms. Trish Hamburger, NAVSEA Director, Integrated Warfare Systems, and
                          PEO IWS Technical Authority

0945 – 1015    Break & Exhibit Hall Opening 

1015 – 1145     Panel 1: Human/System Readiness: Where Are We Headed?
                          
Moderator: RDML James P. McManamon, USN; Deputy Commander for Surface Warfare, 
                           SEA 21, Naval Sea Systems Command; USN)
                           Asst Moderator: Dr. Connie Gillan, Training Systems Integration Manager, 
                           PEO IWS/05H; NAVSEA

1145 – 1300    Luncheon with Guest Speaker 
                          
MCPON John Hagan, USN (Ret.); Director, Human Systems Integration, Bath Iron Works

1300 – 1330    Dessert in the Exhibit Hall

1330 – 1500    Concurrent Technical Paper Sessions (* - Denotes Student Paper)

                           Track 1: 3rd Leg of the Stool
                           Moderator:
Mr. Scott Truver

      • Measuring Success with the MANPRINT Analysis Suite: Transparent Multi-Objective Decision Analysis in an Uncertain Environment (D. Doane, Walden University)
      • Human Readiness Planning: Toward a Lifecycle Approach to HSI Implementation in the Air Force (W. Kosnik and H. Acosta, U.S. Air Force)
      • HSIDE – Operationalizing HSI in a Ship Design Environment (T. Skrmetti, Rite-Solutions)
      • Integrating the Marine into the System Development Process: Harnessing the Power of “Improvise, Adapt and Overcome” (A. Hernandez (Basic Commerce and Industries, Inc.), O. Seely (NSWCDD), E. Stohr (Basic Commerce and Industries, Inc.))

                           Track 2: Mini-Panel: Focusing on the Human Element in 
                           Air Force Capability Management
                           Moderator:
COL Derek Knight, USAF

      • HSI Overview (V. Martindale, U.S. Air Force)
      • Measuring HSI in the Air Force (J. Scott, U.S. Air Force)
      • Human Systems Integration: Two Perspectives* (A. Tvaryanas, Naval Postgraduate School)
      • Investigating Possible Effects of UAVs on Aircraft Carrier Deck Operations* (J. Ryan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

                           Track 3: Plug and Play People
                           Moderator:
Ms. Danielle Merket

      • A Demonstration of Human Performance Assessment Concepts to Facilitate Expertise of Submarine Command Decision Making in an Operational Environment (S. Grage and J. O’Sullivan (NUWC), A.  Andrews and J.  Cannon-Bowers (University of Central Florida), and J.  McCarthy (Sonalysts, Inc.))
      • Training: Incorporating Effective Situational Awareness Measurement into a Context-Based Learning Environment (J. Elder and B. Roman, Adaptive Methods)
      • Enhancing Performance Assessment, at What Cost?  Challenges & Benefits of an Integrated Performance Assessment Toolkit (J. Pagan, B. Atkinson, M. Walwanis, NAWCTSD)
      • Beyond Behavior: Making Cognitive Systems Engineering Part of Navy Acquisition (C. Dominguez, C. Nemeth, R. Strouse, M. O’Connor, Applied Research Associates)

1500 – 1515    Break in the Exhibit Hall

1515 – 1645    Concurrent Technical Paper Sessions
                         
(* - Denotes Student Paper) (** - Denotes Best Paper Award Nominee)

                           Track 1: Free the Warfighter – I
                           Moderator:
Dr. Kelly O'Brien

      • A Human Systems Integration Approach to Improved Protective Equipment for the Flight Deck Maintainer (M. Abbott and J. Hager, Adaptive Technologies, Inc.)
      • Developing an Information Integration Display for Submarine Command and Control (B. Chalmers, DRDC Atlantic)
      • Warfighter Physical, Cognitive and Situational Demands: Designing to Attenuate Degraded Performance (P. Heffner and A. Hall-Colombo, Basic Commerce and Industries, Inc.)
      • The Effects of Eye Gaze-Based Control on Operator Performance While Monitoring Multiple Displays* (A. Popola, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)

                           Track 2: Destination Innovation – I
                           Moderator:
Dr. Gordon Gattie

      • Perceptual Training Systems and Tools (PercepTS): Next Steps in the Transition to TECOM (D. Nicholson, V. Ingurgio, and K. Bartlett, DSCI)
      • COSA at SWOS: Providing a Simple Method of Assessing Students to Ensure Consistent Scoring and Appropriate Curriculum in a Ships Bridge Simulator (F.S. Fox, J. Lee, N. Rivera, and C. Montano Dean, CRESST - UCLA)
      • Mission Specific Embedded Training Using Mixed Reality** (Z. Ai, M. Livingston, and J. Decker, Naval Research Laboratory)
      • Challenges in Managing Uncertainty During Cyber Events: Lessons From the Staged-World Study of a Large-Scale Adversarial Cyber Security Exercise* (M. Branlat, The Ohio State University)

                           Track 3: There’s an App for That – I
                           Moderator:
Mr. Dennis White

      • The HSI Task Analysis Workbook: Reusing HSI Task Data throughout System Acquisition (M. Risser, K. Aeling and J. Gwynne (Pacific Science & Engineering Group, Inc.), J. Marino (Kratos Defense and Security Solutions) and A. Borja (SPAWAR))
      • Rapid User Interface Prototyping Tools and Methods for DoD Usability Professionals (B. Wood and S. Dorton, Sonalysts, Inc.)
      • Developing Usability Engineering Tool Suites: Towards Identifying Productivity Gains (C. Eagan, M. Abrams, B. Berry, and S. Mackey, Harmonia, Inc.)
      • Applied Set-Based Communications and Negotiation System* (A. Gray, University of Michigan)

1645 – 1730    Welcome Reception with Student Poster Session in Exhibit Hall

 

Day 2:  Wednesday, October 26, 2011

0730 – 0830    Registration and Continental Breakfast

0830 – 1000    Panel 2: It's Not Just Bits and Bytes: Design Solutions to Integration 
                           and Interoperability  
                        
                           Moderator: RADM Thomas J. Eccles, USN; Chief Engineer and Deputy Commander 
                           for Naval Systems Engineering, Naval Sea Systems Command
                           Asst Moderator: Karole Davidson, PEO IWS 1.0 Combat Systems System 
                           Integration Manager (SIM) and SEA 05 Lead Warfare Systems Engineer

1000 – 1030    Break in Exhibit Hall

1030 – 1200     Panel 3: Pencils Down: HSI in Test & Evaluation 
                           (The Problem Starts Before Milestone A)

                           Moderator: RADM David A. Dunaway, USN; Commander, Operational Test 
                           and Evaluation Force
                           Asst Moderator: Mr. Richard Jandrain (Systems Engineer, PEO IWS T&E Division, NAVSEA)

1200 – 1315    Luncheon with Guest Speaker 
                          Major General (Dr) Thomas W. Travis, USAF; Deputy Surgeon General,
                          Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force

1315 – 1400    Dessert in Exhibit Hall

1400 – 1530    Concurrent Technical Paper Sessions 
                          
(* - Denotes Student Paper) (** - Denotes Best Paper Award Nominee)

                           Track 1: Free the Warfighter – II
                           Moderator:
Ms. Christi Adams

      • A Mission-Based Approach to Command Center Redesign (D. Kellmeyer,  G. Osga, and S. Nunn, SPAWAR)
      • An Extended Use Evaluation of the IPOD Touch to Aid the United States Marine Corps (USMC) (P. Squire, E. Haro, and P. Mead, NSWCDD)
      • Sociotechnical Risks in Cyber Defense (L. Hettinger (Liberty Mutual), J. Pharmer (NAWCTSD), J. McKneely (Johns Hopkins University) and Z. Opalka)
      • Image Processing for Human Understanding in Low-Visibility (M. Livingston, C. Garrett, and Z. Ai, Naval Research Laboratory)

                           Track 2: Destination Innovation – II
                           Moderator:
Mr. Jim McTigue

      • Performance Shaping Factor (PSF) Infrastructure Architecture (N. LaVine, Alion Science and Technology)
      • Validating Environmental Stressor Algorithms for Human Performance Models (J. Pharmer, M. Paulsen, and T. Alicia, NAWCTSD)
      • Capturing Decision Making Needs for Design Affordability and Flexibility: Bridging the SE-HSI Gap (M. Buckley, University of Michigan)
      • Injury Risk Model for Repeated Vertical Loading of the Lumbar Spine* (A. Schmidt, Duke University)

                           Track 3: There’s an App for That – II
                           Moderator:
Mr. John Winters

      • Need to Characterize Injury Type and Severity in Military Human Systems Integration Studies in a Consistent Manner with Contemporary Medical-Clinical Taxonomic Methods & Injury Scoring Systems (E. Davis, U.S. Army Research Laboratory)
      • Developing the Cognitive Risk Assessment Method (CRAM): A Supplemental Analysis to System Safety’s Operation & Support Hazard Analysis (O&SHA)** (R. Hoeft and S. Higgins, Lockheed Martin)
      • Use of Domain Interaction Analysis to Identify HSI Issues in Future Expeditionary Medical Facilities (W.B. Fain, Georgia Institute of Technology)
      • Development of a Prototype Behavioral Marker System for Assessing and Training Officers of the Deck* (W. Long, Naval Postgraduate School)

1530 – 1545    Break in Exhibit Hall

1545 – 1715    Concurrent Technical paper Sessions
                          
(* - Denotes Student Paper) (** - Denotes Best Paper Award Nominee)

                           Track 1: Pencils Down
                           Moderator:
Ms. Ana Borja

      • A Measurement Approach for Analysis of Team Communications (R. Strouse, C. Fallon, E. Papautsky, and C. Dominguez, Applied Research Associates)
      • Data Collection during Developmental Testing: from the Laboratory to the Ship (G. Gattie (NSWCDD) and A. Cassidy (Protocol Officer to SECNAV))
      • User Centered Design Challenges in WBT Development for TFSMS (B. Wood)
      • WORKSENSE: EEG-Based Measures for HSI Optimization (S. Mathan, Honeywell Laboratories)

                           Track 2: Can You Hear Me Now?
                           Moderator:
Dr. Daniel Wallace

      • Warfighter Auditory Situation Awareness: Locating the Shooter with and without Hearing Protection** (J. Casali and K. Talcott (Virginia Tech), J. Keady (Innovation, Research, & Development Labs) and M. Killion (Etymotic Research Inc.))
      • Noise Reduction on USMC Vehicles – Part 1: Experimental Identification of Noise Sources (J. Komrower, Noise Control Engineering, Inc.)
      • Human Systems Integration (HSI) Requirements for First Responders (D. Wilson and J. Lockett-Reynolds (DHS), T. Malone (Carlow  International), K. Muse-Duma (Booz Allen Hamilton), L. Avery (BMT Designers and Planners) and J. Green (DHS))
      • Damage Containment or General Confusion? The Human Role in Damage Control (D. Skahen, Test & Evaluation Solutions, LLC)

                           Track 3: Mini-Panel: Quality Matters: How Experience in Theater is Driving
                           the Need for Better Warfighter Selection Criteria
                           Moderator:
COL Steven Chandler, USA

      • Integrating the Human into the Total System: Degradation of Performance Under Stress** (S. Kornguth,  R. Steinberg, D. Schnyer, and L. Trujillo, University of Texas at Austin)
      • Integrating the Human into the Total System - The Effects of Strong Environments on Morphology, Physiology and Behavior (J. Ness, E. Rovira, M. Matthews and D. Brazil, U.S. Military Academy)
      • Fatigue Effects on Optimal Manning: A Comparison of Ashore and Afloat Cognitive Performance and Sleep Quality* (S. Nitikin, Naval Postgraduate School)

1715 – 1745    Last chance to Visit Exhibit Hall

 

Day 3: Thursday, October 27, 2011

0730 – 0830    Registration and Buffet Breakfast

0830 – 1000    Panel 4: Improvise, Adapt, and Overcome: How Can We Help?
                           Moderator: VADM Henry C. Giffin, III, USN (Ret.); SAIC
                           Asst Moderator: LCDR Katherine Moran, USNR

      • COL Michael Killion, USMC; Commanding Officer, Marine Corps Tactics and Operations Group
      • COL Steven Chandler, USA; Deputy Director for Reserve Affairs, Chief, Human Dimension Task Force, U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command
      • CMDCM (SW/AW) Anthony Decker, USN; Command Master Chief, Littoral Combat Ship Squadron ONE
      • LCDR Michael Otto, USN; Joint Interface Control Officer (JICO), Commander Third Fleet

1000 – 1015    Break

1015 – 1100    Keynote Speaker

1100 – 1115    Closing Remarks

1115 – 1215    Reception for Students

   
 
American Society of Naval Engineers
1452 Duke Street • Alexandria, Virginia 22314 • Phone (703) 836-6727 • Fax (703) 836-7491 • Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org